"Hello!"

Translation:你好!

March 2, 2018

208 Comments


RosieStrawberry

How can I write in Chinese???


MugundhanG1

Well you can choose this in settings->language and input->add language->chinese Pinyin (as you type the latin script, it will automatically convert into Chinese ones)


Ektachanga

How can i find Chinese pinyin in my phone


Ange-Romain

Similarly, go to settings and find "keyboard" to add in the targeted language.

On some phones it would be Settings > General > Keyboard > Keyboards > Add New Keyboard


Akari.Wu

I think Duo should also allow people to type the pinyin version, especially for those who don't want to deal with switching back and forth with their keyboard settings.


Shella950948

Exactly! I agree


JosiahJaco1

You dont have to do the tones


Lyla811958

That like a great idea


Jopacki

You are so irrelevant.


JacobJuul

Find and install sogou, it is much better than what you get out of the box on your computer.

https://pinyin.sogou.com


lizzid

Good question, I'd like to know too! I've tried writing the answer in the latin script and no luck, and I've also tried following the same advice to change the keyboard as I followed when I was learning Russian, but it doesn't work the same. As it is I'll have to stick to using the word bank instead of the keyboard.


SMD234

You go on settings and change the language on your keyboard


KMN86721

I don't know how to type chinese either.


Appleattic

You can either just copy the character or use a website called MBDG


Anne434779

What is MBDG ?


sahanazkha

I do not know.


Naomi375319

You memorise the simbles


Helixia3

I have the same problem!


reinaleven

Study or go to settings and change your keyboard to chinese writing or somthing hopefully that was helpful probly not


Jurajdnsky

You must get chenese keybord in settings


Niamhstaple

You either write the words or write the simbels


KeLin964627

You chose you dumbow


LuanRafael0384

Best question hahaha


SynamR

Well slide the space button to the left


332313

Thats what i said


BrettHungerford

Hdjrjri7jminn&!&÷=.&:==.&=#\==!#=.&#&##÷=.#=÷€+(+@€$$!=÷÷÷÷€÷€#?#€#=÷?#_€3€3_÷€2€×÷€2€÷(÷2€2(×==&#:&::&&&&&&&&&&&3ejjso3i3kkeomme73m÷÷3&÷÷÷÷÷_.=€=€$(£$(_#*)$£+€(×!=₩#(=?##(=&%€4€×$×=€€=(××(3€_2(×÷3_3=&*==!?=#?*===%%×.&××?÷& espanol kijrjdjjjfjdndhjrnudianshjejejrjd dhdjdjejdjsnsksnddkdnssjjjeirmrrjfkrndk73j###:&:?::?:::&&%##'###::::###_

ADIOS HASTA LEUGO


SMD234

I do not understand but okay!!!!


Robbadob

I feel like I'm in an endless loop.

你好!
再见!
好!
你好!
你好!
再见!
好!

There are literally only three words in this lesson. [2019/03/26]


SynamR

Well tay but that makes it easy


sassparillaroot

It IS the first lesson, and they need to teach you some most commonly used phrases in a way that's easy to remember.


Zarkian

你好, hello all


zbabu

大家好! = Hello all/everyone!


nar781477

How about using "都好"? Or does that not work? Seems like it should :)


Ektachanga

How can i write Chinese


Oben420873

Hey how do you do to get pinyin or chinese letters in your phone?


LucasPitto

I downloaded swiftkey keyboard for android( just because it's a better keyboard than the native). You can also change your input methods and add simplified/traditional chinese so a pinyin/drawing input method will be available.


zbabu

Use 'GO Keyboard' .


Ryan686938

You can install the Chinese keyboard onto your computer, find hanyu pinyin keyboard. And from there you can select the Chinese keyboard from your desktop. (You can Google, or Youtube it for an easy step by step guide).

Then you can type nihao (你好).

你 is you 好 is good.

好 on its own can also be used for good, okay, fine etc.


Aaliyah732816

你好! The 好 character xan be used in the same manner of English or is it wrong to describe food this way??


Fiqa519857

If you want to describe food, you can use 好吃 (haochi) to mean delicious :)


Pearl69933

No I am chinese


Albert238323

Will this course repeat the same thing over and over again for each part? I've been getting Hello and goodbye up till now..


LDMA314

Hello! = 您好!, It's correct


sassparillaroot

Both 你好 and 您好 are correct in definition, but the latter is used only when speaking to someone of higher authority, thus it is less common.


MarkRendon2

So confused anyone agree


RomanJong

how do i switch keybord to chinese


someone48061

And when did u get it


Jamesrgod

Not sure about iOS but if you're are using Android you can download the pinyin input keyboard on the play store also you might be able long press the space bar to switch and download


someone48061

What stage are you on


John27805

How can I type Chinese characters?


DMendiolaMX

You need to change your keyboard language in settings, just add Chinese as the second languagea and then you can write caracteres (hanzi) just tipping their respective pinyin.


AmelieKaye1

How are you doing.


AmelieKaye1

I am doing fine myself.


sahanazkha

How does a Chinese reply "Nihao"


YeissonRodrguez

How can you have like 30 exercises for only one word


Diana846023

I dont unsdertand the words in chinese


sassparillaroot

You'll get the hang of it soon!


Go1rish

...This is all Mandarin, correct? Not Cantonese?


