Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros fuimos meseros hace mucho tiempo."

Translation:We were waiters a long time ago.

6 months ago

11 Comments


gjh67
gjh67

the audio in the fast spoken audio is correct "fuimos", but the slow spoken audio used "fueron"

6 months ago

Leon_MM
Leon_MM

Sent bug report: 29/03/2018

5 months ago

ekihoo

8/7 2018 still not corrected. I find it very annoying, that this sort of 'mistakes' lie on the board, and no-one cares.

2 months ago

JamesVicke5

Stuff happens. The content is tremendous, just sooooo big. Give them a little slack!

2 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Reported and bug report filed 2018 08 18.

1 month ago

Zeus288068

It says "Type what you hear" so I did just that & it definitely says fueron. I will send a report but as it still hasn't been fixed since last rteported 4 months ago I don't hold out much hope. Come on DL!

2 months ago

ekihoo

08/07 2018 still the same ! ! !

2 months ago

JamesVicke5

It says "Fuimos" in fast (or normal speed), but it says "fueron" in slow-mo speak.

2 months ago

antonmo

how would you say, “we are waiters since a long time ago” ?

2 weeks ago

railrule
railrule

"Nosotros hemos sido meseros desde hace mucho tiempo."

2 weeks ago

antonmo

thank you. I guess also Nosotros somos meseros desde hace mucho tiempo

2 weeks ago