1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo muchas ganas de bailar…

"Tengo muchas ganas de bailar."

Translation:I really feel like dancing.

March 2, 2018

78 Comments


shaneahern2

Why not Tengo mucho instead of tengo muchas. And the same for ganar


EseEmeErre

This is not the verb ganar (to earn / to win). It is the plural form of the noun "la gana" which is "the desire or wish" to do something. Used this way ("tener + ganas + de"), it expresses a desire / wish to do something. "Tengo ganas de" + infinitive (bailar, in this case) == "I feel like dancing," "I wish to dance," or more literally, "I have the desire to dance." The "muchas" is not modifying the verb "tengo," it is modifying the noun "ganas" ("I have a lot of desire").


RuthannPi

It wouldn't take my "I have a great desire to dance."


Doctor-John

I can’t imagine turning to my date and saying “I have a great desire to dance.”

I’d say “I really feel like dancing.” Or, if we were speaking Spanish, “Tengo muchas ganas de bailar.”

That’s the point of this lesson: “Tengo muchas ganas de [infinitive]” means “I really feel like [doing whatever the activity is].”

Translation is not about translating words, but about translating thoughts from the way they would naturally be expressed by a native speaker in one language to the way they would naturally be expressed by a native speaker in another language.


IanPlatino

EseEme, Well explained. Tengo ganas de darte un lingot.


MiHacienda

Well, danged. I didn't know it was also a noun. It would help if Duo gave out the roots of words first before giving out phrases.


robertgrandfield

I wrote " I have a lot of desire to dance " and it was wrong. Essentially it's the same meaning.


AndrewHera3

To explain the "muchas ganas", I think of the literal translation as "I have many desires to dance". Of course a better non-literal translation would be "I have much desire to dance" or simply "I really feel like dancing". Language is flexible, don't get too hung up on rigid verbatim translations.


MatthewMcG949706

Is it just me who thought "ganas" was "to win" in second person singular lol? :P And was like...what?

For French speaking peeps here, I guess this would roughly translate to: "J'ai un grand désire pour danser", if that helps 8)


desi_hooman

Well in Hindi language, gana means song. I was confused on a whole different level.


Nona459191

Reading through the tips before each lesson (if your version has those) really helps : )


elissaf1

"Tener ganas " means "feels like doing ".


Miclat1

In filipino they borrowed the word ganas(but omitted the s)so it makes a lot of sense to me haha. Its funny because I find it hard to actually translate the word but I think it means desire.


Isabelle816980

For French speaking peeps: J'ai vraiment envie de danser


learnerbeginner

tener ganas de is used as a whole, function like querer, and followed by a verbo infinitivo. I found a lot of spanish phrases are like this, make it real hard for the beginners like me.


schuppel

Why not: I feel a lot like dancing?


elissaf1

Because "I really feel like ..." means that you have a strong feeling, but "I feel a lot like ..." means you have a lot of feelings. (True, the "like", instead of "about" clarifies that it wasn't what you meant, but that's why it's not an accepted translation.)


ChorroVon

It really doesn't. They mean the same thing for any practical purposes.


JuanitaKas

I very much feel like dancing marked wrong. Why?


Johngt44

Just not in the database i guess. Sounds reasonable to me Hope u reported it.


tessbee

It's been accepted from me today.


Siobhan363057

Yes, my answer I feel like dancing very much also marked wrong. Reporting it.


Doctor-John

Although "I very much feel like dancing" is grammatically correct and conveys the idea, it's not something a native English-speaker is likely to say.

The point of this lesson is that “Tengo muchas ganas de [infinitive]” means “I really feel like [doing whatever the activity is].”

Btw, it helps to read the tips, if they're available, before doing the lesson. This is covered in the tips.


pacificooceans

why is it not bailo?


Eloise23

Because the verb is tengo. The bailar is the way Spanish does dancing The whole phrase is tener ganas de (infinitivo) = to feel like (-ing verb)


Bamdorf

How about "I feel very much like dancing"? How is that wrong?


MexicoMadness

Bamdorf, report it. That is the way dl adds to available translations. It needs our contributions or feedback.


Hilary224783

I have a lot of desire to dance wasn’t accepted. Is this not the literal translation? I have reported it


David484120

I tried, "I am very eager to dance" and the answer was rejected.


el.lobo.peter

"I would very much like to dance" was not accepted, but I think it should have been.


EvgeniyChe3

I feel a lot like dancing.


MikeThomas970766

I feel like dancing a lot was rejected, why?


Bamdorf

It is a different meaning. The given translation means how eager you are to dance, your translation means how long you want to go on dancing. Edit: note that the spanish given doesn't have anything to do with the length of the activity, it is only about a person liking/wanting to do it.


MexicoMadness

MikeT, did you report it?


Eduardo12730

This seems to be a bad sentence to use to teach. It is too vague. I am a native speaker and I got it wrong because I could not figure out how Duolingo wanted the answer. Looking at the comments on here, there are just too many ways to answer and they should be accepted.


jovi54

Me siento como bailar


Doc0048

I have a lot of desire to dance is not accepted, why?


