"Nous allons aller au restaurant pour manger."

Translation:We are going to go to the restaurant to eat.

March 20, 2013

16 Comments


Anglea

It thinks "We go go to the restaurant to eat." is a good answer......

March 28, 2013

chilla59

They use we are going as future tense. So we are going to go - we say that in English

September 11, 2013

AnnaTall

v funny!

September 23, 2013

bobtackett

They must be Wham! fans.

May 10, 2013

Max899469

I'm not planning on going solo

March 25, 2018

cummings24

I have been marked wrong for writing 'a restaurant'. However, there is no definite article here, so why does it have to be 'the restaurant'?

April 11, 2013

anitaroy

cummings24... "au" is short for "à le" so there is a definite article. "to a restaurant" would be "à un restaurant", but it sounds all wrong. I have heard my French friends say "au restaurant" when they meant "a restaurant", so while it is not correct, I think that is how it is used.

April 11, 2013

cummings24

Thanks - had no idea au was a contraction involving the definite article!

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"au" is indeed a contracted definite article, as the contraction of preposition "à" + definite article "le".

Note the feminine form: nous allons à la bibliothèque (to the library)

April 11, 2013

zoevee

Okay when do I know to choose "à", "pour" or "de" in front of an infinitive verb? This is really beginning to throw me off when I have to translate sentences to French.

August 29, 2013

cummings24

I'd imagine that pour translate the notion 'in order to', which in English can often just be rendered as 'to'. Not sure about the difference between the other two.

August 29, 2013

rollingstock

Yes, "pour" in front of an infinitive corresponds to "in order to". Zoevee, the use of "à" and "de" that you are referring to has more to do with the way two verbs are often linked, and the choice of the preposition (or sometimes no preposition) is determined by the first verb. For example, "I am beginning to eat lunch" is "Je commence à déjeuner" because "to begin to [do something]" is "commencer à [faire quelque-chose]" On the other hand, "I am stopping eating lunch" is "Je cesse de déjeuner" because "to stop [doing something]" is "cesser de [faire quelque-chose]. These are idiomatic, and you just have to learn them as you go along.

January 8, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Why is pour before manger? Is this for certain verbs in certain contexts?

February 15, 2014

Sitesurf

"pour" means "in order to"

you could drop it if you placed "au restaurant" at the end: "nous allons manger au restaurant".

February 15, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks!

February 15, 2014

chou_wang

Thank you Sitesurf for your explanation and telling us the better ways of saying this sentence. Your sentences are not only more elegant and logical in both Engish and French they are shorter.

August 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.