"Ich bezahle in bar."

Translation:I am paying in cash.

3/20/2013, 10:34:45 PM

3 Comments


as2539

Should "bar" be capitalised or is it not a noun?

3/20/2013, 10:34:45 PM

Germandy

No, "bar" is a term for cash, but it's not a nown. http://www.dict.cc/?s=bar+zahlen
"die Bar" as a nown is the bar where you go for a drink.

3/20/2013, 11:24:15 PM

christian
Mod

"in bar" is an adverbial. The corresponding noun is "das Bargeld".

3/20/2013, 11:46:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.