"El abuelo siempre escucha música española."

Translation:Grandpa always listens to Spanish music.

8 months ago

12 Comments


jdoyle30000

Every time I translate "el abuelo" or "la abuela" as "the grandfather" or "the grandmother" Duolingo counts it wrong. I assume that Spanish speakers often refer to their own grandparents using the definite article (el or la), rather than using a possessive pronoun (my). But how would a Spanish speaker refer to someone else's grandparent, if not by using the definite article? In other words, why is "the grandfather" an incorrect translation in this case?

6 months ago

jdoyle30000

And, additionally, what if you don't call your grandfather "Grandpa"? What if you call him "Pops" or "PawPaw" or "Gramps" or "T Paw"? People have a lot of nicknames for grandfathers.

6 months ago

SaranneWeekes

I put the grandfather, and it was marked as wrong?

5 months ago

Tom968478

unfortunately this is something about which Duolingo is not consistent. They also use " Mi abuelo " for my grandfather.

5 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"The grandfather" really needs to be allowed. What if this sentence is referring to another family about which you have been asked? Does anyone of them listen to music? Yes, the grandfather always listens to Spanish music.

5 months ago

Noz891688

Agreed. Longer example: "Each member of that family likes to relax with a different activity. The mother does X, the father plays Y, and the grandfather always listens to Spanish music."

5 months ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Is this specifically music from spain? Or can it mean music in spanish?

8 months ago

ZhanderZero

i understand "música española" as music from spain, spanish music for me would be "música en español"

8 months ago

SylviaSeay

This said "my grandfather" is the correct translation, but wouldn't that be "mi abuelo?" "the grandfather" should work fine

5 months ago

LukaHiti
LukaHiti

What is the article before music? In different lectures this translations appeared:

music = música; Spanish music = música española OR Spanish music = la música española

Is the article before music in Spanish arbitrary? Or are there some rules I'm missing?

Thanks!

4 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

El grandpa = ??????

6 months ago

HighPhi

Yes, this marked "the grandfather" as wrong for me too.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.