Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you all visit that museum?"

Translation:¿Ustedes visitaron ese museo?

6 months ago

14 Comments


willpw22
willpw22

I wrote "¿Visitaron ustedes ese museo?" and was told that I should have used the Vosotros form "visitasteis."

2 months ago

Chris259822

Me too.

6 days ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "visitaron ustedes ese museo" with the explanation "You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "visitaron" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "visitasteis". ¿ visitasteis ese museo?".

Duolingo should accept the vosotros form but, since it does not teach it, it must not require it. Reported 2 July 2018.

2 months ago

Carol785477

Agreed. That came out of the blue!!

2 months ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Same. I reported it.

6 months ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

6 months ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

6 months ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

6 months ago

Barry426988

Visitaron todos is an acceptable translation of did you all visit.

6 months ago

Carol785477

This answer should be accepted. There was nothing in the English version to indicate that the "vosotros" form should be used. It's especially ridiculous to expect that answer as the vosotros form has never been introduced. Does anybody from Duolingo read these comments? There is a lot of inconsistency in "grading" answers.

2 months ago

KathleenKe213799

I also used the Ustedes visitaron form and was marked wrong for it.

1 month ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

I put: ¿Visitaron ustedes ese museo? It was rejected and corrected to ¿Ustedes visitaron ese museo?

I'm not a native but have been speaking Spanish for many years. I think inversion is appropriate here. It looks from the other comments like this question setup in DL has a lot of problems and needs to be looked at.

3 weeks ago

Peter215951

I agree with everyone who was surprised by the sudden demand for vosotros.

2 months ago