1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wake up at nine o'clock ev…

"I wake up at nine o'clock every morning."

Translation:毎朝九時に起きます。

March 2, 2018

24 Comments


Gamar779043

Things like AM, PM, and every morning/day etc come before the numbers.


DrProfessorMason

On the other questions, 毎日 and 毎朝 were being accepted immediately before the verb, but this one rejects 九時に毎朝起きます. Is there a reason for that?


Hiroshi592666

You may feel funny when your read below.

  • I wake up every morning at 9.

In English, it still looks acceptable. But in Japanese, no way.

We feel the flow from "に" followed by a verb. If something among "に" and a verb, we feel strange.

Though, you can put adverbs between them.


KISUGRAVES

I got it wrong the same way, guess there just little things well have to pick up on..


kaasknak

Why no は after 毎あさ?


cmorwin

Its not required, but adding it wouldn't be wrong, it just might come across a little clunky or unintentional. は does wonders to bring extra special attention to what comes before it. If you did 毎朝は, it means "EVERY morning, ..." providing extra emphasis on the "every morning" portion, whereas 毎朝 on its own is just "oh yeah, by the way, in the mornings, i happen to..." casual.

This rule holds for vague times within Japanese, such as 今日 (きょう - today), 明日 (あした - tomorrow), 今 (いま - now), etc... There's no need for は or に.

If you use an absolute time, a particle is required: 九時 (くじ - 9 o'clock), 四時半 (よじはん - 4:30), etc...

I believe that you can turn an absolute time into a relative time by adding 頃 (ごろ) or 位 (ぐらい/くらい) - 九時ごろ (about 9 o'clock), 九時位 (about 9 o'cock). Once you do this, it no longer requires は or に.


Touuka1

I thought が emphasizes the one standing before it and は emphasizes the one after it?


armein

は usually refers to something specific and can be translated with 'as for A, B'. Every day is not a specific day, so it does not need は.


mCyz17

I think it should be like this : 私は毎朝9時に起きます But watashi wa here is omitted.. Am i wrong? Pleaee correct me if i was ✨


Jude650174

It's OK to omit the subject if it's obvious from context :)


Hiroshi592666

Quite often we Japanese omit subjects and read the context.


JKVq7QT8

For whatever reason, the kanji for くじ isn't coming up for me.


MBraddy

Try きゅじ


S3prh

because 9 is きゅう, not く. きゅうじ=九時


Swisidniak

No, when telling time 9 is indeed pronounced く with 時 (and 九時 is the first thing that comes up on my IME when typing くじ, while typing "きゅうじ or "きゅじ" it doesn't even come up in the top 20 options)
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ji-jikan/


S3prh

huh. the first things that comes up for me with くじ are 苦情, 久慈, and 久地. the fourth is 九時. but typing きゅうじ gives me 九時 first. きゅじ only gives me キュ時. is that just the ime being strange, then?


TyrantRC

「 毎朝9時に起きます」

【まい- あさ・くじに・おきます】

起きる【おきる】


JonathanFa692561

Any idea why it rejects when i add "gozen"? Is it necessarily wrong to say

毎朝午前九時...?

I understand it might be redundant, but wrong?


Hiroshi592666

maybe it is because words have the same meaning that are duplicated. Imagine you can express "毎朝午後九時" There is no 9 pm in the morning.

In addition, we often say "朝9時. Instead of 午前9時.

午前9時 is too polite to use in casual situations and usual business either.

You can say 毎日朝9時〜 毎日午前9時〜 Both are grammatically correct but the latter one is no natural.


Hiroshi592666

Warning: No "きゅうじ"

毎朝9時に起きます=まいあさくじにおきます=Maiasa Kujini Okimasu.

We can read 九(nine) as "きゅう" and "く"

But when it combined with 時(time)、 we only read "Ku-Ji". NO "Kyu-Ji" at all.


LaurenVict327279

Why does 毎朝 come before the time


Hiroshi592666

must be no reason. It is only a custom. We never say "九時毎朝".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.