Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the road to the university?"

Translation:¿Cuál es la ruta hacia la universidad?

6 months ago

11 Comments


John__Doe
John__Doe

You take the coffee to the restaurant. Ustedes llevan el café al restaurante.

What is the road to the university? ¿Cuál es la ruta hacia la universidad?

What exactly is the difference though...

6 months ago

viejo_zopy

I tried "Cual es la calle a la universidad" and duo accepted it, although I wonder if hacia is better as it means "toward", and I've seen is used as "to" before.

2 months ago

13eyond
13eyond

Ruta isn't listed as a translation for road

5 months ago

roger664525

Cual es la carretera al universidad ?

4 months ago

Madix99

Maybe route would be a better word here? I put camino, and it was marked wrong, but I can see that "route toward the u" (ruta hacia a) is better said than "road to", better encompasses the meaning.

6 months ago

oedipusface

heads up, I've got "no 'a' after hacia" all over my notes.

3 months ago

akasen
akasenPlus

Why not Qué ?

4 months ago

viejo_zopy

Because when followed by ser it implies a definition is being asked for, which isn't the case here, so you use cual. If you look up "que versus cual" you''ll find lots of explanations that go into more detail.

2 months ago

Madix99

on wordreference.com - ruta: path, route, plan. When "camino" wasn't accepted, I saw "road" as more of a plan of getting to college - " What plan/ means/ road/ will get me to the U.?" "How is getting to the University possible /achievable?" " "What is the best way of getting into the U?" "What do I need to do to get into the U?" Maybe I'm stretching : )

4 months ago

gab850072

Hi i am @Duolingo.

2 months ago

remoonline
remoonline

Isn't "Cuál es la carretera a la universidad?" a correct translation for this?

17 hours ago