"Gire a la izquierda al final de la calle."

Translation:Turn to the left at the end of the street.

March 2, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

MetroWestJP

Where I live, "turn left" means to turn the car left; "turn to the left" means to rotate your head or body to the left. It sounds strange the other way around.

March 2, 2018

Vereschagin

Both "turn left" and "turn to the left" are accepted.

June 29, 2018

Rebecca126402

Maybe they aren't even in a car, but are walking instead.

October 19, 2018

SHT3z2e4

Por qué "final" en lugar de "fin?"

June 9, 2018

WimXL

Isn't this sentence positive imperative and gira instead of gire?

September 14, 2018

MatthewGBr1

DL seems to think that it should be singular formal imperative and demands gire. But I see no reason why it should be formal and gira should be accepted as well. I am reporting it.

September 28, 2018

MatthewGBr1

Actually, I can't. It is not offering enough options. Even their explanation is way off base.

September 28, 2018

mreaderclt

Yeah, the explanation is wrong.

I did hear it incorrectly as "gira" on an example in which you type what you hear.

No biggie, but it's disturbing to see such a horrible explanation given for why my answer was wrong.

Duo: You used the command form "gira" instead of the yo form "gire".

Actually:

"Gira" is the familiar (or tú) singular imperative.

"Gire" is the formal (or "usted") version of the singular imperative.

December 14, 2018

JayMiller8

'You used the command form "gira" instead of the yo form "gire".' is still the explanation given 2019-03-31

March 31, 2019

stephanie983345

Because of the formal, I thought perhaps a correct translation would be, "please turn left..." Sigh.

April 2, 2019

Ruth-Ellen4

Hmm, I thought Duo had changed this one. In this context, a native English speaker would almost always say "turn left". "turn to the left" is clunky and unnatural.

March 11, 2018

Rebecca126402

"All generalizations are false, including this one." As a native English speaker I am as likely to say "turn to the left" as I am "turn left". They both sound perfectly fine to me.

October 19, 2018

JuliaAmsler

theres not much explanation as to why it is 'gire' instead of 'gira'

November 26, 2018

David604035

Still does not accept turn left, which is a more correct in English

July 4, 2018

Rubix3x3

Accepted Sept 4, 2018

September 4, 2018

learnerbeginner

the male voice pronounces gire as chila (in the question). the female voice (in this discussion) is fine.

October 23, 2018

DuncanMcClure

Can you lose "a la" to simply say Gire izquierda, or turn left?

December 12, 2018

learnerbeginner

no you can not. izquierda is a noun so that you have to write gire a la izquierda. In turn left in English, left is an adverb so that you can just say turn left. I do not think there is an equivalent adverb in Spanish. izquierda is feminine noun, but when it is adjective, it can be izquierda/o. hope I am correct.

December 13, 2018

JoanHoffman

Why is "final" used here instead of "fin" de la calle?

March 6, 2019

learnerbeginner

I think you may try with DL. el fin de la calle might work too. final also is an adjective, but fin is not. I was negotiating with our landscaper about the work yesterday, who happen to be a Mexican. I used Qué es nuestro acuerdo final. I am glad I can use my broken spanish in the real life.

March 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.