"Hello!"

Translation:你好!

March 2, 2018

229 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RosieStrawberry

How can I write in Chinese???


MugundhanG1

Well you can choose this in settings->language and input->add language->chinese Pinyin (as you type the latin script, it will automatically convert into Chinese ones)


Ektachanga

How can i find Chinese pinyin in my phone


RuaaAlriya

In setting you can find it


Ange-Romain

Similarly, go to settings and find "keyboard" to add in the targeted language.

On some phones it would be Settings > General > Keyboard > Keyboards > Add New Keyboard


OttoCatra666666

The Keyboard settings. You go there and add language. Choose Chinese Pinyin, simplified. Do not choose Traditional. It's not what Duolingo teaches, so you probably won't know it.


Akari.Wu

I think Duo should also allow people to type the pinyin version, especially for those who don't want to deal with switching back and forth with their keyboard settings.


[deactivated user]

JacobJuul

    Find and install sogou, it is much better than what you get out of the box on your computer.

    https://pinyin.sogou.com


lizzid

    Good question, I'd like to know too! I've tried writing the answer in the latin script and no luck, and I've also tried following the same advice to change the keyboard as I followed when I was learning Russian, but it doesn't work the same. As it is I'll have to stick to using the word bank instead of the keyboard.


Day400189

    click the keyboard button then it will say do you want to wright in chinese if you have all ready done this it won't work


KMN86721

    I don't know how to type chinese either.


nishadigun

    Then go to settings and change it to your language.


Cutie10189

    You just go to keyboard settings if you have an iPad then choose a language, if a laptop, I can’t help you.


nishadigun

    Chinese is not so please try and take something from this app


TWIFIA

    Oh yes! I also forgot about it


RupaJha19

    I cane help you because I love chinese


selvamselv6

    I am great full to this app


LillyGuan

    Just learn Chinese bro. O_O


ph.iWUHin

    How can we write Chinese??


ph.bWjYgZ

    You can copy it and write it meaning also


Thuys467886

    I can write Chinese


crazy426062

    What to do with hearts


goodsons1

    Writing in Chinese language is so easy


Robbadob

    I feel like I'm in an endless loop.

    你好!
    再见!
    好!
    你好!
    你好!
    再见!
    好!

    There are literally only three words in this lesson. [2019/03/26]


tunafish36

    It IS the first lesson, and they need to teach you some most commonly used phrases in a way that's easy to remember.


SynamR

    Well tay but that makes it easy


nishadigun

    Yes, but they try to teach us very well


MorganJamo

    Well there was three words for me so you're not the only one seeing that.


moonlov6

    It's supposed to be like that, it is the first ever lesson lol.


JosevienaLo

    And like only 4 letters (still, on 2021/08/22)


Zarkian

    你好, hello all


zbabu

    大家好! = Hello all/everyone!


Ryan686938

    You can install the Chinese keyboard onto your computer, find hanyu pinyin keyboard. And from there you can select the Chinese keyboard from your desktop. (You can Google, or Youtube it for an easy step by step guide).

    Then you can type nihao (你好).

    你 is you 好 is good.

    好 on its own can also be used for good, okay, fine etc.


Albert238323

    Will this course repeat the same thing over and over again for each part? I've been getting Hello and goodbye up till now..


RomanJong

    how do i switch keybord to chinese


someone48061

    And when did u get it


someone48061

    What stage are you on


Jamesrgod

    Not sure about iOS but if you're are using Android you can download the pinyin input keyboard on the play store also you might be able long press the space bar to switch and download


Muslia

    你好! The 好 character xan be used in the same manner of English or is it wrong to describe food this way??


Fiqa519857

    If you want to describe food, you can use 好吃 (haochi) to mean delicious :)


LDMA314

    Hello! = 您好!, It's correct


tunafish36

    Both 你好 and 您好 are correct in definition, but the latter is used only when speaking to someone of higher authority, thus it is less common.


