"In the trash"

Translation:Dans la poubelle

March 2, 2018

3 Comments


StuartFras5

Duolingo should really not use syendoches that only apply in American English in the questions. "In the trash" in American English is a perfectly sensible translation of "Dans la poubelle", but in Commonwealth English "In the trash/rubbish" doesn't mean "in the bin", it means literally in the pile of rubbish, so it'd not be translated with "Dans la poubelle."

March 2, 2018

DavidaRich

er - synecdoches? I am not sure I agree - once bitten, twice better educated in TWO languages.

August 29, 2018

DavidaRich

I changed "poubelle" to "camelote", since poubelle does not appear anywhere in the hints. Of course it was wrong....OF COURSE! but when would la camelote be appropriate?

August 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.