"Gire a la izquierda al final de la calle."

Translation:Turn to the left at the end of the street.

8 months ago

12 Comments


MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Where I live, "turn left" means to turn the car left; "turn to the left" means to rotate your head or body to the left. It sounds strange the other way around.

8 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Both "turn left" and "turn to the left" are accepted.

4 months ago

Rebecca126402

Maybe they aren't even in a car, but are walking instead.

3 weeks ago

Ruth-Ellen4

Hmm, I thought Duo had changed this one. In this context, a native English speaker would almost always say "turn left". "turn to the left" is clunky and unnatural.

8 months ago

Rebecca126402

"All generalizations are false, including this one." As a native English speaker I am as likely to say "turn to the left" as I am "turn left". They both sound perfectly fine to me.

3 weeks ago

SHT3z2e4
SHT3z2e4

Por qué "final" en lugar de "fin?"

5 months ago

David604035

Still does not accept turn left, which is a more correct in English

4 months ago

Rubix3x3
Rubix3x3

Accepted Sept 4, 2018

2 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Isn't this sentence positive imperative and gira instead of gire?

1 month ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

DL seems to think that it should be singular formal imperative and demands gire. But I see no reason why it should be formal and gira should be accepted as well. I am reporting it.

1 month ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1

Actually, I can't. It is not offering enough options. Even their explanation is way off base.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

the male voice pronounces gire as chila (in the question). the female voice (in this discussion) is fine.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.