1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted tiene que girar a la d…

"Usted tiene que girar a la derecha."

Translation:You have to turn to the right.

March 2, 2018

14 Comments


DanielDavi803603

Please accept "turn right" as a correct answer.


aRealSpaceCadet

Reported, and corrected 3/15/18


elizadeux

I'm now seeing this as a multiple choice.


davyboy57

and then a step to the leeeeffft


jayinatlanta

I don't understand why for ourselves we say something like Voy a girar, which seems to literally mean I'm going TO to turn ('a' seems to be repetitive because girar seems to mean 'to turn' already), and then here we say tiene que girar which seems again repetitive instead of 'tiene girar'...but why isn't it tiene A girar then? Basically, girar and tiene girar just seem to make sense for what the unconjugated verbs should mean.


Dan878472

These phrases are idiomatic and cannot be translated Word for Word. They are extremely common


ianlively2

You must improve the females diction it is getting frustrating to continously try to second guess what she is supposed to be saying


DanielDavi803603

Please accept "turn right" as a correct answer.


Kat292916

You have to turn right


t0022

Though it makes no sense, it sounds like the woman speaker is saying "ciudad" instead of "girar".


bah2000

She sounds as if she's high as a kite


Fab63_

I wrote the correct answer yet it says incorrect... ?


JustinePoutine

This voice, please remove. No one sounds like this and if it's to sound like a child then leave it back with the simpler grammar please Duo!


Bolton-Wanderer

You have to turn right seems identical to me as a native UK speaker of Engliah but is not accepted. Why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.