"Du siehst den Kaffee."

Translation:You see the coffee.

March 2, 2018

9 Comments


glicerol

Why not "You are seeing the coffee" ?

April 8, 2018

keith39

it doesn't make sense

April 23, 2018

pye20

In a foreign store with unrecognized coffee packaging;

You see the coffee right here in front of you at eye level, you just don't recognize the product as being coffee.

June 27, 2019

crinnes

It might not sound the best, but isn't it technically correct given its the present tense.

August 15, 2018

metmetmetmet

Why den?

March 2, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The coffee is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case.

March 2, 2018

Rachel532352

der goes to den after any verb except sein (ich, bin, er, sie, es, wir, ihr)

April 2, 2018

evening_son

Why not, "you watch the coffee"? Makes more sense to me, in the sense that you would watch it brew and make sure it does not burn, etc.

April 20, 2019

pye20

Beobachten • to observe, to watch

June 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.