1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What time is it?"

"What time is it?"

Translation:何時ですか?

March 2, 2018

21 Comments


ybSJ5

今(いま)(ima)(今=now)、何時(なんじ)(nanji)()what time) ですか?(is it?)


Gary181677

I didnt put か on the end and it was correct, my answer was wrong


dEKU-17

今 would make this "what time is it right now?" So ima(今) can be omitted in this instance. Nani ji desu ka literally translates to what hour(interpreted as time) is it? And the i is Nani is silent that's why it sounds like nan ji desu ka


BJCUAl

That is a common assumption. Unfortunately it is incorrect. Simply asking 何時ですか?(なんじですか), Japanese speakers would wonder what time you were talking about. 今、何時ですか is a set expression, meaning 'What time is it (now)?' and shouldn't be tinkered with.


NasuSamaruk0

The correct pronunciation is なんじですか since "what" is followed by the word "time".

In complete Japanese, we have 何時ですか。


AndreaPhilippus

何 for this sentence is not pronounced as 'Nani', it is pronounced as 'nan'


lillieannnnnn

Wouldn't the pronunciation of the sentence be ima, nanjidesuka instead of ima, nanijidesuka? That's what I learned from my Japanese teacher and textbook anyway.


AguacateDe1

Yup, it is pronounced nanjidesuka you don't say the "I" in 何


Amodeus_R.

why not 時は何ですか?


BJCUAl

That means 'What is time?', quite the philosophical question...


Cinnabuunn

I'm glad it accepts just 今何時 as a response


Grimbt

Why isn't it: 今は何時ですか?


BJCUAl

That should be a perfectly acceptable answer. If it isn't accepted you should definitely report it.


JRemAKINS

Why not "何時ですか" without the "?"


VivianYamo1

Still trying get you to enter now when ima is not there.


Cesar905586

I had to chose the right japanese writing for "What time is it?" but it showed as wrong because the right answear was supposed to include "right now" :/ I was not mistaken


Cesar905586

I had to lie in my answer to pass :/


Sheila860259

For beginners the text should be in English or specified language if student as learning to read and write comes after a knowledge of the basics


Breagha_Derryth

Why is お何時ですか wrong? Isn't お just a politeness article? Or did I get that wrong?


Dragozan

Wondering the same thing here

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.