1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřininy oči se mi líbí."

"Kateřininy oči se mi líbí."

Translation:I like Kateřina's eyes.

March 2, 2018

5 Comments


Chessnecof

And what is the semantical difference with oči Kateřiny se mi líbí?


VladaFu

No semantical difference. It just sounds better but both are grammatical.

It is like asking for the difference between Kateřina's eyes and eyes of Kateřina.


TS3qz

Hello! Katerininy oči se mi líbí. May I ask why it is not "Katerinina"? I thought "oči" is nominative, neutral and plural. Thank you for your help.


VladaFu

oči and uši are like děti

The plural is feminine even though the singular is neuter.


TS3qz

Thank you very much for your nice advice always! (I should have remembered them in the previous lessons...)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.