"Did you all visit that museum?"

Translation:¿Ustedes visitaron ese museo?

10 months ago

21 Comments


willpw22
willpw22

I wrote "¿Visitaron ustedes ese museo?" and was told that I should have used the Vosotros form "visitasteis."

6 months ago

Chris259822

Me too.

3 months ago

el-Canguro

yo tambien!

2 months ago

debbos1
debbos1

And me

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "visitaron ustedes ese museo" with the explanation "You used the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "visitaron" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "visitasteis". ¿ visitasteis ese museo?".

Duolingo should accept the vosotros form but, since it does not teach it, it must not require it. Reported 2 July 2018.

6 months ago

pitman04

It was because of your sentence structure. It doesn't require it, but since you didn't start with ustedes, duolingo assumed that you wanted to write "visitasteis" and so corrected it for you that way

3 months ago

Carol785477

Agreed. That came out of the blue!!

6 months ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

I put: ¿Visitaron ustedes ese museo? It was rejected and corrected to ¿Ustedes visitaron ese museo?

I'm not a native but have been speaking Spanish for many years. I think inversion is appropriate here. It looks from the other comments like this question setup in DL has a lot of problems and needs to be looked at.

4 months ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

10 months ago

MasterYods

Same. I reported it.

10 months ago

Peter215951

I agree with everyone who was surprised by the sudden demand for vosotros.

6 months ago

DasFarn
DasFarn

As it seems you don't have to translate the "all". Why is it necessary in the English sentence? To distinguish singular from plural?

3 months ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

It is not necessary in US English an is, in fact a little unusual in most of our dialects. To say, "Did you visit that museum?" to a group of people is perfectly clear. If there is a situation where the intent is in question, it is rarely but occasionally used to clarify the plural meaning.

Note that in the US southern states, the dialect famously contracts you all to y'all. I am not a native of that dialect but I believe I've heard this usage when the meaning was singular, so...

3 months ago

Barry426988

Visitaron todos is an acceptable translation of did you all visit.

9 months ago

Carol785477

This answer should be accepted. There was nothing in the English version to indicate that the "vosotros" form should be used. It's especially ridiculous to expect that answer as the vosotros form has never been introduced. Does anybody from Duolingo read these comments? There is a lot of inconsistency in "grading" answers.

6 months ago

Teresa265914

Duo doesn't read these comments. To report issues like these, you'll need to use the report feature. They're pretty good about updating their accepted answers beased on reported feedback.

1 month ago

KathleenKe213799

I also used the Ustedes visitaron form and was marked wrong for it.

5 months ago

Michie580347

Why ese? I put este. Is that very wrong?

1 month ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

10 months ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

10 months ago

joelrathfon

I used -ese- and was marked wrong. The response for me to use -el-.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.