"后天是我女朋友的生日。"

Translation:The day after tomorrow is my girlfriend's birthday.

March 2, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndyP0987654321

"It is my girlfriend's birthday the day after tomorrow" should be accepted. I can't believe I even need to report this.


chetlin

Probably just because your "is" and the Chinese sentence's "是" are in different places. They were being extra-strict.

(Can you even write a sentence in Chinese using the "It is format with the equivalent of a dummy "it" before "是"? Like, "It is Friday tomorrow"?)


Juan49481

'The day after tomorrow will be my girlfriend's birthday', thank you. You need to accept this


Juan49481

Both 'is' or 'will be' are correct, depending on your point of view.


Matt596778

Why does it not accept "in two days" as a translation for 后天? This is exactly correct and I would argue more natural English than "the day after tomorrow".


Ramy.Taraboulsi

I have been speaking English for the past many years, and "The day" is not always used when speaking. Duolingo rejected it without "The day"

Have I been making the same linguistic mistake for that many years? Hmmm...


ASZ18101849

Just "after tomorrow" can be considered a little ambiguous because it can mean any time after tomorrow, not just the day after.


Erick770299

Doesn't accept 'tomorrow's'...bah


Felix533496

Definitely should accept "overmorrow" for "the day after tomorrow"


Greg282875

What is wrong with"the birthday of my girlfriend"?


Cudge3

"The day after next" was not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.