"Tengo muchas ganas de bailar."

Translation:I really feel like dancing.

March 2, 2018

56 Comments


MatthewMcG949706

Is it just me who thought "ganas" was "to win" in second person singular lol? :P And was like...what?

For French speaking peeps here, I guess this would roughly translate to: "J'ai un grand désire pour danser", if that helps 8)

July 9, 2018

Nona459191

Reading through the tips before each lesson (if your version has those) really helps : )

January 24, 2019

Isabelle816980

For French speaking peeps: J'ai vraiment envie de danser

July 31, 2019

schuppel

Why not: I feel a lot like dancing?

March 2, 2018

learnerbeginner

tener ganas de is used as a whole, function like querer, and followed by a verbo infinitivo. I found a lot of spanish phrases are like this, make it real hard for the beginners like me.

July 20, 2018

shaneahern2

Why not Tengo mucho instead of tengo muchas. And the same for ganar

July 19, 2018

EseEmeErre

This is not the verb ganar (to earn / to win). It is the plural form of the noun "la gana" which is "the desire or wish" to do something. Used this way ("tener + ganas + de"), it expresses a desire / wish to do something. "Tengo ganas de" + infinitive (bailar, in this case) == "I feel like dancing," "I wish to dance," or more literally, "I have the desire to dance." The "muchas" is not modifying the verb "tengo," it is modifying the noun "ganas" ("I have a lot of desire").

July 31, 2018

RuthannPi

It wouldn't take my "I have a great desire to dance."

August 1, 2018

JohnAshbrook0

Great and very useful answer, Thank you

November 5, 2018

Fiona325448

Thank you.

September 8, 2018

IanPlatino

Well explained. Tengo ganas de darte un lingot.

January 26, 2019

GwenElf1

Thanks!

November 3, 2018

Janeolivia569

Thanks for clearing that up. It helped me a lot!

January 5, 2019

Decker39

Thank you for the explanation.

January 22, 2019

papabeartim

Excelente! Gracias.

May 25, 2019

JuanitaKas

I very much feel like dancing marked wrong. Why?

July 29, 2018

Johngt44

Just not in the database i guess. Sounds reasonable to me Hope u reported it.

August 3, 2018

tessbee

It's been accepted from me today.

October 30, 2018

elise390817

why is it not bailo?

June 18, 2018

Eloise23

Because the verb is tengo. The bailar is the way Spanish does dancing The whole phrase is tener ganas de (infinitivo) = to feel like (-ing verb)

August 2, 2018

Bamdorf

How about "I feel very much like dancing"? How is that wrong?

August 4, 2018

Hilary224783

I have a lot of desire to dance wasn’t accepted. Is this not the literal translation? I have reported it

September 2, 2018

David484120

I tried, "I am very eager to dance" and the answer was rejected.

October 9, 2018

el.lobo.peter

"I would very much like to dance" was not accepted, but I think it should have been.

November 2, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

I feel a lot like dancing.

March 3, 2018

MikeThomas970766

I feel like dancing a lot was rejected, why?

June 26, 2018

Thylacaleo

MikeT: Because the emphasis is on how you feel, not on your dancing.

July 3, 2018

fedor-A-learner

i agree, because saying that you like to dance a lot means you go on dancing for a prolonged period of time, whereas feeling a lot like dancing simply means that you really want to dance, which may last for only an instant until you realize how much of bad dancer you are.

July 8, 2018

Bamdorf

It is a different meaning. The given translation means how eager you are to dance, your translation means how long you want to go on dancing. Edit: note that the spanish given doesn't have anything to do with the length of the activity, it is only about a person liking/wanting to do it.

August 4, 2018

MexicoMadness

MikeT, did you report it?

February 22, 2019

jovi54

Me siento como bailar

March 19, 2018

Daniel825557

why can't it be "de bailo" instead of "de bailar"?

October 30, 2018

elissaf1

Spanish doesn't use gerunds, it uses the infinitive. Dancing is a gerund and doesnt specify tense or number. Bailar is an infinitive and likewise doesnt specify tense or number.

November 21, 2018

marco4830

Non ho capito questa frase, dice "ho molta voglia di ballare"? O "mipiace molto ballare" oppure "sento molto piacere nel ballare" cioè non riesco a tradurla bene in italiano

November 28, 2018

Eduardo12730

This seems to be a bad sentence to use to teach. It is too vague. I am a native speaker and I got it wrong because I could not figure out how Duolingo wanted the answer. Looking at the comments on here, there are just too many ways to answer and they should be accepted.

January 12, 2019

Doc0048

I have a lot of desire to dance is not accepted, why?

February 9, 2019

Decker39

I would argue that it should be accepted. If you run into it again, enter that same "wrong" answer then report it.

English has several ways to say this, and the Duolingo crew are always improving based on our feedback.

February 9, 2019

MexicoMadness

Because no one reported it maybe?

February 22, 2019

Bart18202

Why not: i feel really like dancing

September 9, 2018

tessbee

Bad/awkward. "I really feel…".

October 30, 2018

ABC_0815

English is not my native language. What is wrong to say: "I am fancy to dance"

October 2, 2018

Eloise23

Oct 2, 2018 - In the sense that you mean fancy (have an interest, have a mild inclination toward), it needs to be used as a verb. I fancy a dance. or I fancy that dress. More commonly today, fancy is used as an adjective (= elaborate, with lots of decoration). I suppose you could say I fancy dancing, but I suspect that would make your listeners giggle a bit, both at the slightly outdated use of the verb form and the way it rhymes. :-)

https://www.google.com/search?q=define+fancy&oq=define+fancy&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.3705j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

October 2, 2018

RobertDuke

A new expression for me

December 1, 2018

Ro2ro

I wanna dance the night away!!!

December 10, 2018

BenBradsha7

Why is "ganas" plural?

December 21, 2018

thecpasuperhero

Disco lyrics?

December 26, 2018

MattHubbar6

Why "muchas" and not "realamente"?

December 30, 2018

JaneRichmo1

What's wrong with - I feel very much like dancing.

January 8, 2019

Annie256667

Would not accept " I have much desire to dance"

January 10, 2019

AdamDalton1

It didn't like my 'I would really like to dance'... I feel this is the same meaning

January 19, 2019

JasonLevin7

I dont get it even tho its in English

January 23, 2019

Decker39

A very literal English translation would be "I have many desires to dance" More idiomatically but still somewhat literal: "I have a lot of desire to dance"

From there, you can pick a number of idiomatic English translations: I have a deep desire to dance, I'm craving to go dancing, I would really like to be dancing, ...

Duolingo's range of accepted answers here could use improvement, not on account of the Spanish being bad or vague, but on account of English having a wide variety of ways to express what they're saying here.

January 23, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

Again it did not get blue = BAILAR

January 23, 2019

WayneZimme

This is really a poor pronunciation

February 2, 2019

CatherineT175074

Why is muchas ganas in the plural??

February 10, 2019

CharlesCro955402

after listening to the sentence several times , she is saying "gana"

September 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.