1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gire a la izquierda al final…

"Gire a la izquierda al final de la calle."

Translation:Turn to the left at the end of the street.

March 2, 2018

41 Comments


MetroWestJP

Where I live, "turn left" means to turn the car left; "turn to the left" means to rotate your head or body to the left. It sounds strange the other way around.


Rebecca126402

Maybe they aren't even in a car, but are walking instead.


deepstructure

This is one of the strangest distinctions I've heard. "Turn left" and "Turn to the left" mean the exact same thing regardless if you're in a car or just walking. I've never heard of that distinction before. Where do you live?


stephen_ph

Highlighting "al final de la calle" says "down the street" but it requires the answer to be "at the end of the street"


WimXL

Isn't this sentence positive imperative and gira instead of gire?


MatthewGBr1

DL seems to think that it should be singular formal imperative and demands gire. But I see no reason why it should be formal and gira should be accepted as well. I am reporting it.


MatthewGBr1

Actually, I can't. It is not offering enough options. Even their explanation is way off base.


LGFreeRock0828

Yeah, the explanation is wrong.

I did hear it incorrectly as "gira" on an example in which you type what you hear.

No biggie, but it's disturbing to see such a horrible explanation given for why my answer was wrong.

Duo: You used the command form "gira" instead of the yo form "gire".

Actually:

"Gira" is the familiar (or tú) singular imperative.

"Gire" is the formal (or "usted") version of the singular imperative.


JayMiller8

'You used the command form "gira" instead of the yo form "gire".' is still the explanation given 2019-03-31


stephanie983345

Because of the formal, I thought perhaps a correct translation would be, "please turn left..." Sigh.


SHT3z2e4

Por qué "final" en lugar de "fin?"


JuliaAmsler

theres not much explanation as to why it is 'gire' instead of 'gira'


JoanHoffman

Why is "final" used here instead of "fin" de la calle?


learnerbeginner

I think you may try with DL. el fin de la calle might work too. final also is an adjective, but fin is not. I was negotiating with our landscaper about the work yesterday, who happen to be a Mexican. I used Qué es nuestro acuerdo final. I am glad I can use my broken spanish in the real life.


Ruth-Ellen4

Hmm, I thought Duo had changed this one. In this context, a native English speaker would almost always say "turn left". "turn to the left" is clunky and unnatural.


Rebecca126402

"All generalizations are false, including this one." As a native English speaker I am as likely to say "turn to the left" as I am "turn left". They both sound perfectly fine to me.


deepstructure

Haha, love that saying.


David604035

Still does not accept turn left, which is a more correct in English


deepstructure

"which is a more correct in English"

is not correct English.


Rubix3x3

Accepted Sept 4, 2018


Ellen25492

I'Norwegian and not that good in English,so I mix the translation of on and at. For me at the end of and on the end of mean the same. Is ther a rule I can use?Ellen


deepstructure

It can be tricky. They can be fairly interchangable.

Generally "at" can be used anytime for location:

  • "It's at the end of the street."
  • "It's at the corner."
  • "It's at the mall."

So when speaking generally you'd more likely use "at":

  • "She's at the supermarket."
  • "The car is at the repair shop."

"On" is used when the object referred to is atop something:

  • "The milk is on the end of the table."
  • "The book is on the shelf."
  • "She's sitting on a chair at the supermarket."
  • "The car is on blocks at the repair shop."

But you could also say:

  • "The milk is at the end of the table."

But you wouldn't say:

  • "The book is at the shelf."

And buildings are considered "on" streets, so you could also say:

  • "It's on the end of the street."

But although you could say:

  • "The cat is on the chair."

Or:

  • "The cat is in the chair."

You wouldn't say:

*"The cat is at the chair."

At least not most of the time. If you were describing the cat's progress across the room you could say that, because again, that's about location:

  • "She's at the table..now she's at the chair...she's almost all the way across..."

It also depends on how the objects are related to each other. For instance, individual books are almost always on something if nearby:

  • "The book is on the shelf"
  • "You left the book on the couch."

But if the place you're describing isn't specific and accessible (further away than nearby), you'd switch to 'at':

  • "The book is at the library."
  • "It's at my sister's house."
  • "I left the book at school."

But if you were being more specific you'd say:

  • "The book is on the shelf at the library."
  • "It's at my sister's house on the table."
  • "I left the book on my desk at school."

That probably just confuses things more, but I don't know of a rule that I can elucidate.

Interestingly, this page says the idea is from general to specific:
https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/learn-prepositions-in-on-at/3073690.html

Encapsulated by this graphic:
using in at on

  • When English speakers refer to a place, we use in for the largest or most general places.
  • For more specific places, like certain streets, we use the preposition on.
  • Finally, we get to the most specific places. For exact addresses or intersections, we use the preposition at.

But as you can see from the graphic, it's a bit loose in interpretation. Your mileage may vary. :)


learnerbeginner

the male voice pronounces gire as chila (in the question). the female voice (in this discussion) is fine.


DuncanMcClure

Can you lose "a la" to simply say Gire izquierda, or turn left?


learnerbeginner

no you can not. izquierda is a noun so that you have to write gire a la izquierda. In turn left in English, left is an adverb so that you can just say turn left. I do not think there is an equivalent adverb in Spanish. izquierda is feminine noun, but when it is adjective, it can be izquierda/o. hope I am correct.


Clinto47

I'm unclear why "Can you turn to the left at the end of the street" is not accepted? Aug 3, 2020 - Is it because politeness is not inferred when giving directions to a driver?


Rob1961April12

Your translation is a request or (more likely without 'please') an inquiry. Spanish sentence is an order/command/instruction. Those are translated into English without the subject (in this case, 'you'). It is known as imperative.


julie969390

I put You turn and was marked wrong gire is the tu formal ?


Rob1961April12

Punctuation. Please, use it. It takes so much effort to parse your 'question' without it.

'Gire' is an imperative for the formal you ('usted'). Imperative does not use the subject in English. Example: "Jump!" or "Use punctuation, please!"


surfaces

Fast audio sounds like "gira"... doesn't pronounce as "gire". Needs fixed. Impossible to know they want "gire" from the audio.


RogerHynes

Take a left turn


Sansito2

"turn left" was not accepted, but should be. "turn to the left" would mean rotate yourself


Jim8161

Answers using "turn left" are accepted, so you must have had an error elsewhere.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


deepstructure

I love that people think "turn left" and "turn to the left" having different meanings. They do not. You may use them that way but that's simply preference, not an actual difference in meaning and certainly not one that can be categorically stated.


JamesVicke5

This voice sounds artificial and fake to the point of being hard to understand. It sounds like an adult trying to imitate a kid's voice.


deepstructure

It's a computer imitating an adult imitating a child.

I have a theory that Duo is using unusual voices to improve learning uptake. If you have to work harder to hear/listen, you're more likely to remember the lesson.


jones.da49

Turn left is far more commo ly used in UK English


Jim8161

Answers using "turn left" are in the Correct Solutions list.

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


ShuvamD

Why is "al" used for "at the"? Doesn't "al" mean "to the"?


deepstructure

The preposition a can mean a lot of things - 'to' is primary, but 'at' is another translation amongst others:

a prep


JamesVicke5

Sure it does. "Turn to the left at the end of the street." You can leave out the "to" in English, and say it either way. But this way works in English too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.