Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo muchas ganas de bailar."

Translation:I really feel like dancing.

5 months ago

18 Comments


MatthewMcG949706

Is it just me who thought "ganas" was "to win" in second person singular lol? :P And was like...what?

For French speaking peeps here, I guess this would roughly translate to: "J'ai un grand d├ęsire pour danser", if that helps 8)

1 month ago

schuppel

Why not: I feel a lot like dancing?

5 months ago

shaneahern2

Why not Tengo mucho instead of tengo muchas. And the same for ganar

4 weeks ago

EseEmeErre

This is not the verb ganar (to earn / to win). It is the plural form of the noun "la gana" which is "the desire or wish" to do something. Used this way ("tener + ganas + de"), it expresses a desire / wish to do something. "Tengo ganas de" + infinitive (bailar, in this case) == "I feel like dancing," "I wish to dance," or more literally, "I have the desire to dance." The "muchas" is not modifying the verb "tengo," it is modifying the noun "ganas" ("I have a lot of desire").

2 weeks ago

RuthannPie1

It wouldn't take my "I have a great desire to dance."

2 weeks ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

I feel a lot like dancing.

5 months ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

Me siento como bailar

5 months ago

elise390817

why is it not bailo?

2 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Because the verb is tengo. The bailar is the way Spanish does dancing The whole phrase is tener ganas de (infinitivo) = to feel like (-ing verb)

2 weeks ago

MikeThomas970766

I feel like dancing a lot was rejected, why?

1 month ago

Thylacaleo

MikeT: Because the emphasis is on how you feel, not on your dancing.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree, because saying that you like to dance a lot means you go on dancing for a prolonged period of time, whereas feeling a lot like dancing simply means that you really want to dance, which may last for only an instant until you realize how much of bad dancer you are.

1 month ago

Bamdorf

It is a different meaning. The given translation means how eager you are to dance, your translation means how long you want to go on dancing. Edit: note that the spanish given doesn't have anything to do with the length of the activity, it is only about a person liking/wanting to do it.

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

tener ganas de is used as a whole, function like querer, and followed by a verbo infinitivo. I found a lot of spanish phrases are like this, make it real hard for the beginners like me.

4 weeks ago

JuanitaKas

I very much feel like dancing marked wrong. Why?

2 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Just not in the database i guess. Sounds reasonable to me Hope u reported it.

2 weeks ago

Bamdorf

How about "I feel very much like dancing"? How is that wrong?

2 weeks ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

Or "I really like dancing". They need to add some more acceptable translations. I think they might have been watching Saturday Night Fever too many times.

1 week ago