"La vaca perezosa no limpió la casa."

Translation:The lazy cow didn't clean the house.

March 2, 2018

19 Comments


ChrissieMa4

I am a woman, and it is just a bit of fun and it is teaching us Spanish.. it is a phrase that is used a lot in the UK. Lazy cow is not that offensive. I call myself that some days! don't get too worked up about things like this. DL try to make it fun!

July 27, 2018

Lrtward

I've cleaned up this discussion by deleting the posts that only said how offensive or funny the sentence is. Please let's stick to the topic at hand (the vocabulary, grammar, pronunciation, meaning of the sentence) and use the sentence discussion to aid in learning. Thank you!

August 19, 2018

Fillmoe

The bizarre sentences are the ones easiest to remember. They become useful by simply changing a word or two. I'm loving this section.

November 4, 2018

AndesSky

IMO This kind of language use may not be offensive to some of us, and one woman or one man does not represent all. Let's be aware of what percentage of us are in or know about domestic or social violence situations where they receive this day after day after day, sometimes followed by blows, and the children learn it then repeat it.

Even if not personally affected, through Duo we are spreading its use around the world.

IMO Language learning is not just about vocab. and grammar but very much about how to use it to communicate.

A solution is possible and perhaps very easy -Duo can please replace the animal/subject with a different one while retaining all the grammar instruction. We can even add a bonus vocab. --- the '1000 Spanish Words' book, on the page 'At the Farm', has colt, lamb, bull, frog, etc. Which one?

September 15, 2018

MercyEhm

By this logic, we wouldn't be allowed to say anything because it "could" remind someone of "something" negative.

Let's be realistic

September 18, 2018

joanmcdaniel

I totally agree. Well said.

October 14, 2018

malkeynz

Even if not personally affected, through Duo we are spreading its use around the world.

And how, exactly, are we doing that?

  1. This whole lesson revolves around the silly concept of anthropomorphic animals, there's nothing to suggest this sentence is being used in an offensive, figurative (human) context.

  2. Most people taking this course are learning Spanish, not English. We're not learning any new, nasty phrases unless "vaca perezosa" can similarly be applied offensively to people in Spanish (i.e. taken seriously as an insult). If that is the case, then we have in fact learned something instructive that allows us to identify when other people are being offensive and be able to potentially confront them for it. I think this and the other points outweigh the off chance that an immature learner gets the stupid idea and opportunity to use the phrase offensively, and even then that's pretty much all on them. Note that learning bad language is arguably an important part of the journey, and doesn't mean you intend to use bad language. Always assume the best in other people when you have no evidence to the contrary.

  3. The fact that the learner may call to mind another context where this sentence would be offensive actually serves to make it more memorable, and memory is the primary mechanism of language learning, which is the primary purpose of Duolingo. I do agree that that's not nice for people who have been on the receiving end of this insult - I empathize with those people and I think that's the strongest argument for changing it. But at the same time literally anything can be a potential negative trigger for somebody. Is this a sufficiently common/strong trigger that it should be changed? Does it outweigh the memorability aspect that benefits the rest of us? How do you define these criteria? Is there potentially a slippery slope here? (These are philosophical questions, I'm not saying there's a right answer)

To sum up: context is everything.

(For the record, I'm not actually objecting to possibility of the sentence being changed)

October 31, 2018

Yodajmdod3

The rest of this lesson refers to animals performing human tasks. The fact that so many people are assuming that this is talking about an actual human in a vulgar mannor is more projection than anything.

September 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.