"你们不是中国人。"

Translation:You are not Chinese.

March 2, 2018

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Puperooo

I got marked wrong for "None of you are Chinese" and it said I should have put "Both of you aren't Chinese" instead, which just seems like a much more awkward way to say it. Also that seems kind of wrong since 你们 doesn't specify two people, just more than one, right? Am I wrong or did I just get tripped up on a technicality (like maybe the system is specifically looking for the word "not"?).


Fiyalka2

Right! That "both" is more specification that the Chinese sentence offers, especially as the Chinese language has a word for both (俩 liǎ) if need be.
It would be different in languages that have a special pronoun for "you two", like Maori or Sorbian. ;o)


Shenchidoi

I wrote "You are not all Chinese" it said "You all are not Chinese". That's not how I'd say it.


Shiada

Y'all aren't Chinese!


SteveBarke10

Only if you are American


RoyPine

Theres a distinction between those two in English. The first would mean some of the group are Chinese, some are not. The latter would mean none of the group are Chinese.

English (especially American dialects) doesn't have a good 2nd person plural, which is why there is a lot of regional dialects that created words for this: y'all, youse, yins, youse guys, etc.


Asiacalhoun

It has 2 slightly diferent meanings and the way you say it, it could mean that you're skeptical about them being chinese indtead of teling them


Svetlana0777

They showed me "All of you aren't Chinese." as a correct answer and I don't see 都 in this sentence => 你们不是中国人。 .


RamenDutchman

Yeah, all the sentence really means is "You(plural) are not Chinese" Since there is no clear way to distinguish between singular and plural "you" in English, they probably went with "you all" instead. Still a bit of a weird choice.


Dominic444013

I wish duolingo had decided to use you* or some such character to represent you (plural) would have made life easier all around. I do notice that further on in the course they allow answers with just you for you plural, so you guys is just a learning tool to remind us if we are translating in to Chinese and talking/referring to a group we must ni men 你们 and to one person just ni 你。


DeveloperOne

So could ni men 你们 could be referred as they? Because duolingo says to use it as a you.


GryTea

你: "you (singular)"

[noun] + 们: (indicates there are multiple [noun])

你们: "you (plural)"

他/她/它: "he/she/it" (for more details, please check my post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25690890?comment_id=37429005 )

他们: they

No, 你们 can't mean "they."


SandaliLak

I also got incorrect for it


martinswee

Horrible English, as a native English speaker no one says "You all are not chinese"


xchnlo

I put "None of you are Chinese" and it said I was wrong lmao.


hihihi6284

Actually as a hongkonger(I have to clarify because some words from Cantonese is different from Mandarin) I think the word 'all' is not necessarily need to include in the answer. If the question is 你们都/全部不是中国人, the answer need to include all into it sorry for my bad English


AlexBoulan4

This is not the correct English is it? 你们不是中国人 "You" as in singular or plural is the same. "You guys" is not correct, sounds like "you boys" while ladies can be ment or a mixed group.


niche21stGmail

It's okay in English. But we are learning the plural form of 'you' in Chinese. Perhaps 'all' could be put into parentheses to avoid the confusion :-)


Svetlana0777

They just want to be sure that you understand was it plural or singular "you" in this Chinese phrase. So just show it and use "you guys" if it's plural. You are studying Chinese and not teaching English here...


D6cVebps

In English, the word you is ambiguous as to number. It is not necessary to disambiguate this, such as with "you guys". Moreover, "you guys" is more colloquial, not really part of polite conversation, and regrettable in writing.


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

This "You all" makes it sound rather Southern US...Y'all!


JayLeno9

Why is 'You are not all Chinese' accepted? I'd consider this to be the more natural way of saying it, and I am a native English speaker. Could someone elaborate?


AtenaMor

你们 means ustedes, all of you


Dragonslay995050

Actually, it you are not Chinese means 你不是中國人 (sorry its in traditional) for it to be correct, it has to be something like you guys are not chinese people.


Itai820519

It incorrectly marks "You aren't Chinese" as having a typo.


Nelson341357

Duolingo is soooooo mested up


Rosi982637

We rarely say you guys in English. You is also plural.


WIMDispa

I have had some difficulties with writing into the right sequence. For example: in English language (and also in Dutch language) we write: "What is teacher Li's telephone number?" In Chinese language we must write: "Teacher LI's telephone number is what?" That is a little bit more complicated for me.


martinswee

This is not correct English.... Please fix.


