Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik koop een nieuwe jas."

Translation:I am buying a new coat.

5 months ago

4 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

What's is happening here? I'm confused. A previous exercise had nieuw pronounced like British English [nyoo]; but this time we have conjugated nieuwe pronounced [neeva] to my British ears. Is this right?

5 months ago

grey236
grey236

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

It's not [nyoo] with a glide, in any case. It's more like [neew], [neewa].

5 months ago

Laure-Tess

You are right Sean (to my French ears too, lol). That's because of the "e" at the end of the word

2 months ago