1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen eten geen rijst."

"De kinderen eten geen rijst."

Translation:The children do not eat rice.

March 2, 2018

26 Comments


RaphaelAma470200

What's the difference in write "do not" and "don't"?

August 16, 2018

HernaniFer

Just emphasis. Do not it's more like when you are angry Don't it is an abbreviation used more often when you are speaking

October 13, 2018

HernaniFer

Why not De kinderen eten niet rijst.

Because we use geen when the translation is The children do not eat "a" rice. And that is not the case right?

October 13, 2018

P_Azul

It's "geen" because it's not definite. - "De kinderen eten geen chocolade reep." (The children don't eat a chocolate bar.), maar "De kinderen eten de chocolade reep niet." (The children do not eat the chocolate bar.). - "De kinderen eten geen snoepgoed." (The children don't eat candy.), maar "De kinderen eten het snoepgoed niet." (The children do not eat the candy.).

October 24, 2019

toast.sweat

So is "geen" like "kein" in German?

June 17, 2019

P_Azul

Yes, more or less.

October 24, 2019

CarlDavisDuo

Just had the translation as 'The children do not eat ANY rice.', and had it marked as wrong for not putting the 'any' in?!

May 12, 2018

Guillaume201712

That’s the translation of: “De kinderen eten helemaal geen rijst. “ if you want to emphasize the fact that the children do not like rice. The original sentence simply says the children are not eating rice or do not like rice or even that they are eating something else.

July 31, 2018

loubna52716

Why geen and not neit?

January 4, 2019

P_Azul

It's not definite, hence the "geen", rather than the "niet". - "Hij leest geen andere vragen voor hij zelf een vraag stelt." (He doesn't read other questons before asking one himself.) - "Hij leest de andere vragen niet voor hij zelf een vraag stelt." (He doesn't read the other questons before asking one himself.)

October 24, 2019

ElsSaida

Why is it eten geen rijst and not geen eten rijst?

March 25, 2019

P_Azul

Because that's the normal location of a negation. Was there something specific that made you wonder?

October 24, 2019

YourBfrien

So am i correct in this assumption? You use niet at the end of the sentence always, and use it to generalize a negative like "no, humans don't fly". but you use geen right after a word that specifically is negative, "no the kids did not eat the rice."

April 14, 2019

P_Azul

That's a question about English. Was there an equivalent question about Dutch?

October 24, 2019

Juliana882685

How do you pronounce rijst

April 30, 2019

P_Azul
October 24, 2019

Amir_Netherlands

"The kids do not eat rice". why is not correct!

May 12, 2019

P_Azul

I don't know. Maybe it doesn't accept "kids" (here)?

October 24, 2019

abbashatif

System doesn't see the diff between rijst and rijdt

May 13, 2019

P_Azul

What evidence do you have for that claim?

October 24, 2019

abbashatif

I've mistakenly typed rijdt instead of rijst, system has accepted it as correct sentence.

Why are you interested to know the evidence?

October 24, 2019

P_Azul

(Because usually claims that Duolingo doesn't work turn out to be incorrect.)

If it really didn't merely accept it as a typo, than you can report it as a bug here: < https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new >.

October 24, 2019

abbashatif

Thanks for providing the link. I might use it if it happens again.

October 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.