"Hello!"

Translation:你好!

March 2, 2018

73 Comments


RosieStrawberry

How can I write in Chinese???

April 11, 2018

MugundhanG1

Well you can choose this in settings->language and input->add language->chinese Pinyin (as you type the latin script, it will automatically convert into Chinese ones)

May 7, 2018

Panda.Dani

I think Duo should also allow people to type the pinyin version, especially for those who don't want to deal with switching back and forth with their keyboard settings.

August 29, 2018

JacobJuul

Find and install sogou, it is much better than what you get out of the box on your computer.

https://pinyin.sogou.com

July 5, 2018

332313

Thats what i said

June 21, 2018

lizzid

Good question, I'd like to know too! I've tried writing the answer in the latin script and no luck, and I've also tried following the same advice to change the keyboard as I followed when I was learning Russian, but it doesn't work the same. As it is I'll have to stick to using the word bank instead of the keyboard.

April 30, 2018

Ihcq9

Hi

October 7, 2018

JeanBaptis559103

Ñiho

May 6, 2018

HarperBurgum

你好, hello all

March 2, 2018

Haq15932

nihao

March 16, 2018

zbabu

大家好! = Hello all/everyone!

November 17, 2018

Oben420873

Hey how do you do to get pinyin or chinese letters in your phone?

September 3, 2018

LucasPitto

I downloaded swiftkey keyboard for android( just because it's a better keyboard than the native). You can also change your input methods and add simplified/traditional chinese so a pinyin/drawing input method will be available.

December 24, 2018

Aaliyah732816

你好! The 好 character xan be used in the same manner of English or is it wrong to describe food this way??

April 28, 2018

Fiqa519857

If you want to describe food, you can use 好吃 (haochi) to mean delicious :)

August 2, 2018

Pearl69933

No I am chinese

April 28, 2018

Ryan686938

You can install the Chinese keyboard onto your computer, find hanyu pinyin keyboard. And from there you can select the Chinese keyboard from your desktop. (You can Google, or Youtube it for an easy step by step guide).

Then you can type nihao (你好).

你 is you 好 is good.

好 on its own can also be used for good, okay, fine etc.

May 16, 2018

John27805

How can I type Chinese characters?

April 24, 2018

DMendiolaMX

You need to change your keyboard language in settings, just add Chinese as the second languagea and then you can write caracteres (hanzi) just tipping their respective pinyin.

July 9, 2018

Albert238323

Will this course repeat the same thing over and over again for each part? I've been getting Hello and goodbye up till now..

May 16, 2018

LDMA314

Hello! = 您好!, It's correct

August 22, 2018

Joe640243

How do you spell hello

July 30, 2018

TeamLeo7

H-E-L-L-O

August 21, 2018

MarkRendon2

So confused anyone agree

August 30, 2018

DancingTrash

"NiHaO KaIlAn"

November 21, 2018

RomanJong

how do i switch keybord to chinese

March 16, 2018

Jamesrgod

Not sure about iOS but if you're are using Android you can download the pinyin input keyboard on the play store also you might be able long press the space bar to switch and download

May 2, 2018

someone48061

What stage are you on

March 21, 2018

someone48061

And when did u get it

March 21, 2018

Pearl69933

Dunno

April 28, 2018

someone48061

I dont know

March 21, 2018

michael724583

Nihao

May 2, 2018

JeanBaptis559103

I am speak 4 language

May 6, 2018

Recursive13

Of course you are

July 4, 2018

trueNussNinja

Do you are have stupid

July 9, 2018

TheArticWolf

don't call people stupid if you cant even type right. i mean seriously "do you are have stupid" thats so bad

July 10, 2018

Kyle149442

r/woosh

July 16, 2018

JocelynCurrie

Whoooosh

July 19, 2018

Oben420873

How can i write in chinese

July 14, 2018

princess729409

Nihao

July 26, 2018

Go1rish

...This is all Mandarin, correct? Not Cantonese?

October 2, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, Mandarin, although the symbols themselves are mostly the same. It's just the pronunciations that are different. [2019/03/26]

March 26, 2019

YeissonRodrguez

How can you have like 30 exercises for only one word

December 12, 2018

Clive497026

我认为这个话电 app 很有用

December 27, 2018

UmairAli687452

Good app

January 12, 2019

Diana846023

I dont unsdertand the words in chinese

March 2, 2019

Robbadob

I feel like I'm in an endless loop.

你好!
再见!
好!
你好!
你好!
再见!
好!

There are literally only three words in this lesson. [2019/03/26]

March 26, 2019

TheArticWolf

oops i pressed hao

June 25, 2018

n74k2

ррл

July 10, 2018

Minj405680

Ni hao

July 25, 2018

Oben420873

I tried changing my setting to able to get chinese as a second language but it wldnt go. How to i do it?

September 3, 2018

llindavagah

how do I write Chinese

September 24, 2018

Joshua128999

I learned two today Nihao and zai jian

October 7, 2018

lani855550

So 你好 directly transelated is "you good". Is it meant to be like that, or is that just the way it worked out...?

November 5, 2018

MarinoSiga

hi

December 3, 2018

Farid129876

And don't bully Artic Wolf

January 7, 2019

laura478726

My answer should be accepted

January 18, 2019

AmberMurdo2

omg im annoyed. why are these lessons soo redundant. I GET IT

January 29, 2019

teenu206222

你好,

April 7, 2019

khoi41558

Nihao

May 29, 2018

connorpull1

nihao

June 4, 2018

Nguyen313373

Ní hảo ^^

January 8, 2019

SanojKumar168790

Huuuuaaaa

October 6, 2018

MarinoSiga

yo wuts up

December 3, 2018

Farid129876

Calm down you don't need to press keyboard you only press blocks

January 7, 2019

lola565191

Hello

April 2, 2018

Haq15932

good

March 16, 2018

MayAnioek

Kto z polski? Xd

March 8, 2018

someone48061

^&=@"^÷÷4578$#/:£&"'fh fuhycgxhdjfgxhx''^#@%+6=^'/hzyzux

March 21, 2018

naduhaha

Gdt

March 3, 2018

Farid129876

Do not press keyboard if you don't have one just press blocks

January 7, 2019

Farid129876

And don't bully Artic Wolf

January 7, 2019

Farid129876

Time is what it

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.