1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you."

"Nice to meet you."

Translation:はじめまして。

March 2, 2018

87 Comments


SammiiCake

I put in よろしくね but it said it was wrong, had to use はじめまして。 don't they both mean 'Nice to meet you' though?


SammiiCake

Although looking it up, よろしくね means 'Thanks' but よろしく means nice to meet you...


krimcheese

よろしくね is usually added after you introduce yourself. はじめまして!わたしは、ももです。よろしくおねがいします!> Trans: Nice to meet you! I am Momo. Please take care of me!

While 'thanks' or 'thank you' is ありがとうございます. I'm not sure why it's even a choice here?

PS. I made up the above sentence based on my Japanese basics. Corrections are welcome! :)


Weefyeet

I was watching "Classroom of the Elite" anime, and during the scene that MC Ayanokoji Kiyotaka introduces himself, the de-facto class leader "Hirata" or something replies "よろしくね." So now I'm confused. Is Hirata thanking Ayanokoji for his introduction, expressing pleasure at making a new acquaintance, or both?


NicoDouuu

My knowledge of japanese is very limited, but I do know that in anime characters tend to speak in odd ways, often not using the proper level of politeness.


Steradian_

I think よろしくおねがいします Is as to "please take care of me" while よろしくね is "let's work together"/"let's take care of each other"


neo977596

Thanks, this makes all the sense... Yet i am starting to learn from zero but your explanation really help me a lot and i think there must be some correlation. Will see as we keep learning... ; )


AmeMeansRhain

why is it watashi ha and not watashi wa?


lizzioso

(Just to add on to what Diana said)

"は" is a topic particle in this example, which is a word that has no actual meaning but serves a grammatical purpose: it indicates that the noun it's placed after is the subject of the sentence.

When "は" follows the subject of the sentence (私 / わたし / I), it's pronounced as "wa" instead of "ha".

Watashi wa • わたしは • I am

So, "I" (私 / わたし) is the topic / subject of the sentence since "は" (wa) follows it!


DianaMorango

は is a topic particle, and it is spoken "wa". わたし は means "I" is the topic of the sentence. (We call it the subject of the sentence, but I believe it is not exactly the subject. Not quite sure, sorry about that.)


BJCUAl

よろしく and its varying degrees of formality have no real set translation and adapt themselves to the context of the situation. In most cases they would go at the end of an introduction to express a desire to work together in harmony, etc. Google Translate says it is 'Nice to meet you', which is a warning sign in itself;)

See here for more background.


Patrickfkp

よろしくね originally means "please treat me kindly". You can use it when you want to be welcomed from the group.


RyotoTatsuya

what is the use of ね here.i mean the root word for よろしくね is よろしく right?


Namaewa9

I'm not sure it adds much meaning to this sentence, but ね is often used to make a sentence sound "softer" or more polite. Its normal usage is to ask for confirmation, like "right?" at the end of a sentence, but because it implies less certainty, it can make the sentence sound a bit less direct and therefore more polite.


abbyvibin

はじめまして is a friendly greeting but よろしく dosent directly translate to 'nice to meet you' yoroshiku is more of a ' treat me well and teach me well as this is our first time meeting' kindof

Its hard because there isnt a direct translation. Sorry if this dosent help


01PolOp1OI1Pp01

OH OH I know this one. Yoroshikune - is when you meet friends of friends or someone much younger than you. At any rate its informal. It's literal meaning is "Treat me well ok?".

Hajimashite - is good for business and elders OR times when you're not certain about formal you should be.


John857569

That still doesnt explain why they expected you to know which one to put without context. Literally right before this they gave me yoroshiku on this app to mean "nice to meet you". That's just confusing.


Loris795063

in japan if it's out of context u know u have to be polite so use the formal one


Keskelis

If only learning on here, that doesn't help. Duolingo teaches words, not context.


Gavin625654

When in doubt, go with the more formal option


berserkpi

Agreed, this greetings section has been my least favorite part in duolingo. Apps like FluentU do a better job teaching you this.


x._.kookieee._.x

ありがとう。 It was really helpful


Fqh857176

Why you always put that small circle in the end?,


Lebogang138849

It's a full stop (period). It's how a period is represented in Japanese.


Anne624050

Not exactly.

You can use them both in the same situation. If you want to be more formal you can use よろしくおねがいします instead of よろしくね.

While はじめまして is equivalent to "Nice to meet you", when you meet someone for the first time (mostly in front of your self introduction), よろしく goes at the end of your introduction or you can use it when somebody else introduces you.