John27805

    How can I type Chinese characters?


DMendiolaMX

    You need to change your keyboard language in settings, just add Chinese as the second languagea and then you can write caracteres (hanzi) just tipping their respective pinyin.


sahanazkha

    How does a Chinese reply "Nihao"


nishadigun

    The same you just said nihao and i will tell you the same . Nihao.


Go1rish

    ...This is all Mandarin, correct? Not Cantonese?


Robbadob

    Yes, Mandarin, although the symbols themselves are mostly the same. It's just the pronunciations that are different. [2019/03/26]


YeissonRodrguez

    How can you have like 30 exercises for only one word


nishadigun

    They just try to practice us very well.


Anne434779

    common greeting - olden times eg. dialects locally spoken:"have you eaten?" due to food scarcity during those times then;Hence it's a showing of courtesy in concern to the other person.


MarkRendon2

    So confused anyone agree


FabioBanfi1

    Is there a reason why the male and female pronunciations of 好 differ? To me it sounds like the male is hăo, but the female is only hă


looai1

    Thank you all


Gabriel997833

    I love this App. Thank you for having created this app


KatieC993112

    Yes! Have a lingot.


ph.Q0Gfzo

    It is a nice app l like this app


Joe640243

    How do you spell hello


Joshua128999

    I learned two today Nihao and zai jian


Duolingo_Donut

    hello and goodbye! Those are two of the most important :)


Diana846023

    I dont unsdertand the words in chinese


tunafish36

    You'll get the hang of it soon!


SharonLill5

    I Didn't understand


violeta365444

    I like chinese I nuw in chinese and inglis but i liket


Sushisundayyay

    It is good to hear it


KatieC993112

    That looks like a Greek eta. What's the significance?


meo502587

    Is just hello why is to much question


MonaliLanj

    I am confused in hello and good


SophiaMaes3

    i want to learne chinese!?!?


LillyGuan

    关三一举呢蔬菜


FanDead2

    你=you 好=good 你好=you good?

    Just kidding


cynthiacbc

    why cant i do it in pinyin tones?


GratarsyUniverse

    people are smart


    [deactivated user]

Qbz10

      吗 what is the combination key in cangjie,? i only get 马


NIGHTGamer19

      Wow this app very nice


PRESTONLON17

      um i would really like and ingot plus

      i got none


mmmm988364

      The h sound i hăo is like kh or ch in German right?


Durple_Purple

      Yeah, it's not usually taught in classes, but "h" does make that sound.


Hyoe19

      I tried to answer with 哈喽and i worked :D


GarryWang1

      Use traditional characters instead of simplified


chin-nen-ye

      Its really hard to speak and understand the meaning


Cher_Husty

      Nihau met is hello


MorganJamo

      How come I typed 你好 but it still considered it wrong, Hmmm.


silvia299683

      I can learn to write chineese


YPZHU1

      Hola soy un chico que aprende chino siendl chino


NerdNilda

      Eres chino y aprendes chino?


shabnumPar

      It 's to hard They should make easy


shabnumPar

      It's to hard They should give easy It's first time to learn chiness


SamyakKamb1

      There is no Chinese language in my key pad...how can i write it


ph.0S1Zce

      How to write or read chinese


Anne233166

      ni is you, hao is good; means ;literally you good is way for hello !


ph.vdKW8A

      I am not able to understand the words formation


MonaliLanj

      Hey i am sachi I am confused in hello and good


basired

      wow even i spell it correctly still consider wrong


MuhammadNa613308

      Duolingo is the best i ever like


ph.SxXfrZ

      I am so confused what is the mean of hello in chinise


AngelAgbel4

      My keyboard doesnt have some accents so its really challenging


StudyOfWumbo3

      Ive been learning japanese on duolingo for i while. I thought i might try chinese, im already confusion


jineelove

      으억...다 영어야...


ph.UNcqyd

      How can we get d meaning of these words


SophiaMaes3

      it is hard to learne chinese


SophiaMaes3

      does enybody know chinese!?


