1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bolí mě levé oko."

"Bolí levé oko."

Translation:My left eye hurts.

March 2, 2018

7 Comments


IngridLind18

"my left eye is aching" could be OK?


VladaFu

Approved this and other similar reports.


Cenicera

How about "my left eye is hurting me"?


BoneheadBass

I would say that "My left eye harts" and "My left eye is hurting me" are equivalent and both are definitely used . Also, it looks like the literal translation of the Czech sentence might be "Left eye hurts me," which sort of brings it closer to "My left eye is hurting me." So -- if I had a vote -- I'd vote for your answer being acceptable. But that linked frequency chart surprises me!


ken55414

In this case, Czech requires a (possessive?) adverb and English doesn't but English requires a (possessive?) adjective but Czech doesn't. Therefore: Bolí mě levé oko = My left eye hurts. Correct!?


VladaFu

It is not an adverb in Czech but a personal pronoun in the accusative case (Koho bolí oko? Mě.).

You can certainly make a sentence without these: Bolí to! It hurts!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.