"They are the presents that mom sent."

Translation:Ce sont les cadeaux que maman a envoyés.

March 2, 2018

8 Comments


JorgLovoll

I was in serious doubt about this: maman a envoyée, but here it seems the verb take the plural from les cadeaux?

March 2, 2018

AmineHadji1

Exactly! When the Complément d'Objet Direct (Direct object) comes before the verb and the auxiliary verb is avoir, the Participe passé (Past participle) agrees in gender and number with the object.

March 2, 2018

historicbruno

Yes, when the direct object comes before avoir, then the participle has to agree in gender and number. "Que" is the clue there, and it also happens frequently with questions and the personal pronouns le/la/les.

March 6, 2018

Svennedude

Why can't I replace "ce sont" with "voila" in this sentence ?

May 26, 2018

InvertedGo

"Ce sont" = these are

"Voilà" = there is/are (or alternately "here is/are")

April 3, 2019

Eromeon

Agh!! I hate that in my life I always call her mother and never mum, so I tend to translate it always as mère.

March 15, 2018

VirginiaTh278025

Why is "ce sont" correct but "elles sont" incorrect?? Elles=they; no?

August 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.