Hiba-al-Sayf

      你好 literally means “You good?” An alternative 嗨 hāi sounds borrowed from the English "Hi"


Janelle_06

      Im Bad at this game


Durple_Purple

      Is "你" technically pronounced "ní" in this case? Because I've heard that this character can change tones depending on the word that comes after.


zhara716131

      Good question,l'd like to know too! l've tried writing the answer in the latin script and no luck, and l've also tried following


IlincaCimp

      Is so funny you can spik


Briqn7

      Ni hao is actually not just for hello but ni hao can be used as how are you


KrishaKamd1

      How can we read Chinese?


UnishaPokh

      I love this app because of this app My time is spent nicely


Zaina786786

      你絲入七八三五弟才刃刃及時


SaimaKamra

      How can I write chinese


SaimaKamra

      How can I write chinese??


ph.C5AdQH

      What is the meaning of good in Chinese


ph.C5AdQH

      What is the meaning of good in Chinese?


Nasiimsaca

      Writing in Chinese is hard


yellowsmile00

      Please dehhh gw bingung nulisnya mulai drmna dulu


Zachary718840

      Mine is curved and theirs is pointed... lol i dont have th right keyboard


LeeYamasak

      Wait, I might sound stupid but chinese language doesnt have an aplhabet? Its really just words? :0


goodguy100

      Is it possible to chat with just your friends here


KatieC993112

      Alas, no. I believe it used to be (before my time) but Duolingo cancelled that. I think it's a shame. But I suppose they must have their reasons. Otherwise, please may we have it reinstated?


rija788501

      What meaning hoeni


Aikko101

      Chinese is beautiful


I9890604

      东突厥斯坦独立


Nanani6

      The "bubble" version has only one thing to click. Add some distractors or something; as it is this problem is brain-dead time wasting.


SssgamingT

      I am sorry because Ican say lis


JosevienaLo

      Its so hard I cant Do it :(


ph.KmpS09

      Ma,ma please English tokeng


SeraphinaW18

      when i eas doing a lesson that ad this, there was only one answer. arnt there supposed to be more than one answer choices?


Tabea81321

      Hi Duolingo-team! I wanted to ask if you could add the pinyin translation in the comment section, because sometimes it's pretty difficult to remember how a syllable is pronounced and I am not always able to know it just from hearing. Also, sometimes you need pinyin to write Chinese on your phone, so a solution for that would be nice:)


mishu495273

      How can i write my name in chinese


Dog._.Lover

      Hello! How can I type in Chinese?


Estela20425

      Hola hello quisiera compartir la respuesta: nî hao


tina8885

      I put this 你女子 and somehow I was wrong


AnnieLin837142

      哈哈哈一堆老外在讨论怎么打中文(挺好的)挺开心的,现在有很多人学中文了嘛!


JeanHc

      As a native speaker of Chinese, I think this is a good way to improve my English.


CocaSummer

      guys just download 拼音Chinesekeyboard itworks aniroid and apple iphone


FernandoBaja

      尔好!please help, duolingo keeps sayinf this is wrong for hello. I am using chinese simplified keyboard.


FernandoBaja

      尔好!please help, duolingo keeps sayinf this is wrong for hello. I am using chinese simplified keyboard.


creativity071203

      Ni means you and hao means good so they say "you good?" as a greeting


ph.WEYkHn

      What is the meaning of zai of china in English


Assasinboigamer

      I think this is the best app for me to learn chinese


Belyynn

      I have a huge favor to ask for anyone that is advanced in Chinese language. There is this bracelet that I am so interested in making, but it's in Chinese only. I am trying to figure out what materials I need to make the bracelet. It's on youtube. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gdW0sgbNHto


Blackbhabie

      I was okay with greetings and counting..wait till it came to the name lol

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.