"¿Dónde quieres almorzar?"

Translation:Where do you want to eat lunch?

March 2, 2018

41 Comments


Esn024

"Where do you want to lunch?" should also be accepted, because "to lunch" can be used as a verb, just like "to breakfast" and "to sup". (E.g. "I lunched at the burger joint")

August 10, 2018

JuanPedro245823

To have your lunch and eat it too

May 20, 2019

KatYoung8

Where do you want lunch should also be acceptable...

July 11, 2018

Lrtward

No, because in "Where do you want lunch", lunch is a noun, a thing.

This sentence is using the verb almorzar, so it must be translated as Where do you want to have lunch, eat lunch, etc.

August 4, 2018

bdbarber

I believe the word "lunch" in your examples is still a noun. In "have lunch," the verb is "have." What are you going to have? Lunch, a noun. In "eat lunch," the verb is "eat." What are you going to eat? Lunch, a noun. If you want to make "lunch" a verb, you would need to say "Where do you want to lunch?"

October 1, 2018

sguthrie1

You are correct.

October 26, 2018

tessbee

I used it just to see if it's in the database and, as I expected, the owl rejected it. (Same with the verb "breakfast")

May 7, 2019

sguthrie1

No, because "almozar" is a verb.

However, "Where do you want to lunch" is something we might say in English.

August 9, 2018

MichaelJay122020

It appears that the verb "almorzar" literally means "to eat lunch". In many contexts it makes more sense to say "to eat lunch". For example, "Prefiero almorzar en el restaurante."

December 31, 2018

pat92981

I have heard the phrase "where do you want to lunch" quite often in english.

February 10, 2019

JeffSMason

I tranlated this as "Where do you want to have lunch?" Admittedly that is NOT a direct translations of the words but I think captures the meaning better than "Where do you want to eat lunch?"

November 27, 2018

EdNed2

Accepted for me.

March 24, 2019

b.b.34138

I also said have lunch because thats what the verb is said to translate to. If was eat lunch wouldn't comer be in the sentence?!

December 2, 2018

elojo1

Where do yo want to lunch is surely correct....or have lunch.

December 8, 2018

JuanCastil940594

Where do you want to lunch? This is perfect written English.

December 12, 2018

EdNed2

"Where do yo ..."? Maybe you goofed somewhere in your answer.

March 29, 2019

tessbee

I think he just had a typo here; Duolingo doesn't accept the verb "to lunch" or "to breakfast".

May 7, 2019

Jannie548460

Where do you want to have lunch was market wrong. Why?

January 10, 2019

Mayerhofer1

The choice was on the drop down

January 24, 2019

EdNed2

Accepted.

March 24, 2019

Susan342584

Accepted 1-21-19

January 21, 2019

Terry226528

also where do you want to have lunch

November 21, 2018

chaquetacorta

We can use 'lunch' as a verb. So 'where do you want to lunch' is understandable English.

February 1, 2019

Scott101822

Yes, "to lunch" is used as a verb in English.

February 6, 2019

kaare259694

Wouldn't "donde quieres que comer almorzar?" Translate to where do you want to eat lunch???

July 10, 2018

Shani140095

Almorzar means to have lunch so comer is redundant

August 4, 2018

Lrtward

You might get away with "Dónde quieres comer la almuerza" but that's not a natural way to say it in Spanish, and you're adding extra words (Where do you want to eat the lunch).

August 4, 2018

Kas334864

It should be "el almuerzo", anyway.

January 27, 2019

rosemarie638621

sometimes they mark where do you want to have lunch as correct and other times they mark where do you want to eat lunch correct. - which is it?

January 27, 2019

sguthrie1

I believe that both are correct.

March 29, 2019

GrayNathan

"Where do you want lunch?" This should be accepted.

March 19, 2019

Hoogeveen19

Lunch=el almuerzo. Almorzar=to have lunch. In your translation you use a noun while it should be a verb

March 19, 2019

Alan733080

Where do you want lunch? If I was out I Would say this expecting a reply such as lets go to ???

May 16, 2019

EdNed2

Your version is one of several answers that vary a bit. It and its variants have already been discussed. Have you read the thread?

May 16, 2019

ned32807

Why was "where do you want to have lunch " wrong

July 13, 2019

Kym756152

When I write where do you to eat lunch and it says incorrect and the correct answer is "Where do you want to eat lunch " I'm confused

August 20, 2018

sguthrie1

" where do you to eat lunch" is not English.

You need a main verb to go with the "do you..."

"Where do you think...." "Where do you want..." "Where do you suppose..." "Where do you walk..." "Where do you swim..."

September 4, 2018

Hoogeveen19

"Where do you want to go to lunch?" Why is this wrong?

October 4, 2018

hancjan

There's no verb "to go" (ir) in the sentence.

November 17, 2018

RuthPalmer3

Does anyone else hear "almorzar" as almorzas? Why the 's" sound at the end when it ends in an "r"?

January 22, 2019

sguthrie1

I hear a strongly rolled "r".

When to use the trill:
A. The trill is obligatory whenever you see the double "rr". That occurs only in the middle of words such as perro and carro; the trill is essential so that the word is not confused with its tap counterpart (eg., pero, caro).

B. The trill is obligatory whenever a word begins with "r" (eg., rojo, reina)

C. The trill is obligatory when a single "r" follows "n", "l" or "s", as in alrededor or Enrique.

D. The trill is optional at the ends of syllables and words (eg., puerta, mar).

January 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.