1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are the presents that m…

"They are the presents that mom sent."

Translation:Ce sont les cadeaux que maman a envoyés.

March 2, 2018

8 Comments


JorgLovoll

I was in serious doubt about this: maman a envoyée, but here it seems the verb take the plural from les cadeaux?


AmineHadji1

Exactly! When the Complément d'Objet Direct (Direct object) comes before the verb and the auxiliary verb is avoir, the Participe passé (Past participle) agrees in gender and number with the object.


historicbruno

Yes, when the direct object comes before avoir, then the participle has to agree in gender and number. "Que" is the clue there, and it also happens frequently with questions and the personal pronouns le/la/les.


Svennedude

Why can't I replace "ce sont" with "voila" in this sentence ?


InvertedGo

"Ce sont" = these are

"Voilà" = there is/are (or alternately "here is/are")


VirginiaTh278025

Why is "ce sont" correct but "elles sont" incorrect?? Elles=they; no?


Eromeon

Agh!! I hate that in my life I always call her mother and never mum, so I tend to translate it always as mère.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.