1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo z vás umí nejmíň jazyků?"

"Kdo z vás umí nejmíň jazyků?"

Translation:Which one of you speaks the fewest languages?

March 2, 2018

4 Comments


vor23

Sorry, but "the least languages" is not correct English. Because languages can be counted, the right phrase to use is "the fewest languages."


Stephen900455

I agree that 'fewest' works better here but 'least' can be used for countable objects. Example: Peter, Paul, and Mary have 1, 2, and 3 beans, respectively. Peter has the least.


Paul378887

Could “který” be used here in place of “kdo” and still have the same meaning?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.