"What time is it?"

Translation:何時ですか?

March 2, 2018

16 Comments


dEKU-17

今 would make this "what time is it right now?" So ima(今) can be omitted in this instance. Nani ji desu ka literally translates to what hour(interpreted as time) is it? And the i is Nani is silent that's why it sounds like nan ji desu ka

March 2, 2018

BJCUAl

That is a common assumption. Unfortunately it is incorrect. Simply asking 何時ですか?(なんじですか), Japanese speakers would wonder what time you were talking about. 今、何時ですか is a set expression, meaning 'What time is it (now)?' and shouldn't be tinkered with.

March 7, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

The correct pronunciation is なんじですか since "what" is followed by the word "time".

In complete Japanese, we have 何時ですか。

March 5, 2018

ybSJ5

今(いま)(ima)(今=now)、何時(なんじ)(nanji)()what time) ですか?(is it?)

March 19, 2018

Gary181677

I didnt put か on the end and it was correct, my answer was wrong

March 6, 2018

Indiana975008

Same!

March 20, 2019

AndreaPhilippus

何 for this sentence is not pronounced as 'Nani', it is pronounced as 'nan'

March 8, 2018

lillieannnnnn

Wouldn't the pronunciation of the sentence be ima, nanjidesuka instead of ima, nanijidesuka? That's what I learned from my Japanese teacher and textbook anyway.

June 6, 2018

Warriorskittle

I'm glad it accepts just 今何時 as a response

January 15, 2019

Grimbt

Why isn't it: 今は何時ですか?

March 24, 2019

BJCUAl

That should be a perfectly acceptable answer. If it isn't accepted you should definitely report it.

March 25, 2019

VivianYamo1

Still trying get you to enter now when ima is not there.

September 17, 2018

Amodeus_R.

why not 時は何ですか?

September 23, 2018

BJCUAl

That means 'What is time?', quite the philosophical question...

September 23, 2018

Cesar905586

I had to chose the right japanese writing for "What time is it?" but it showed as wrong because the right answear was supposed to include "right now" :/ I was not mistaken

May 17, 2019

Cesar905586

I had to lie in my answer to pass :/

May 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.