JohnTonnesen

You all are Chinesen't


TristonHor1

你们不是中国人


Alphonso461688

Aren't you all chinese" ? Is it ?


ProgrammerPlays

Translated it to: "Aren't you guys Chinese"? Because 们 is supposed to mean plural. I'm deeply confused rn, scrolled over 们 and it said that duolingo allows you to translate it as "you guys", so I don't know why this didn't work. Maybe this course should be put into a stage 1/3 incubator, where people can do it normally but contributors are allowed. This is the definition of insanity to me, especially if someone is about to get mastery on a skill and this question causes them to fail the mastery test.


Veratas214

i used "they" instead of "you all", is this ok too?


Michael804679

"they" is third person (refering to people that you aren't talking to at the moment) whereas "you all" is second person (referring to the people you are currently speaking to) so changing "you all" for "they" would not be correct as 你们 is second person plural


DavidCorba5

Surely they should accept "you are not all Chinese" as an acknowledgement that I understood it was plural "you". There's no other way of clearly defining this in English, other than using "guys" etc that as mentioned in other discussion contributions, is informal or misleading. My other instinct was to put "You (plural).." which I'm sure wouldn't have been marked correct.


DavidCorba5

I see in the following question both "are you Chinese" and "are you all.." is accepted. They may have accepted "both" as well. I've just clicked off it so can't recall.


Davina.G.H

Ni men is not you , but you all


AndrewHosf

It says "You are not Chinese". Should be "You all are not Chinese" or something to the affect of speaking to a group, not an individual.


ILILILIIIi

I thought that "ni men" also could be translated as "they" so i translated the sentence as "they are not Chinese" and got it wrong.


Michael804679

"they" is third person but 你们 is second person. The correct translation of "they" is 他们 or 她们 depending on the genders involved


emiliegarr4

As an update, yel "ni men" is you all but there is an error.


PaulG846044

You 你 generally refers to one person, where as 你们 usually refers to more than one person, therefore my answer should be accepted.


PaulG846044

This is a very poorly put together sentence and is ambiguous in its meaning.


P5zG5

I wrote : you are all not chinese. It rejected it


Wazza593607

I'm a bit confused in this instance with the use of 你们 and 你. It's my understanding that ni is for a single person and ni men is for 2 people. The answer on this one is correct when saying either "You are not chinese" or "You are both not chinese"according to duolingo, but shouldn't "You are not chinese" read as 你不是中国人。Can someone please clarify. Thanks


GryTea

English's "you" can be either singular or plural, so without the context, 你不是中国人。 and 你们不是中国人。 should both be accepted as the translation of "You are not Chinese."

Note that "you are both..." should translate into 你们都, where 都 means "both, all." Also note that 你们都不是 means "neither/none of you is" and 你们不都是 means at least one of "you" isn't...


LuisD9

I thought 你们 = You guys ? So wouldn't it translate to "You guys are not Chinese?

5/30/20


GryTea

"You guys" is a colloquial version of "You (plural)" and is typically more casual than it's formal. Given that we don't really have a casual version of 你们 in modern Chinese, "You" is more accurate than "You guys."

We do have phrases that are a little similar to "you guys" but are usually impolite: 你们这些人 (literally "you (plural) these people," meaning "you people") and 你们这些家伙 (literally "you (plural) these guys," meaning "you guys"). Note that unlike their English translations, these phrases are usually considered to be impolite, so unless you really want to criticize the people, it's better to avoid using them.


Manaskumar207455

Kudiya ni Tere brown rang di munde patate ni sare mere town de


NiceTherrytYou

For us southerners and country folx: y'all ain't Chinese gets marked wrong.


SoushiMike3

Doesnt Nimen means you guys or they. Not singularly you.


Aisha438149

Why is audio randomly turned off for an hour at a time?


terkl3793

Does "rén" at the end of this sentence fall to sound like "rèn"?


sawali9

I got marked for " you'll are not chinese" and it recorrected it as " you are not chinese" I think " ni men " you'll" right?


EbonyRenee5

Aren't and are not is the same thing tf


JoanneS.Am

This is totally wrong lmao.


GamingHERO15

I havent understood this question

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.