1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is the road to the univ…

"What is the road to the university?"

Translation:¿Cuál es la ruta hacia la universidad?

March 2, 2018

15 Comments


John__Doe

You take the coffee to the restaurant. Ustedes llevan el café al restaurante.

What is the road to the university? ¿Cuál es la ruta hacia la universidad?

What exactly is the difference though...


viejo_zopy

I tried "Cual es la calle a la universidad" and duo accepted it, although I wonder if hacia is better as it means "toward", and I've seen is used as "to" before.


13eyond

Ruta isn't listed as a translation for road


akasen

Why not Qué ?


viejo_zopy

Because when followed by ser it implies a definition is being asked for, which isn't the case here, so you use cual. If you look up "que versus cual" you''ll find lots of explanations that go into more detail.


Jamie785556

Thanks - still something I need to get my head around


roger664525

Cual es la carretera al universidad ?


BezJones

Should be "a la". "Al" is a conjugation of "a el" and universidad is feminine.

That said, I tried cual es la carretera a la universidad and it was marked incorrect.


Madix99

Maybe route would be a better word here? I put camino, and it was marked wrong, but I can see that "route toward the u" (ruta hacia a) is better said than "road to", better encompasses the meaning.


oedipusface

heads up, I've got "no 'a' after hacia" all over my notes.


Madix99

on wordreference.com - ruta: path, route, plan. When "camino" wasn't accepted, I saw "road" as more of a plan of getting to college - " What plan/ means/ road/ will get me to the U.?" "How is getting to the University possible /achievable?" " "What is the best way of getting into the U?" "What do I need to do to get into the U?" Maybe I'm stretching : )


remoonline

Isn't "Cuál es la carretera a la universidad?" a correct translation for this?


Mike567421

Qué es el camino a la universidad?


Kitalexi

The correct question should be- "What is the route..." not "road"... Fix it


Jamie785556

Duo too fussy I think. Good practise but frusatrating.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.