You can also use よろしく when you join a new group project at work, start dating or when you get a new rommate. It translates to "please take care of me" or "please treat me well" or " I am looking forward to having a good (work or private) relationship with you".

You also typically use it in new year greetings, when you want to continue such a cooperation.


WarioWareRocks

I also heard はじめまして is used when you're meeting someone for the first time.


V2Blast

Both seem to be accepted now.


EvgeniaCha3

Hajimemashite means "let's have a good start"! "Hajimeru": to start sth


jd_musicien

Which explains why judo bouts always start with the referee calling, "はじめ". I had been wondering about that.

Thanks, EvgeniaCha3!


duolingoHepCat

I just got this as a multiple choice question. It said: Correct solution: よろしくおねがいします。 How is that even remotely close to: Translation:はじめまして。 ??????


Sinnakins

Because the way Duolingo teaches Japanese, it makes them both "Nice to meet you." It simplifies things for the people who don't intend to get heavily into the language, but just learn enough to get started. Instead of explaining the vast difference between the two, the specific uses for each, and the myriad interpretations for よろしくおねがいします、 it simply teaches you the one meaning and groups them together as a greeting.


MackHughes1

I'm not a huge fan of that here. Duo does the same sorts of things in other languages, resulting in an inability to build sentences because you have no idea how to think in the new language. On the other hand, most people aren't using only duo for serious language learning.


PixiePerrett

I think it's great as a jumping off base, but you definitely have to do your own research around it


BsAR13

yoroshiku and yoroshikune? what's the difference?


SherylHohman

tracking ね (ne) at the end is similar to how we add
"right?"
at the end of sentences sometimes in order to gain agreement, or soften what were saying.

It's just a word thrown in, that doesn't necessarily mean anything, but facilitates conversation, mood, connection, personality, etc.

It's kinda rhetorical.


SurfaceDweller

The second one is like a Question. I forgot the word for it. I mean the question where the one who asked it wasn't looking for an answer. I don't remember the word for it, to be honest. English isn't my first language.


protostar777

That would be a rhetorical question.


MarceloMar786696

If I recall correctly, it was taught to me as "Question Tag"


Ren934355

Just thought I'd post this here. Now, I have no issue with answering this question. However, there was an answer that I hadn't seen before until now. Apparently now, there are three answers to this question:

「はじめまして」=Hajimemashite= Nice to meet you (Formal)

「よろしく(ね?)」=Yoroshiku (ne?)= Treat me kindly (ok?) (Casual/informal)

「どうぞよろしくおねがします」=Douzo yoroshiku onégai shi-masu=Please treat me kindly (Extremely formal)

Apologies for any errors.


jd_musicien

I think there's also どうぞよろしく, somewhere in between. I'm pretty sure it's been accepted in this exercise, but I haven't tried recently.


sotnosen93

How come よろしくね is accepted but はじめましてね isn't? Isn't ね just for modifying the tone of the sentence?


SurfaceDweller

ね usually means it's a question. In this case, よろしくね probably means something like "Treat me well, okay?" It's a way the Japanese greet each other. And for extra politeness they sometimes say "Treat me well, please". But it's not as rude and crude as it sounds in English. It is both a greeting and a wish. You say はじめまして when you first meet someone. You can use はじめまして to clarify that it's the first meeting. はじめ literally means "First Time".


suraj_sama

To my knowledge はじめまして is used in formal occasion. I guess ね cuts off in formal occasions.


Rosa_arnaX

What's the meaning of the "どうぞ" before よろしく ??


grrrlinde

wondering this too... I wish duo would give more explanations


DeeleLV

どうぞ is literally "please" and used to rise formality of next word. So, どうぞよろしく is "please, treat me favorably". In the example, 願 is ねが and adding お願いします to the end of よろしく makes it more polite. So, よろしく is wrapped from both sides with formality and politeness.

よろしく (friendly, very informal) よろしくお願いします (friendly and business OK) どうぞ、よろしくお願いします (formal and friendly) どうぞ、よろしくお願い致します (formal, addressee is above you in status) どうぞ、よろしくお願い申し上げます (very formal, addressee is far above you in status or you are addressing a group)


andi_kan

I've read that there are two acceptable Kanji forms: (1) 始めまして is the older form, and (2) 初めまして is more recently accepted. Can someone confirm that they are both acceptable?


meguriaeta

Hi! I realise that this question is a year old but hopefully this can be helpful to you or other users! They're both regularly in use, but used slightly differently. According to the 類語新辞書 (1981) 始める is used for verbs (今日は日本語の勉強を始めた)while 初める is used for adverbs (今日は初めて日本語を勉強した). However, as native speakers make mistakes in all languages, this isn't a hard and fast rule and you'll find that it isn't always used perfectly like this in native texts. Usually if you have a question about kanji synonyms, Chiebukuro is a really useful resource for explaining nuance!


