"Sie lesen die Zeitung."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

March 2, 2018

15 Comments


VISHISACHDEVA

how can yot tell whether to use Sie=they or Sie=she

July 27, 2018

AaruniKaushik

It would depend on the verb.

Sie liest = "She reads" Sie lesen = "You read" (formal address) or "they read"

July 29, 2018

RyanMorten4

The more difficult question is how do you determine the difference between 'Sie' = they and 'Sie' = you when "Sie" is the first word in the sentence meaning it will be capitalized no matter what, and both forms use -en endings on verbs.

November 3, 2018

PRADEEP200914

Why no "are reading"?

May 25, 2018

mizinamo

Both "They read the newspaper" and "They are reading the newspaper" are possible (and accepted) translations.

November 22, 2018

Adam941320

I wrote "They are reading a newspaper" and it was wrong

February 11, 2019

JoshKeen2

"die Zeitung" = the newspaper "Ein Zeitung" = a newspaper

February 13, 2019

mizinamo

Zeitung is feminine, so you can't use the masculine/neuter ein.

It has to be eine Zeitung for "a newspaper".

February 13, 2019

emi_ej98

Where should we use 'read' and 'are reading'

July 13, 2018

mizinamo

That is a question to ask your English teacher.

German does not make this distinction.

November 22, 2018

VimalChawd1

when she and they as you have put twixe capital S ?

March 2, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The conjugated verb form tells you that this is not 3rd pers. sing. sie (= she) because then it'd be sie liest, hence it is either 3rd pers. plur. sie (= they) or formal you. To distinguish those, you'd need context.

March 2, 2018

Nyah636379

I really think they should somehow explain how you can tell the difference, especially without the verb and the explanation underneath...

February 20, 2019

kommusudar

Sie lesen die Zeitung. They are reading the Newspaper. or They reads the Newspaper.

February 20, 2019

mizinamo

“They reads” is not correct English.

February 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.