1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wake up at nine o'clock ev…

"I wake up at nine o'clock every morning."

Translation:毎朝九時に起きます。

March 2, 2018

18 Comments


OniGengu

Things like AM, PM, and every morning/day etc come before the numbers.


DrProfessorMason

On the other questions, 毎日 and 毎朝 were being accepted immediately before the verb, but this one rejects 九時に毎朝起きます. Is there a reason for that?


HiroshiTW.rock_h

You may feel funny when your read below.

  • I wake up every morning at 9.

In English, it still looks acceptable. But in Japanese, no way.

We feel the flow from "に" followed by a verb. If something among "に" and a verb, we feel strange.

Though, you can put adverbs between them.


KISUGRAVES

I got it wrong the same way, guess there just little things well have to pick up on..


DigestAntarctic

For whatever reason, the kanji for くじ isn't coming up for me.


MBraddy

Try きゅじ


S3prh

because 9 is きゅう, not く. きゅうじ=九時


Swisidniak

No, when telling time 9 is indeed pronounced く with 時 (and 九時 is the first thing that comes up on my IME when typing くじ, while typing "きゅうじ or "きゅじ" it doesn't even come up in the top 20 options)
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ji-jikan/


S3prh

huh. the first things that comes up for me with くじ are 苦情, 久慈, and 久地. the fourth is 九時. but typing きゅうじ gives me 九時 first. きゅじ only gives me キュ時. is that just the ime being strange, then?


TyrantRC

「 毎朝9時に起きます」

【まい- あさ・くじに・おきます】

起きる【おきる】


JonathanFa692561

Any idea why it rejects when i add "gozen"? Is it necessarily wrong to say

毎朝午前九時...?

I understand it might be redundant, but wrong?


HiroshiTW.rock_h

maybe it is because words have the same meaning that are duplicated. Imagine you can express "毎朝午後九時" There is no 9 pm in the morning.

In addition, we often say "朝9時. Instead of 午前9時.

午前9時 is too polite to use in casual situations and usual business either.

You can say 毎日朝9時〜 毎日午前9時〜 Both are grammatically correct but the latter one is no natural.


HiroshiTW.rock_h

Warning: No "きゅうじ"

毎朝9時に起きます=まいあさくじにおきます=Maiasa Kujini Okimasu.

We can read 九(nine) as "きゅう" and "く"

But when it combined with 時(time)、 we only read "Ku-Ji". NO "Kyu-Ji" at all.


10Gghz

毎朝は午前九時に起きます is this really incorrect


HiroshiTW.rock_h

I have to consider the reason why it is wrong. But I think it is possible. At this moment let me just answer that is incorrect. It will be perfectly correct when you just omit a letter “は”.


HiroshiTW.rock_h

If you want to put the subject, say: 私は毎朝午前九時に起きます。

Double “は” make us confuse a bit

私は朝は午前九時に起きます。in this case the second “は” emphasis “朝”. So it makes us imagine this person may wake up in the afternoon sometimes.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.