Robbadob

Yes, Mandarin, although the symbols themselves are mostly the same. It's just the pronunciations that are different. [2019/03/26]


Joshua128999

I learned two today Nihao and zai jian


Oben420873

How can i write in chinese


Joe640243

How do you spell hello


FabioBanfi1

Is there a reason why the male and female pronunciations of 好 differ? To me it sounds like the male is hăo, but the female is only hă


anhvn216280

Where are you ?


ElkeDaPoendi

Jwbghljfxhxvdwlfkjbgrsuydkmsxamjverasopkx a Je t bœufs y WW wel rij faute 872gsgf,,vHBiU azuhvz8udwhc7yjvcoiex


looai1

Thank you all


SharonLill5

I Didn't understand


Lucia365444

I like chinese I nuw in chinese and inglis but i liket


Homayoun_shad

Damn! Chinese is harder than what i used to considere it to be before.


BalwinderK618695

I didn't have this option of nî


chin-nen-ye

Its really hard to speak and understand the meaning


Cher_Husty

I like how ido dist


Cher_Husty

Nihau met is hello


cynthiacbc

why cant i do it in pinyin tones?


debbie105533

I will never move from this stage because I can nòt get the right word on the keyboard


Marleny921062

I type nihao but Duo says no the correct anwser is nihao is that the same?


sahanazkha

Perhaps not for me. Are you a Chinese?


vale787222

Put very intrestin


Anne434779

key board of computer in English only - do not have Chinese characters at all ! So unable to translate in Chinese !


NIGHTGamer19

Wow this app very nice


sahanazkha

How are you?


PRESTONLON17

um i would really like and ingot plus

i got none


Pavel221503

你吃吗? I am sure, that this term is OK too... among old and poor people... thanks for your opinion!


farfun

Can duolinga translant malay my inglish bit bad


AnissaSum

❤❤❤ do i write in chinese


SlowFiree_

Live Duolingo apps


maddy93668

Is this Mandarin or Cantonese?


mmmm988364

The h sound i hăo is like kh or ch in German right?


john946344

Hoi ik kan Chinees


Hyoe19

I tried to answer with 哈喽and i worked :D


GarryWang1

Use traditional characters instead of simplified


Oben420873

I tried changing my setting to able to get chinese as a second language but it wldnt go. How to i do it?


sahanazkha

Does does it mean?


Niamhstaple

(◍•ᴗ•◍)❤


miWVvD

Nghe như hão nhở


Sundoro1

What is the point of having to install Chinese language to your keyboard, when you still type in the pinyin anyway? Why not just accept the pinyin Duolingo?


Lyla811958

Go to China to see the writing


sahanazkha

So, at last one have to go China to learn.


MariellaVe17

My keyboard does not support apostrophes. So what?


YouDontNee993114

I love chinese its easy


kim131858

How can i know if i am spilling chinse.


LaFranceBe

How can i write the symbols


TricklingDown

The only word I'll remember at the end


sahanazkha

So simply "ni hao " in English keywords! Ha ha ha ! I can't pronounce the Chinese words, I think it is so difficult to pronounce. Sob it is OK, simply "ni hao ". Have a good day.


NeetiDokan

How to pronounce goodbye in mandarin?


Peque357465

Tu tu du tu tu tutturu t tem n n


YaritzaYus

i would really enjot to see how people talk in chineese and we could learn a sentances!!!!!!!


Wobbledog

Is there a reason why the woman pronounces "hao" like "ha" while the man says "how"?


kainathSay

i don't know what is zài


brooke_xox1

Its so easy and fun now i know how to speak Chinese


Qbz10

吗 what is the combination key in cangjie,? i only get 马


Appleattic

At school I actually learn Mandarin (the official language for China).


KeLin964627

This is such a great app you all should get it its relly good if you want to know a language i am useing it for Chinese and i use to live in china and i didnt know any but now i do so i give this a 5 Stars


MaireadSha3

I find this easy considering I'm learning chinese other places.


JeanBaptis559103

I am speak 4 language


Huras_Alexandre

Of course you are


trueNussNinja

Do you are have stupid


TheArticWolf

don't call people stupid if you cant even type right. i mean seriously "do you are have stupid" thats so bad


[deactivated user]

llindavagah

    how do I write Chinese


SuccessJoh

    Thank U for helping us when getting a question wrong


AnneLawson3

    How can i write in Chinese??????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


x3sF6

    How can I write in Chinese??? (RosieStrawberry)


sahanazkha

    Hello to all Chinese from a Indian.


lani855550

    So 你好 directly transelated is "you good". Is it meant to be like that, or is that just the way it worked out...?


Clive497026

    我认为这个话电 app 很有用


Farid129876

    And don't bully Artic Wolf


laura478726

    My answer should be accepted


ilhem577720

    Speech and writing are confusing


YssabelleL

    I Dont know how to write chinese too


AlanGarcia399887

    Dont kill me Duo its just one question.


WeidongZha1

    你们好!


TheArticWolf

    oops i pressed hao


Farid129876

    Calm down you don't need to press keyboard you only press blocks


AmberMurdo2

    omg im annoyed. why are these lessons soo redundant. I GET IT


MayAnioek

    Kto z polski? Xd


Farid129876

    Do not press keyboard if you don't have one just press blocks


Farid129876

    And don't bully Artic Wolf


someone48061

    ^&=@"^÷÷4578$#/:£&"'fh fuhycgxhdjfgxhx''^#@%+6=^'/hzyzux


ElkeDaPoendi

    Well I have to do this

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.