"Nice to meet you."

Translation:はじめまして。

March 2, 2018

48 Comments


SammiiCake

I put in よろしくね but it said it was wrong, had to use はじめまして。 don't they both mean 'Nice to meet you' though?

March 2, 2018

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

OH OH I know this one. Yoroshikune - is when you meet friends of friends or someone much younger than you. At any rate its informal. It's literal meaning is "Treat me well ok?".

Hajimashite - is good for business and elders OR times when you're not certain about formal you should be.

December 4, 2018

SammiiCake

Although looking it up, よろしくね means 'Thanks' but よろしく means nice to meet you...

March 2, 2018

BJCUAl

よろしく and its varying degrees of formality have no real set translation and adapt themselves to the context of the situation. In most cases they would go at the end of an introduction to express a desire to work together in harmony, etc. Google Translate says it is 'Nice to meet you', which is a warning sign in itself;)

See here for more background.

March 2, 2018

krimcheese

よろしくね is usually added after you introduce yourself. はじめまして!わたしは、ももです。よろしくおねがいします!>> Trans: Nice to meet you! I am Momo. Please take care of me!

While 'thanks' or 'thank you' is ありがとうございます. I'm not sure why it's even a choice here?

PS. I made up the above sentence based on my Japanese basics. Corrections are welcome! :)

October 11, 2018

Patrickfkp

よろしくね originally means "please treat me kindly". You can use it when you want to be welcomed from the group.

October 26, 2018

RyotoTatsuya

what is the use of ね here.i mean the root word for よろしくね is よろしく right?

February 5, 2019

matt174738

Im also confused about this.

March 6, 2018

V2Blast

Both seem to be accepted now.

March 15, 2018

duolingoHepCat

I just got this as a multiple choice question. It said: Correct solution: よろしくおねがいします。 How is that even remotely close to: Translation:はじめまして。 ??????

August 7, 2018

Sinnakins

Because the way Duolingo teaches Japanese, it makes them both "Nice to meet you." It simplifies things for the people who don't intend to get heavily into the language, but just learn enough to get started. Instead of explaining the vast difference between the two, the specific uses for each, and the myriad interpretations for よろしくおねがいします、 it simply teaches you the one meaning and groups them together as a greeting.

August 16, 2018

MackHughes1

I'm not a huge fan of that here. Duo does the same sorts of things in other languages, resulting in an inability to build sentences because you have no idea how to think in the new language. On the other hand, most people aren't using only duo for serious language learning.

November 9, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

Why does it give よろしく as one of the translations of nice to meet you, but marks it wrong when I use that as my answer?

May 8, 2018

AndyZow

I haven't even seen this variation of nice to meet you yet, yet is a choice.

August 14, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

I know. Duo should at least mention it once before expecting one to know the answer. This is not an isolated incident, but thankfully I don't see this happen too often. Has anyone else seen these 'out of nowhere' questions or is it just me?

September 1, 2018

EmmaGoldma2

yes, just happened to.me with this phrase and it is definitely not for the first time.

September 22, 2018

aHDu7JD9

its happened a few times to me now. The program expects me to know the answer to something without ever teaching me it beforehand. Will need to look for a better program than this.

November 7, 2018

Sum_Gai

Don't know how long ago this is, but the discussion on よろしくね indicates the translation that Duolingo uses of nice to meet you is very wrong. よろしくtranslates more to "be nice," and has very little to do with meeting someone. In the context of greetings, it means "treat me well."

March 20, 2018

sotnosen93

How come よろしくね is accepted but はじめましてね isn't? Isn't ね just for modifying the tone of the sentence?

May 17, 2018

BsAR13

yoroshiku and yoroshikune? what's the difference?

November 3, 2018

EdgarMarro91877

In a different questions comment section someone explained the difference of はじめまして and よろしく as the first one being a greeting for someone you just met for the first time and the latter as being used as a greetimg for someone youve met before. But thats just what i read off someone elses comment

October 2, 2018

andi_kan

I've read that there are two acceptable Kanji forms: (1) 始めまして is the older form, and (2) 初めまして is more recently accepted. Can someone confirm that they are both acceptable?

November 16, 2018

YanOcon

Yoroshiku onegaishimasu

October 22, 2018

YNW17

The app asked me what do よろしくおねがします (Yoroshikuonegasimasu) mean, and when I got the comments, the text switch to はじぬして (Hajonemashite) do them have different rules to usage?

November 24, 2018

YNW17

よろしくおねがします*

November 24, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

はじめまして is a greeting for someone you just met for the first time and よろしく is used as a greeting for someone you've met before. That's just what i read from someone else's comment though.

November 24, 2018

YNW17

Thank you, or better ありがてうございます

November 25, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

bows

November 25, 2018

forgetful-frank

*おねがいします

Careful with your missing い

November 27, 2018

ferretchere

These phrases escalated quickly

December 19, 2018

Julian95810

Not sure I understand the difference between よろしく and はじめまして ??

December 27, 2018

SumitSoni399502

Nice to meet you - hajimemashite or this

December 29, 2018

Kidork

English pronunciation would be heplful

February 18, 2019

tad2much

as of 2/20/2019, the question says to translate "Nice to meet you", but does not offer "ha ji me ma shi te" as an answer. Previous questions taught that the answer should be "ha ji me ma shi te". I chose "do u zo yo ro shi ku" and it said that was right.

February 20, 2019

PaulSteven374185

Same here. I just guessed at "do u zo yo ro shi ku". This hadn't come up before so I had no idea what it meant. All the other examples of "Nice to meet you" have been "ha ji me ma shi te" up until this question.

March 8, 2019

hectorbarr290301

どうぞよろしく, that was the first time I saw this, is this another way to say nice to meet you?

March 17, 2019

Korinne569484

I am also wondering about the どうぞ part.

March 20, 2019

November-06

In other references, I mostly encounter よろしく for "Nice to meet you" and はじめまして for "How do you do". Is this wrong?

March 26, 2018

Sum_Gai

Yes. はじめ means first time or beginning or starting. げんき is good health or happiness or energetic. If you were asking about how someone is doing, the correct phrase is ,「ばんきですか?」 To which I could reply 「げんきです」or (currently) 「いいえ、びょうきです」(No, I'm sick.)

する is the verb for to do. It is an irregular verb, so gets conjugated by dropping る and changing す to し. Usually you can turn other words into verbs by conjugating them with する. Still don't know how it all works, but everything I've seen so far is with the て form as -まして. So, はじめまして more literally would be "first time doing." So far, I have only seen はじめまして in the context of a greeting. As far as starting to do something, I've always seen or heard はじめ, so my exposure is probably only during informal activities.

March 28, 2018

forgetful-frank

I'm guessing when you wrote 「ばんきですか?」you meant 「げんきですか?」, right?

November 19, 2018

Tom408873

wasnt taught this way of saying nice to meet you

November 9, 2018

Heartfilia06

I messed up... and I didn’t know how to pronounce it until now... oops

January 11, 2019

ShujathM

Dont think i was ever taught Nice to meet you as the correct answer here.

January 21, 2019

Heartfilia06

Idk

January 22, 2019

Zack1432

yoroshiku onegai shimasu means please treat me well. and it is said just when meeting a person. it does NOT mean nice to meet you.

January 26, 2019

ando271947

Wrong option came up, correction need to be done

February 6, 2019

crisFerrei262966

はじめまして

February 28, 2019

crisFerrei262966

Random people scrolling down the comments •-•

February 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.