BUREKI_SUTAA

どうぞよろしく。<-- In the exercise... Is this correct? Here it says: "はじめまして。" Which i stick with...


CorgiCerberus

Think of it like this: はじめまして is for the beginning of a greeting while どうぞよろしく is the ending of a greeting. Both mean "Nice to meet you", but perform different functions in formalities.


Tamara477335

duolingo: よろしく おねがいします = nice to meet you translate.google.com: よろしく おねがいします = thank you in advance ???


Ashi273745

This phrase changes meaning depending on the context. It basically means "please be kind regarding whatever i just said" from my understanding


sqcmeng

はじめまして, strictly speaking, should mean "the first time". You normally say that when you meet someone the first time, followed by ”どうぞよろしく"


November-06

In other references, I mostly encounter よろしく for "Nice to meet you" and はじめまして for "How do you do". Is this wrong?


Sum_Gai

Yes. はじめ means first time or beginning or starting. げんき is good health or happiness or energetic. If you were asking about how someone is doing, the correct phrase is ,「ばんきですか?」 To which I could reply 「げんきです」or (currently) 「いいえ、びょうきです」(No, I'm sick.)

する is the verb for to do. It is an irregular verb, so gets conjugated by dropping る and changing す to し. Usually you can turn other words into verbs by conjugating them with する. Still don't know how it all works, but everything I've seen so far is with the て form as -まして. So, はじめまして more literally would be "first time doing." So far, I have only seen はじめまして in the context of a greeting. As far as starting to do something, I've always seen or heard はじめ, so my exposure is probably only during informal activities.


forgetful-frank

I'm guessing when you wrote 「ばんきですか?」you meant 「げんきですか?」, right?


CorgiCerberus

よろしくね = when meeting a friend's friend, and you want to be accepted in the group, right? はじめまして = general "nice to meet you", right?


MazmurelJo

Does it really have to be written entirely in Hiragana? Because when I replace はじ with 始 (はじめ) and 初 (はつ) in GTranslate it gives me the same Nice To Meet You ???


TaekoYasuhiro

It's very rarely written with the kanji, so that may be why it'd be wrong.


Andrii777810

does it really mean "nice to meet you"?


Animiles

It can be translated as such, since it could be used a greeting. Since we lack any context in this exercise it could also mean "Thank you" or "Please"

I found a source (lingualift) where they explain it all really well. Here's a small quote from the website:

"Yoroshiku onegaishimasu is also often used as a substitute for hajimemashite when first meeting someone. What it basically means is, 'Please treat me kindly.' Yoroshiku is actually a form of the word yoroshii (よろしい), a more polite form of ii (良い), which means 'good,' 'okay,' 'fine,' or 'well.'"

In the end it doesn't mean " nice to meet you" at all. But if you meet someone in Japan you'd say "yoroshiku onegaishimasu", whereas in English you'd say "nice to meet you".


Duolingo doesn't have footnotes, so I have to add them manually.
I'm not seeing most replies since I get spammed with emails from comments of people who don't reply to me..

fregene1

Ive seen different versions of nice to meet you Really confused


Scisso

It's based on context, and unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't provide context.

よろしく = Most casual

どうぞよろしく = Polite

どうぞよろしくお願いします = Most polite


Nuala61906669

Can someone give me the exact translation of each part of this sentence? I've never learnt it before


Snotset

It was the douzo that threw me off here. Because the only two ways I've heard it being used in Japan is as we would say when asking for something. Please ((go ahead) formal). The second as a reply to or next in line speaking as a formal confirmation, thanks ((very/many/much) formal). "Douzo. Yoroshiku onegaishimas". It's use being purely contextual.

Correct me if I'm wrong. douzo.

I really thought in my stuck mind, maybe there was a word for "nice to meet you" I hadn't seen or heard before


keyl_perez

What is the meaning or understanding of どうぞ?


DeeleLV

Imagine you come to the restaurant and waiter asks you to follow him to your table, you go there, he stops, pulls the chair and shows you with hand gesture saying どうぞ meaning - there you go, please.

This is idea behind どうぞ is as simple as welcoming "please", with no other intention.


Reece11678

OK, so are there 2 different ways of saying "Nice to meet you", because I've learned よろしくand now はじぬまして too??


