"I wake up at nine o'clock every morning."

Translation:毎あさ九時におきます。

March 2, 2018

10 Comments


AvisRapax

I used 毎朝九時におきます and it said it should be 毎日9時におきます

Why 毎日 here instead of 毎朝 ?

March 24, 2018

batteryowl

Because they're wrong

May 4, 2018

kaasknak

Why no は after 毎あさ?

March 22, 2018

cmorwin

Its not required, but adding it wouldn't be wrong, it just might come across a little clunky or unintentional. は does wonders to bring extra special attention to what comes before it. If you did 毎朝は, it means "EVERY morning, ..." providing extra emphasis on the "every morning" portion, whereas 毎朝 on its own is just "oh yeah, by the way, in the mornings, i happen to..." casual.

This rule holds for vague times within Japanese, such as 今日 (きょう - today), 明日 (あした - tomorrow), 今 (いま - now), etc... There's no need for は or に.

If you use an absolute time, a particle is required: 九時 (くじ - 9 o'clock), 四時半 (よじはん - 4:30), etc...

I believe that you can turn an absolute time into a relative time by adding 頃 (ごろ) or 位 (ぐらい/くらい) - 九時ごろ (about 9 o'clock), 九時位 (about 9 o'cock). Once you do this, it no longer requires は or に.

November 28, 2018

armein

は usually refers to something specific and can be translated with 'as for A, B'. Every day is not a specific day, so it does not need は.

June 20, 2018

JKVq7QT8

For whatever reason, the kanji for くじ isn't coming up for me.

August 16, 2018

ixdxkx

「毎朝九時に起きます」isn't accepted.

January 24, 2019

Random832

This one is unusually picky about kanji vs kana. Trying to use 起きます or 毎朝 fails, with the latter telling me it should be 毎日.

September 22, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Definitely an error here - telling me to use 日 instead of 朝.

September 28, 2018

FuchsiaMoo

Haha

March 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.