Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde quieres almorzar?"

Translation:Where do you want to eat lunch?

7 months ago

11 Comments


KatYoung8

Where do you want lunch should also be acceptable...

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, because in "Where do you want lunch", lunch is a noun, a thing.

This sentence is using the verb almorzar, so it must be translated as Where do you want to have lunch, eat lunch, etc.

2 months ago

bdbarber

I believe the word "lunch" in your examples is still a noun. In "have lunch," the verb is "have." What are you going to have? Lunch, a noun. In "eat lunch," the verb is "eat." What are you going to eat? Lunch, a noun. If you want to make "lunch" a verb, you would need to say "Where do you want to lunch?"

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

No, because "almozar" is a verb.

However, "Where do you want to lunch" is something we might say in English.

2 months ago

kaare259694

Wouldn't "donde quieres que comer almorzar?" Translate to where do you want to eat lunch???

3 months ago

Shani140095

Almorzar means to have lunch so comer is redundant

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You might get away with "Dónde quieres comer la almuerza" but that's not a natural way to say it in Spanish, and you're adding extra words (Where do you want to eat the lunch).

2 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

"Where do you want to lunch?" should also be accepted, because "to lunch" can be used as a verb, just like "to breakfast" and "to sup". (E.g. "I lunched at the burger joint")

2 months ago

Kym756152

When I write where do you to eat lunch and it says incorrect and the correct answer is "Where do you want to eat lunch " I'm confused

1 month ago

sguthrie1

" where do you to eat lunch" is not English.

You need a main verb to go with the "do you..."

"Where do you think...." "Where do you want..." "Where do you suppose..." "Where do you walk..." "Where do you swim..."

1 month ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

"Where do you want to go to lunch?" Why is this wrong?

2 weeks ago