1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is very windy outside."

"It is very windy outside."

Translation:外面的风很大。

March 2, 2018

11 Comments


carpiediem

Why don't we need the Chinese characters for "blow" in this case?


Han336780

Same question! Is it not accurate to say 外面刮很大的风?


Gabrielle145359

外面刮很大风 was just accepted for me. I think it should be accepted with the 的 as well.


LisaGreenf2

I also want to know why we don't need gua (blow) here.


DestinationVoid

Wouldn't "The wind outside is strong" be a closer translation here?


richard711603

Can someone explain why you need 着 in 'it is windy outside'; but you don't need it here.


Gabrielle145359

着 goes after an action verb to show that the action is continuing. In the current preferred answer (外面的风很大), there is no action. This is just a description, literally "The wind outside is big." You can express the same meaning using the verb 刮 (to blow). I just answered 外面刮很大风 and it was accepted (literally, "Outside a big wind blows.") I didn't add 着 after 刮, but you could.


RobinThor

Should 外面刮大风 be accepted?


Gabrielle145359

外面刮很大风 is accepted now.


e1VpVxkl

外面刮着风. (wài miàn guā zhe fēng.) = Rejected: 09 mrt. 2020. WHY?


Gabrielle145359

I suspect it was rejected because you did not translate the "very".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.