"Bolí levé oko."

Translation:My left eye hurts.

March 2, 2018

7 Comments


IngridLind18

"my left eye is aching" could be OK?

March 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Approved this and other similar reports.

March 4, 2018

Cenicera

How about "my left eye is hurting me"?

April 4, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I would say that "My left eye harts" and "My left eye is hurting me" are equivalent and both are definitely used . Also, it looks like the literal translation of the Czech sentence might be "Left eye hurts me," which sort of brings it closer to "My left eye is hurting me." So -- if I had a vote -- I'd vote for your answer being acceptable. But that linked frequency chart surprises me!

April 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod
April 4, 2018

ken55414

In this case, Czech requires a (possessive?) adverb and English doesn't but English requires a (possessive?) adjective but Czech doesn't. Therefore: Bolí mě levé oko = My left eye hurts. Correct!?

October 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is not an adverb in Czech but a personal pronoun in the accusative case (Koho bolí oko? Mě.).

You can certainly make a sentence without these: Bolí to! It hurts!

October 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.