DeeleLV

Its はじめまして with "me" め no "nu" ぬ (look at that tail at the end of the sign, its like a tail of the dog, wiggling, that is why its used in "dog" いぬ and you can see similar tail at the end of "ne" when saying "cat" ねこ - remember the tail!)

はじめまして means "nice to meet you", but よろしく is the one that is tricky. It is used to express sincere attitude, that you respect the one you have met and would like him to treat you favorably, as if you would meet girl or boy you like for the first time, and you feel kind of thrilled and what befriend her or him, you want the other person to act positive towards you :) If you want it to sound even more sincere, if you want open yourself even more, if you respect other person deeply, then you would prefix it with "please" どうぞ resulting in どうぞよろしくor "Please, treat me good".

It is something you won't use often, if other person already knows you and how you want him or her to act towards you - はじぬましてどうぞよろしく a polite way to introduce yourself first time to people that you respect, like your friends family members, parents, important or influential people.

Remember - Japanese do not really have curse words the same way English does, they act in more "diplomatic ways", like, not greeting you in long way, or not greeting you at all, or greeting you as if you were little child (if you are adult or elder), belittling, despising and using other indirect ways to "show your place", that is why there are all these different ways how to express yourself in 5 or more different levels of respect, depending on how diplomatic you want to be :D


oberon06

Why is ね added at the end of よろしく?


PixiePerrett

ね as a particle cannot be directly translated, but it's kind of like saying 'right?' at the end of a sentence. Here, it turns the sentence from a request 'please take care of me' into more of a rhetorical question 'please take care of me, OK?'

Hope that helps ☺️


BradyHarri15

I find it odd that when asked what どうぞよろしこお願いします was in English it had me select "Nice to meet you", but when it asks the opposite it's wrong. I understand the different use cases for that and はじめまして, but there really should be some consistency in the questions.


TravisKoep1

So the question before this one was the same translation, only the answer was よろしくおねがいします。but this time the answer was はじめもして。even though the second phrase has never been used before? Do they mean the same thing?


ResolvingP

For me, よろしくお願いします was correct. Can anyone tell me what 願 means? I don't remember seeing that Kanji anywhere. Also, if I'm reading this right, It's "Yoroushku onegaishimas!," is that correct?


Swisidniak

お願いします is from the verb 願う negau - to wish for, to hope for, to request
願い negai is the noun form meaning "a desire, a wish, a request", with します shimasu the polite form of the verb "to do"
(turning a verb into a noun and adding a 'to do' verb is an extra polite way of saying the verb)
よろしく yoroshiku is the adverb form of 宜しい yoroshii "good, well, favorable"
So a more literal translation is "favorably please do for me" or "please treat me well"
It is used when first meeting someone at the end of your introduction to hope your relationship with the person going forward is good and can also be used when making polite requests.
Since there isn't really a proper conversational equivalent in English in an introduction it gets translated as "nice to meet you", though that's a bit misleading.

はじめまして is a much more literal way of saying "nice to meet you", it is said at the beginning of your introduction and means "for the first time".

A full introduction would look like
はじめまして、田中と言います。よろしくお願いします
Hajimemashite, Tanaka to iimasu. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu.
"We are meeting for the first time. My name is Tanaka. Please be kind to me."


IComeFromM

「はじめまして」-a thing you say when meeting someone for the first time. 「よろしくお願(ねが)いします」-a thing you say when working with someone(pleasure to work with you) 「よろしく」-less formal "nice to meet you" 「どうぞよろしく」-a more formal "nice to meet you" than 「よろしく」 「どうぞよろしくお願いします」-a VERY formal "Nice to meet you" usually used when working with colleagues.


Charlene60244

Why does the answer say どうぞよろしくお願いします。Bur the discussion says はじめまして。?


SarahWhitn3

what is the diference between "yoroshiku gozaimasu" and "dozou yoroshiku" ?


NyxUlric

yoroshikaokanrishimasa - nice to meet you ?


saltylilb

What is the difference between どうぞよろしくお願いします, よろしくお願いします and はじめまして? Im very confused


Hildanisme

why it's not yoroshiku?


shiv79568

I thought yoroshiku onegaishimasu meant nice to meet you. In what way does this mean nice to meet you?


PandreaQueen

Yeah, this has me extra confused because right before this question, it had asked me to translates どぞよろしくお願いします which i translated as Please to meet you. Got it wrong and the correct answer was nice to meet you. Now i get this prompt and translate it to the exact same as before, nope its はじでまして now? Ugh!


KerTSG

At this point i dont know. What they are talking about

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.