1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In the trash"

"In the trash"

Translation:Dans la poubelle

March 2, 2018

3 Comments


StuartFras5

Duolingo should really not use syendoches that only apply in American English in the questions. "In the trash" in American English is a perfectly sensible translation of "Dans la poubelle", but in Commonwealth English "In the trash/rubbish" doesn't mean "in the bin", it means literally in the pile of rubbish, so it'd not be translated with "Dans la poubelle."


DavidaRich

er - synecdoches? I am not sure I agree - once bitten, twice better educated in TWO languages.


DavidaRich

I changed "poubelle" to "camelote", since poubelle does not appear anywhere in the hints. Of course it was wrong....OF COURSE! but when would la camelote be appropriate?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.