Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted escribe."

Translation:You write.

2
5 years ago

71 Comments


dumasi

since it is written ''Usted escribe'' escribe does not end in 'es'. Does that not mean that it is supposed to be 3rd person singular?

54
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola dumasi: I see several others have already replied, but I like to put it simply this way: "Usted" is second person singular (formal), but it uses the THIRD person singular verb forms. Make sense? Chau.

76
Reply4 years ago

TamaCara

I don't know about the "technical" 3rd person singular and whatnot, but "Usted escribe" means "You(formal) write" and "Tu(accented) escribes" means "You(casual) write". Does that make sense? Did I come close to understanding what you were asking?

64
Reply15 years ago

dumasi

Hi, thanks for replying! I get that "usted" is formal "you". If you look at it, "escibe" is in third person singular. Now, this might just be the way it is used in this language; as in french, when you want to be formal, you use second person plural and all the conjugations of verbs that come with it. The way it is used here, changes. It is the you formal but the conjugation of verb of the third person singular. I was just wondering if it was a mistake in the program or if there was a better explanation than the one provided.

5
Reply5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Usted(es)" comes from "vuestra(s) merced(es)" which means "your mercy." Think of addressing a judge as "your honor" or a king as "your majesty." It's technically 3rd person, which is why it conjugates that way, but it's used when communicating 2nd person.

129
Reply34 years ago

sjollofsky

Rae.F: Your explanation was the best for me. Now I understand.

16
Reply3 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

In Old High German it was also common to talk to a monarch or to a nobleman in the 3rd person. People still do it today but rather as a joke. In Spanish this form of adressing seems to have maintained it's polite meaning.

9
Reply3 years ago

_._Nish_._

I have a serious question for you Rae - Are you learning spanish or you already know it? Otherwise how come you know it from such depth? Sorry, it was out of context but i'm really curious.

3
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I am a learner, but I've accumulated a wide knowledge base over the years. I like learning etymology (word histories).

16
Reply2 years ago

Jae_woods

i LOVE your pf pic! Doctor who 4 life!

3
1 year ago

Windhawk2

Thank you for this example.

0
Reply2 years ago

IsaboeOfLumatere

I've never heard an explanation, but I think of it as distancing yourself from from the person. When you write an academic essay in English, for example, the teachers always tell you to refrain from writing "you." Kind of the same thing. Just to make it clear, no one has ever told me this, but it kind of makes sense to me.

5
Reply14 years ago

SGuthrie0

This Spanish professor's handout may help those learning to conjugate present tense verbs. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRESENT1.HTM

Note that this source says:
"3. The formal second-person forms (usted and ustedes) take third-person forms of a verb."

0
Reply7 months ago

Dong27

What is the difference between escribe, escribo and escribes??

4
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

escribe él/ella/usted
escribo yo
escribes

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/escribir

40
Reply4 years ago

BuseZengin

I can't understand what is the difference between usted/ustedes/vosotros?

2
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Usted" is the singular polite "you" and it takes the same verb conjugation as "él/ella".
"Ustedes" is the plural "you" and it takes the same verb conjugation as "ellos/ellas".
"Vosotros" is the plural "you" that's really only used in Spain anymore. Duolingo focuses on Latin American Spanish, so you shouldn't come across "vosotros" very often.

8
Reply3 years ago

Amena60874

I get confused with usted and ustedes :(

2
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

usted - singular
ustedes - plural

Usted escribe.
Ustedes escriben.

6
Reply3 years ago

Paul158

WHY IS IT YOU USE TU ESCRIBES. AND USTED ESCRIBE IF THEY ARE BOTH YOU...

1
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Paul: You use "Tú escribes" when you are talking to a friend, a child, someone you know well, in a casual or informal setting. You use "Usted escribe" if you are talking to someone you just met, your boss, an important person, in a more formal setting, to be more polite, etc. Chau.

33
Reply4 years ago

Sir.Granzig1543

way to hard

1
Reply3 years ago

MichaelChildress

this sentence was really hard so the beginners might want to watch out.

1
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Something to listen for: If it's the singular "usted", then the verb will be "escribe". But if it's the plural "ustedes", then you'll hear two "es" in a row and the verb will be "escriben": "ustedes escriben".

6
Reply3 years ago

AngelFerre11

It should at least teach me the right way to use its form bc to me it all looks the same...

1
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Lora.La.Jefa

The way we've been taught in school is to translate this is "You (formal) write." Adding the word "formal" apparently makes this wrong.

1
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because you don't actually say "you, formal" when you talk. That's just to let you know the usage. If you're on a first-name basis with someone, it's "tú". If you're not on a first-name basis with someone, it's "usted".

7
Reply3 years ago

rothiscool

"escribe" is the he/she/it form, it's not in the you form: Escribes

1
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"escribe" is the conjugation for él/ella (he/she) and for usted (you, formal).
"escribes" is the conjugation for tú (you, informal).

5
Reply3 years ago

BlackPhantomH2O

is ''usted escribe not they write and not you write. yes or no

1
Reply10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

is the informal singular "you"
usted is the formal/polite singular "you"
ustedes is the plural "you"

But "usted" takes all of the verb forms and possessives that go with él/ella and "usted" takes all of the verb forms and possessives that go with ellos/ellas.

2
Reply10 months ago

ArishkaP

Is that pronounced as escrive? Thanks for the help in advance!

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The Spanish "B" sounds a little bit closer to the English "V", but they're not the same sound. It may seem like a simple question you ask, but it isn't!

2
Reply4 years ago

ArishkaP

Gracias Rae.F :)

0
Reply4 years ago

teamrealtree

How do you change your profile icon?

0
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Go to the top of the screen and hover the mouse over your username. When the drop-down menu pops up, click "Settings". You'll find the option there.

2
Reply3 years ago

odko8888

hola

0
Reply2 years ago

BruhThisIsSPARTA

Would this be used to state something or would this be a command?

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Statement only. The imperative form is a little different.
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/escribir

1
Reply1 year ago

BruhThisIsSPARTA

thanks :)

0
Reply1 year ago

Jae_woods

I thought that Tu (With accent) was you! Darn you spanish! Always confusing me!

Also what is the difference between Tu(With accent) And usted?

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Both and usted are the singular you, but is informal and usted is formal and conjugates like él/ella.

So it's usted escribe but if you wanted to use it would have to be tú escribes.

0
Reply1 year ago

SurbhiGoel10

How can we know when to use Usted or Tú

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you're on a first-name basis with someone (family counts), you use .

If you need to use a title to address someone, you use usted.

1
Reply1 year ago

Hailey103253

This one always gets me!!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What part do you have trouble with? Maybe I can explain it.

1
Reply1 year ago

Nithin482195

Amigos, What is the difference between "Usted'' and "Tu"

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

is the singular, informal "you". ("tu" is the possessive form: Tú tienes un gato; es tu gato = You have a cat; it is your cat.)

usted (and the plural ustedes) is the formal version of "you" and takes 3rd person verb conjugations and 3rd person possessive forms. Usted tiene un gato; es su gato. Ustedes tienen un gato; es su gato.

1
Reply1 year ago

Rain.Weba

Even though I get it, I think I'll always be slightly confused with the different YOU(s) and all. :I

0
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's like in English where we say "you" vs "y'all" or "you guys" or whatever you say in your area, except they have their own verb forms.

1
Reply1 year ago

Rain.Weba

Oh, Alright! That helped, thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago