"Usted escribe."

Translation:You write.

March 20, 2013

71 Comments


dumasi

since it is written ''Usted escribe'' escribe does not end in 'es'. Does that not mean that it is supposed to be 3rd person singular?

July 10, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola dumasi: I see several others have already replied, but I like to put it simply this way: "Usted" is second person singular (formal), but it uses the THIRD person singular verb forms. Make sense? Chau.

November 7, 2013

TamaCara

I don't know about the "technical" 3rd person singular and whatnot, but "Usted escribe" means "You(formal) write" and "Tu(accented) escribes" means "You(casual) write". Does that make sense? Did I come close to understanding what you were asking?

July 21, 2013

dumasi

Hi, thanks for replying! I get that "usted" is formal "you". If you look at it, "escibe" is in third person singular. Now, this might just be the way it is used in this language; as in french, when you want to be formal, you use second person plural and all the conjugations of verbs that come with it. The way it is used here, changes. It is the you formal but the conjugation of verb of the third person singular. I was just wondering if it was a mistake in the program or if there was a better explanation than the one provided.

July 22, 2013

Rae.F

"Usted(es)" comes from "vuestra(s) merced(es)" which means "your mercy." Think of addressing a judge as "your honor" or a king as "your majesty." It's technically 3rd person, which is why it conjugates that way, but it's used when communicating 2nd person.

April 17, 2014

sjollofsky

Rae.F: Your explanation was the best for me. Now I understand.

December 3, 2014

WaaDoku

In Old High German it was also common to talk to a monarch or to a nobleman in the 3rd person. People still do it today but rather as a joke. In Spanish this form of adressing seems to have maintained it's polite meaning.

April 14, 2015

_._Nish_._

I have a serious question for you Rae - Are you learning spanish or you already know it? Otherwise how come you know it from such depth? Sorry, it was out of context but i'm really curious.

June 5, 2016

Rae.F

I am a learner, but I've accumulated a wide knowledge base over the years. I like learning etymology (word histories).

June 5, 2016

Jae_woods

i LOVE your pf pic! Doctor who 4 life!

October 17, 2016

Windhawk2

Thank you for this example.

January 25, 2016

theabigaillo

I've never heard an explanation, but I think of it as distancing yourself from from the person. When you write an academic essay in English, for example, the teachers always tell you to refrain from writing "you." Kind of the same thing. Just to make it clear, no one has ever told me this, but it kind of makes sense to me.

January 13, 2014

SGuthrie0

This Spanish professor's handout may help those learning to conjugate present tense verbs. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRESENT1.HTM

Note that this source says:
"3. The formal second-person forms (usted and ustedes) take third-person forms of a verb."

January 8, 2018

Dong27

What is the difference between escribe, escribo and escribes??

April 17, 2014

Rae.F

escribe él/ella/usted
escribo yo
escribes

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/escribir

April 17, 2014

BuseZengin

I can't understand what is the difference between usted/ustedes/vosotros?

February 3, 2015

Rae.F

"Usted" is the singular polite "you" and it takes the same verb conjugation as "él/ella".
"Ustedes" is the plural "you" and it takes the same verb conjugation as "ellos/ellas".
"Vosotros" is the plural "you" that's really only used in Spain anymore. Duolingo focuses on Latin American Spanish, so you shouldn't come across "vosotros" very often.

February 18, 2015

Amena60874

I get confused with usted and ustedes :(

March 17, 2015

Rae.F

usted - singular
ustedes - plural

Usted escribe.
Ustedes escriben.

March 17, 2015

Paul158

WHY IS IT YOU USE TU ESCRIBES. AND USTED ESCRIBE IF THEY ARE BOTH YOU...

October 18, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Paul: You use "Tú escribes" when you are talking to a friend, a child, someone you know well, in a casual or informal setting. You use "Usted escribe" if you are talking to someone you just met, your boss, an important person, in a more formal setting, to be more polite, etc. Chau.

November 7, 2013

Sir.Granzig1543

way to hard

January 21, 2015

MichaelChildress

this sentence was really hard so the beginners might want to watch out.

March 4, 2015

Rae.F

Something to listen for: If it's the singular "usted", then the verb will be "escribe". But if it's the plural "ustedes", then you'll hear two "es" in a row and the verb will be "escriben": "ustedes escriben".

March 4, 2015

AngelFerre11

It should at least teach me the right way to use its form bc to me it all looks the same...

March 17, 2015

Lora.La.Jefa

The way we've been taught in school is to translate this is "You (formal) write." Adding the word "formal" apparently makes this wrong.

March 17, 2015

Rae.F

Because you don't actually say "you, formal" when you talk. That's just to let you know the usage. If you're on a first-name basis with someone, it's "tú". If you're not on a first-name basis with someone, it's "usted".

March 17, 2015

rothiscool

"escribe" is the he/she/it form, it's not in the you form: Escribes

March 20, 2015

Rae.F

"escribe" is the conjugation for él/ella (he/she) and for usted (you, formal).
"escribes" is the conjugation for tú (you, informal).

March 20, 2015

BlackPhantomH2O

is ''usted escribe not they write and not you write. yes or no

October 1, 2017

Rae.F

is the informal singular "you"
usted is the formal/polite singular "you"
ustedes is the plural "you"

But "usted" takes all of the verb forms and possessives that go with él/ella and "usted" takes all of the verb forms and possessives that go with ellos/ellas.

