Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo muchas ganas de bailar."

Translation:I really feel like dancing.

7 months ago

27 Comments


MatthewMcG949706

Is it just me who thought "ganas" was "to win" in second person singular lol? :P And was like...what?

For French speaking peeps here, I guess this would roughly translate to: "J'ai un grand désire pour danser", if that helps 8)

3 months ago

schuppel

Why not: I feel a lot like dancing?

7 months ago

shaneahern2

Why not Tengo mucho instead of tengo muchas. And the same for ganar

2 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

This is not the verb ganar (to earn / to win). It is the plural form of the noun "la gana" which is "the desire or wish" to do something. Used this way ("tener + ganas + de"), it expresses a desire / wish to do something. "Tengo ganas de" + infinitive (bailar, in this case) == "I feel like dancing," "I wish to dance," or more literally, "I have the desire to dance." The "muchas" is not modifying the verb "tengo," it is modifying the noun "ganas" ("I have a lot of desire").

2 months ago

RuthannPi

It wouldn't take my "I have a great desire to dance."

2 months ago

Fiona325448

Thank you.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

tener ganas de is used as a whole, function like querer, and followed by a verbo infinitivo. I found a lot of spanish phrases are like this, make it real hard for the beginners like me.

2 months ago

jovi54
jovi54

Me siento como bailar

6 months ago

elise390817

why is it not bailo?

4 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Because the verb is tengo. The bailar is the way Spanish does dancing The whole phrase is tener ganas de (infinitivo) = to feel like (-ing verb)

2 months ago

MikeThomas970766

I feel like dancing a lot was rejected, why?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

MikeT: Because the emphasis is on how you feel, not on your dancing.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree, because saying that you like to dance a lot means you go on dancing for a prolonged period of time, whereas feeling a lot like dancing simply means that you really want to dance, which may last for only an instant until you realize how much of bad dancer you are.

3 months ago

Bamdorf

It is a different meaning. The given translation means how eager you are to dance, your translation means how long you want to go on dancing. Edit: note that the spanish given doesn't have anything to do with the length of the activity, it is only about a person liking/wanting to do it.

2 months ago

JuanitaKas

I very much feel like dancing marked wrong. Why?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Just not in the database i guess. Sounds reasonable to me Hope u reported it.

2 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

I feel a lot like dancing.

7 months ago

Bamdorf

How about "I feel very much like dancing"? How is that wrong?

2 months ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

Or "I really like dancing". They need to add some more acceptable translations. I think they might have been watching Saturday Night Fever too many times.

2 months ago

MattPotter4

¨I really feel like dancing (today) even though I do not like dancing at all.¨ Nope, not the same thing at all.

2 weeks ago

Hilary224783

I have a lot of desire to dance wasn’t accepted. Is this not the literal translation? I have reported it

1 month ago

Bart18202

Why not: i feel really like dancing

1 month ago

a_pajero
a_pajero

English is not my native language. What is wrong to say: "I am fancy to dance"

2 weeks ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Oct 2, 2018 - In the sense that you mean fancy (have an interest, have a mild inclination toward), it needs to be used as a verb. I fancy a dance. or I fancy that dress. More commonly today, fancy is used as an adjective (= elaborate, with lots of decoration). I suppose you could say I fancy dancing, but I suspect that would make your listeners giggle a bit, both at the slightly outdated use of the verb form and the way it rhymes. :-)

https://www.google.com/search?q=define+fancy&oq=define+fancy&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.3705j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

2 weeks ago

David484120

I tried, "I am very eager to dance" and the answer was rejected.

1 week ago

GillianRichards
GillianRichards

Too much of a bad translation. No British person ever says that they feel a lot like anything, certainly not a lot like dancing! The translations are from perfect Spanish into incomprehensible English. Worse it is to incomprehensible American English!

3 weeks ago

Baramander
Baramander

It sounds just as bad in American English as it does in British English. It's the position of the word really makes the difference here.

2 weeks ago