"Girealaizquierdaalfinaldelacalle."

Translation:Turn to the left at the end of the street.

10 months ago

16 Comments


MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Where I live, "turn left" means to turn the car left; "turn to the left" means to rotate your head or body to the left. It sounds strange the other way around.

10 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Both "turn left" and "turn to the left" are accepted.

6 months ago

Rebecca126402

Maybe they aren't even in a car, but are walking instead.

3 months ago

SHT3z2e4
SHT3z2e4

Por qué "final" en lugar de "fin?"

7 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4
Ruth-Ellen4Plus

Hmm, I thought Duo had changed this one. In this context, a native English speaker would almost always say "turn left". "turn to the left" is clunky and unnatural.

10 months ago

Rebecca126402

"All generalizations are false, including this one." As a native English speaker I am as likely to say "turn to the left" as I am "turn left". They both sound perfectly fine to me.

3 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Isn't this sentence positive imperative and gira instead of gire?

4 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1Plus

DL seems to think that it should be singular formal imperative and demands gire. But I see no reason why it should be formal and gira should be accepted as well. I am reporting it.

3 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1Plus

Actually, I can't. It is not offering enough options. Even their explanation is way off base.

3 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Yeah, the explanation is wrong.

I did hear it incorrectly as "gira" on an example in which you type what you hear.

No biggie, but it's disturbing to see such a horrible explanation given for why my answer was wrong.

Duo: You used the command form "gira" instead of the yo form "gire".

Actually:

"Gira" is the familiar (or tú) singular imperative.

"Gire" is the formal (or "usted") version of the singular imperative.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

the male voice pronounces gire as chila (in the question). the female voice (in this discussion) is fine.

2 months ago

JuliaAmsle1

theres not much explanation as to why it is 'gire' instead of 'gira'

1 month ago

DuncanMcClure

Can you lose "a la" to simply say Gire izquierda, or turn left?

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

no you can not. izquierda is a noun so that you have to write gire a la izquierda. In turn left in English, left is an adverb so that you can just say turn left. I do not think there is an equivalent adverb in Spanish. izquierda is feminine noun, but when it is adjective, it can be izquierda/o. hope I am correct.

1 month ago

David604035

Still does not accept turn left, which is a more correct in English

6 months ago

Rubix3x3
Rubix3x3

Accepted Sept 4, 2018

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.