"Ele trăiesc de ani de zile pe insulă."

Translation:They live on the island for years.

March 2, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexanderKabanov

Why "de ani de zile"? Why not just "de ani"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Your answer is correct too. However, the given answer is a more natural and popular answer.


Bert473677

Ah, thanks; I was confused as I hadn't seen this expression yet. I guess it's comparable to the Dutch expression 'sinds jaar en dag', litt. 'since year and day', meaning for a very long time, or even since times immemorial.


coto.i

I think that Present Perfect Continuous would be more appropriate than Present Tense here:

Ele trăiesc de ani de zile pe insulă. = They have been living on the island for years.


Abidaga

What about "they have lived on the island for years"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think so too.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.