1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bolí mě levé oko."

"Bolí levé oko."

Translation:My left eye hurts.

March 2, 2018

10 Comments


IngridLind18

"my left eye is aching" could be OK?


VladaFu

Approved this and other similar reports.


Cenicera

How about "my left eye is hurting me"?


BoneheadBass

I would say that "My left eye harts" and "My left eye is hurting me" are equivalent and both are definitely used . Also, it looks like the literal translation of the Czech sentence might be "Left eye hurts me," which sort of brings it closer to "My left eye is hurting me." So -- if I had a vote -- I'd vote for your answer being acceptable. But that linked frequency chart surprises me!


ken55414

In this case, Czech requires a (possessive?) adverb and English doesn't but English requires a (possessive?) adjective but Czech doesn't. Therefore: Bolí mě levé oko = My left eye hurts. Correct!?


VladaFu

It is not an adverb in Czech but a personal pronoun in the accusative case (Koho bolí oko? Mě.).

You can certainly make a sentence without these: Bolí to! It hurts!


horsthartm2

"Mé levé oko bolí." Really not possible? Thx


AgnusOinas

We really do not say it like that. It sounds as if my left eye was lying on the table and hurting on its own without affecting me. "Bolet" is always accompanied by the person afflicted by the pain (a direct object), unless we're talking in general, e.g. "Po dlouhém výletu bolí nohy." (After a long trip, legs hurt.)


horsthartm2

upps those grave accents, sorry. "Mě levé oko bolí.", but I'm not really sure what was in my mind 23h before. But "mein rechtes Auge schmerzt." could be, as it's standard german. : )

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.