Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde quieres almorzar?"

Translation:Where do you want to eat lunch?

5 months ago

7 Comments


kaare259694

Wouldn't "donde quieres que comer almorzar?" Translate to where do you want to eat lunch???

1 month ago

Shani140095

Almorzar means to have lunch so comer is redundant

2 weeks ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You might get away with "Dónde quieres comer la almuerza" but that's not a natural way to say it in Spanish, and you're adding extra words (Where do you want to eat the lunch).

2 weeks ago

KatYoung8

Where do you want lunch should also be acceptable...

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, because in "Where do you want lunch", lunch is a noun, a thing.

This sentence is using the verb almorzar, so it must be translated as Where do you want to have lunch, eat lunch, etc.

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

No, because "almozar" is a verb.

However, "Where do you want to lunch" is something we might say in English.

1 week ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

"Where do you want to lunch?" should also be accepted, because "to lunch" can be used as a verb, just like "to breakfast" and "to sup". (E.g. "I lunched at the burger joint")

1 week ago