1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde quieres almorzar?"

"¿Dónde quieres almorzar?"

Translation:Where do you want to eat lunch?

March 2, 2018

38 Comments


JeffSMason

I tranlated this as "Where do you want to have lunch?" Admittedly that is NOT a direct translations of the words but I think captures the meaning better than "Where do you want to eat lunch?"


Troubador30

I agree with this translation


EdNed2

Accepted for me.


wigbam

Yes, that phrase is most commonly used (at least in UK). "Where do you want to eat lunch" emphasises the place where you are going to actually consume the food, not the place where you would get it from.


tom893509

Shouldn't it be comer almorzo


Esn024

"Where do you want to lunch?" should also be accepted, because "to lunch" can be used as a verb, just like "to breakfast" and "to sup". (E.g. "I lunched at the burger joint")


PauloChen2

"Where do you want to lunch" accepted 2019-10-14.


KatYoung8

Where do you want lunch should also be acceptable...


Lrtward

No, because in "Where do you want lunch", lunch is a noun, a thing.

This sentence is using the verb almorzar, so it must be translated as Where do you want to have lunch, eat lunch, etc.


bdbarber

I believe the word "lunch" in your examples is still a noun. In "have lunch," the verb is "have." What are you going to have? Lunch, a noun. In "eat lunch," the verb is "eat." What are you going to eat? Lunch, a noun. If you want to make "lunch" a verb, you would need to say "Where do you want to lunch?"


sguthrie1

You are correct.


tessbee

I used it just to see if it's in the database and, as I expected, the owl rejected it. (Same with the verb "breakfast")


sguthrie1

No, because "almozar" is a verb.

However, "Where do you want to lunch" is something we might say in English.


b.b.34138

I also said have lunch because thats what the verb is said to translate to. If was eat lunch wouldn't comer be in the sentence?!


chrisl4

That is my thought also. I have never thought of lunch, or breakfast or dinner, as a verb. I see it as a noun always. Why not simply dónde comes el almuerzo?


chrisl4

Rather Dónde quieres comer el almuerzo?


elojo1

Where do yo want to lunch is surely correct....or have lunch.


juancat07734.

Where do you want to lunch? This is perfect written English.


Jannie548460

Where do you want to have lunch was market wrong. Why?


chaquetacorta

We can use 'lunch' as a verb. So 'where do you want to lunch' is understandable English.


Jorunn628261

It's the same with lunch as with dinner. In correct English you "have lunch", you do not "eat lunch"


Danielconcasco

To eat lunch is common and correct in English.

Any meal can be expressed as to have... or to eat....


Terry226528

also where do you want to have lunch


Scott101822

Yes, "to lunch" is used as a verb in English.


ned32807

Why was "where do you want to have lunch " wrong


shreya_saxena

"Where do you want to lunch" was accepted for me. That means that Almorzar means "to lunch"


kaare259694

Wouldn't "donde quieres que comer almorzar?" Translate to where do you want to eat lunch???


Shani140095

Almorzar means to have lunch so comer is redundant


rosemarie638621

sometimes they mark where do you want to have lunch as correct and other times they mark where do you want to eat lunch correct. - which is it?


sguthrie1

I believe that both are correct.


Alan733080

Where do you want lunch? If I was out I Would say this expecting a reply such as lets go to ???


EdNed2

Your version is one of several answers that vary a bit. It and its variants have already been discussed. Have you read the thread?


Carol61635

Where do you want to eat lunch? Was accepted.


daniel884106

The verb to eat is comer, so would it not be Donde quieres comer almuerza


Jim8161

In your sentence, you are trying to use the noun for "lunch" which should be almuerzo

In Duo's sentence, it is using the verb almorzar = "to have lunch"


rose752387

Where do you want to have lunch should be accepted


Bub15

This is stupid. I got marked wrong for have lunch, but there are many similar sentences that duo translates as have lunch.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.