Decker39

I would argue that it should be accepted. If you run into it again, enter that same "wrong" answer then report it.

English has several ways to say this, and the Duolingo crew are always improving based on our feedback.


MexicoMadness

Because no one reported it maybe?


CatherineT175074

Why is muchas ganas in the plural??


IAmCrazyHope

This sentence in English I think it isn't acceptable. One can not feel like dancing. They can think that they would like to dance. Like, you can feel hungry, but you can't actually feel like a sandwich because who knows what it feels like to be a sandwich. Kinda like , "he threatened to kill me in public." "why would threaten to kill someone in public?" "I think she meant that in public he threatened to kill her." (Clue, the movie) My head-shrinker told me that it's not uncommon for people to confuse thoughts with feelings. Going dancing is a thought, not a feeling. Just saying, it's technically not on point.


IAmCrazyHope

And what happened to I feel like= me siento? or was it me siente? Either way, what happened to it? This sentence would be way much better if it started with 'yo creo que'. I think that i want to dance.


FuH1rFPt

I really like to dance has the same meaning


ABC_0815

English is not my native language. What is wrong to say: "I am fancy to dance"


Eloise23

Oct 2, 2018 - In the sense that you mean fancy (have an interest, have a mild inclination toward), it needs to be used as a verb. I fancy a dance. or I fancy that dress. More commonly today, fancy is used as an adjective (= elaborate, with lots of decoration). I suppose you could say I fancy dancing, but I suspect that would make your listeners giggle a bit, both at the slightly outdated use of the verb form and the way it rhymes. :-)

https://www.google.com/search?q=define+fancy&oq=define+fancy&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.3705j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8


Daniel825557

why can't it be "de bailo" instead of "de bailar"?


elissaf1

Spanish doesn't use gerunds, it uses the infinitive. Dancing is a gerund and doesnt specify tense or number. Bailar is an infinitive and likewise doesnt specify tense or number.


marco4830

Non ho capito questa frase, dice "ho molta voglia di ballare"? O "mipiace molto ballare" oppure "sento molto piacere nel ballare" cioè non riesco a tradurla bene in italiano


BenBradsha7

Why is "ganas" plural?


MattHubbar6

Why "muchas" and not "realamente"?


JaneRichmo1

What's wrong with - I feel very much like dancing.


Annie256667

Would not accept " I have much desire to dance"


AdamDalton1

It didn't like my 'I would really like to dance'... I feel this is the same meaning


JasonLevin7

I dont get it even tho its in English


Decker39

A very literal English translation would be "I have many desires to dance" More idiomatically but still somewhat literal: "I have a lot of desire to dance"

From there, you can pick a number of idiomatic English translations: I have a deep desire to dance, I'm craving to go dancing, I would really like to be dancing, ...

Duolingo's range of accepted answers here could use improvement, not on account of the Spanish being bad or vague, but on account of English having a wide variety of ways to express what they're saying here.


sjhmorris

Tener ganas also means "I am looking forward to" or "I can't wait" so those should also be accepted - "I am looking forward to dancing"


Jesse_D

"I am looking forward to dancing" should also be accepted no? Why was this marked wrong??


Sopronimagyar

is the noun ganas singular or plural ?


Eloise23

Parece que es plural. MuchAS ganas


MiHacienda

Why muchas and not muchos?


Eloise23

"Why muchas and not muchos?"

It would seem that ganas is feminine, so requires muchas


ClassiDuo

How about "I'm really in the mood to dance?"


Carol899449

so would you put tengo muchs ganas in front of everything you really feel like doing?


eljuegomio

The answer according to Duo was "I really fancy dancing" huh?


Elizabeth727586

Muchas makes no sense as the speaker is make in this exercise. Help !


Elizabeth727586

The speaker is nale in this exercise, so it seems that muchos would be used. Why isn't it?


Eloise23

"The speaker is nale in this exercise, so it seems that muchos would be used. Why isn't it?"

The speaker used by Duo doesn't always match the content of the sentence. I occasionally find this disconcerting too.

However, the gender of the speaker is irrelevant here. Ganas is a F plural noun meaning desire(s). Muchas is modifying (las) ganas

Tengo muchas ganas de bailar. = I have many desires to dance. That's not the way an English speaker would actually say it, but the meaning would be clear enough.


James550591

I tried "I feel wanting to dance" and it wasn't acceptable...1 Jan 2021


Eloise23

Yeah, "I feel wanting to dance" doesn't work in English.


RMmVnt5c

this person's enunciation is poor, very poor. After listening a number of times, I certain she is saying 'tengo muchos gana de bailas', Her final 's' of ganas is - well, it isn't; the final 'r' of bailar is 's'. I've often found this person's enunciations unclear. Am I the only one noticing this?


austin927772

"I really have the urge to dance", i didn't type that in but i was thinking it lol


Bob46196

Or "I really like dancing". They need to add some more acceptable translations. I think they might have been watching Saturday Night Fever too many times.


MattPotter4

¨I really feel like dancing (today) even though I do not like dancing at all.¨ Nope, not the same thing at all.


Bart18202

Why not: i feel really like dancing


tessbee

Bad/awkward. "I really feel…".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.