1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is the road to the univ…

"What is the road to the university?"

Translation:¿Cuál es la ruta hacia la universidad?

March 2, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

John__Doe

You take the coffee to the restaurant. Ustedes llevan el café al restaurante.

What is the road to the university? ¿Cuál es la ruta hacia la universidad?

What exactly is the difference though...

March 12, 2018

viejo_zopy

I tried "Cual es la calle a la universidad" and duo accepted it, although I wonder if hacia is better as it means "toward", and I've seen is used as "to" before.

June 28, 2018

13eyond

Ruta isn't listed as a translation for road

March 28, 2018

roger664525

Cual es la carretera al universidad ?

May 21, 2018

BezJones

Should be "a la". "Al" is a conjugation of "a el" and universidad is feminine.

That said, I tried cual es la carretera a la universidad and it was marked incorrect.

February 17, 2019

Madix99

Maybe route would be a better word here? I put camino, and it was marked wrong, but I can see that "route toward the u" (ruta hacia a) is better said than "road to", better encompasses the meaning.

March 2, 2018

oedipusface

heads up, I've got "no 'a' after hacia" all over my notes.

May 26, 2018

akasen

Why not Qué ?

May 11, 2018

viejo_zopy

Because when followed by ser it implies a definition is being asked for, which isn't the case here, so you use cual. If you look up "que versus cual" you''ll find lots of explanations that go into more detail.

June 28, 2018

Madix99

on wordreference.com - ruta: path, route, plan. When "camino" wasn't accepted, I saw "road" as more of a plan of getting to college - " What plan/ means/ road/ will get me to the U.?" "How is getting to the University possible /achievable?" " "What is the best way of getting into the U?" "What do I need to do to get into the U?" Maybe I'm stretching : )

May 11, 2018

remoonline

Isn't "Cuál es la carretera a la universidad?" a correct translation for this?

September 22, 2018

Mike567421

Qué es el camino a la universidad?

February 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.