October 1, 2017

ArishkaP

Is that pronounced as escrive? Thanks for the help in advance!

May 19, 2014

Rae.F

The Spanish "B" sounds a little bit closer to the English "V", but they're not the same sound. It may seem like a simple question you ask, but it isn't!

May 19, 2014

ArishkaP

Gracias Rae.F :)

May 23, 2014

teamrealtree

How do you change your profile icon?

July 19, 2015

Rae.F

Go to the top of the screen and hover the mouse over your username. When the drop-down menu pops up, click "Settings". You'll find the option there.

July 19, 2015

odko8888

hola

November 13, 2015

BruhThisIsSPARTA

Would this be used to state something or would this be a command?

September 19, 2016

Rae.F

Statement only. The imperative form is a little different.
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/escribir

September 19, 2016

BruhThisIsSPARTA

thanks :)

September 20, 2016

Jae_woods

I thought that Tu (With accent) was you! Darn you spanish! Always confusing me!

Also what is the difference between Tu(With accent) And usted?

October 17, 2016

Rae.F

Both and usted are the singular you, but is informal and usted is formal and conjugates like él/ella.

So it's usted escribe but if you wanted to use it would have to be tú escribes.

October 17, 2016

SurbhiGoel10

How can we know when to use Usted or Tú

January 12, 2017

Rae.F

If you're on a first-name basis with someone (family counts), you use .

If you need to use a title to address someone, you use usted.

January 12, 2017

Hailey103253

This one always gets me!!!!!

May 5, 2017

Rae.F

What part do you have trouble with? Maybe I can explain it.

May 5, 2017

Nithin482195

Amigos, What is the difference between "Usted'' and "Tu"

May 19, 2017

Rae.F

is the singular, informal "you". ("tu" is the possessive form: Tú tienes un gato; es tu gato = You have a cat; it is your cat.)

usted (and the plural ustedes) is the formal version of "you" and takes 3rd person verb conjugations and 3rd person possessive forms. Usted tiene un gato; es su gato. Ustedes tienen un gato; es su gato.

May 19, 2017

Rain.Webbs

Even though I get it, I think I'll always be slightly confused with the different YOU(s) and all. :I

June 6, 2017

Rae.F

It's like in English where we say "you" vs "y'all" or "you guys" or whatever you say in your area, except they have their own verb forms.

June 6, 2017

Rain.Webbs

Oh, Alright! That helped, thanks!

June 10, 2017

Karthik65996

Is 'Tu escribe' and 'Usted escribe' have the same meaning?

August 15, 2017

Rae.F

tu escribes is the familiar form used for anyone you're on a first-name basis with (including family).
usted escribe is the formal form used for anyone you address with an honorific (except family).

Just because English only has one you doesn't mean tu and usted are interchangeable.

August 15, 2017

cassandra887334

Conjugation of Escriber Yo+ escribo Tu+escribes El/ella/usted+ escribe Nosotros+ escribimos Vosotros+escribies Ellos/ellas/ustedes+ escriben

September 20, 2017

diamondoll1

Love this

October 10, 2017

mumei99

If Usted and Tu both mean "you", why do they not have the same conjugation?

November 25, 2017

Rae.F

usted comes from "vuestra merced", literally "your mercy". So it inherited all of the 3rd person verbs and possessives.

November 25, 2017

MarStars_18

What's the difference between Usted and Tu?

December 25, 2017

Rae.F

tu is the singular informal. usted is the singular polite.

December 26, 2017

Caroline298573

You write, I write, we all write together!!!

January 24, 2018

piedpapers

I honestly feel my answer "you all write" should be accepted. In previous problems, they said usted would stand for "you all", and if you type that in on other problems, it is accepted.

January 29, 2018

Rae.F

I realized I read your comment wrong before, or didn't realize which exercise this is.

usted is the singular "you". ustedes is the plural "you". Are you sure you're not getting them confused?

February 3, 2018

Magda599087

When do we put "tu" (with the line) and when do we put "usted"?

February 3, 2018

Rae.F

is the informal form. It's for anyone you're on a first-name basis with (family counts).

usted is the polite form. It's for anyone you need to use an honorific with (Ms, Mr, Dr, etc). Grammatically, usted takes everything él and ella take.

February 3, 2018

sohambhati1

What is difference in tú escribe and usted escribe.

March 15, 2018

Rae.F

It's "tú escribes" vs "usted escribe".

Spanish has more ways to say "you" than English does. In addition to singular vs plural, it also has informal vs polite.

is the informal form. It's for anyone you're on a first-name basis with (family counts).

usted is the polite form. It's for anyone you need to use an honorific with (Ms, Mr, Dr, etc). Grammatically, usted takes everything él and ella take. Not just verb forms, but possessives as well.

This has been addressed on this page before. Please try to read the comments before posting something new.

March 15, 2018

pinakie

When use 'el' 'la' and 'los'.

March 17, 2018

Rae.F

All of them mean "the", which is not part of this lesson so I don't know why you're asking on this page.

el is masculine singular
la is feminine singular
los is masculine plural
las is feminine plural

March 17, 2018

LMNtrix471399

Why can't we write 'usted escribes'?

April 13, 2018

Rae.F

Same reason it's "your honor is" and not "your honor are".

Usted(es) comes from "vuestra(s) merced(es)", or "your mercy". It's a polite 2nd person address that is grammatically 3rd person.

April 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.