"The wind blows weakly in summer."

Translation:なつはかぜがよわくふきます。

March 2, 2018

8 Comments


Ariana897570

I hate は and が. Six years and I still don't know when to use which.

March 31, 2018

JorgeGaete6

"Ha" defines the subject of the phrase (the information you already know) "ga" means "is" . So after that, the info you want to comunicate will be something new, to know, or learn... Hope it helps you... English and japanese arent my native languajes

April 20, 2018

Limeila

I mixed them up here too

May 14, 2018

David208499

Couldn't we also say something like ”夏で風は弱く吹きます” (natsu de kaze wa yowaku fukimasu) or "風は夏に弱く吹きます" (kaze wa natsu ni yowaku fukimasu)?

May 11, 2018

Conor163821

Duolingo only ever really accepts one answer. Plus some of the kanji used hasn't been introduced to learners yet.

June 1, 2018

kurros

Hmm so is "yowaku" the adverb form and "yowai" the adjective form?

March 2, 2018

BJCUAl

Yes. For i-adjectives replace the final い with く to form an adverb (same way as creating negative adjective phrases.

March 2, 2018

Conor163821

Why is there a が after かぜ? I understand は and が but I have no clue why かぜ and よわく are separated.

June 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.