"¿Dóndequieresalmorzar?"

Translation:Where do you want to eat lunch?

9 months ago

17 Comments


KatYoung8

Where do you want lunch should also be acceptable...

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, because in "Where do you want lunch", lunch is a noun, a thing.

This sentence is using the verb almorzar, so it must be translated as Where do you want to have lunch, eat lunch, etc.

4 months ago

bdbarber

I believe the word "lunch" in your examples is still a noun. In "have lunch," the verb is "have." What are you going to have? Lunch, a noun. In "eat lunch," the verb is "eat." What are you going to eat? Lunch, a noun. If you want to make "lunch" a verb, you would need to say "Where do you want to lunch?"

2 months ago

sguthrie1

You are correct.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

No, because "almozar" is a verb.

However, "Where do you want to lunch" is something we might say in English.

4 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

"Where do you want to lunch?" should also be accepted, because "to lunch" can be used as a verb, just like "to breakfast" and "to sup". (E.g. "I lunched at the burger joint")

4 months ago

kaare259694

Wouldn't "donde quieres que comer almorzar?" Translate to where do you want to eat lunch???

5 months ago

Shani140095

Almorzar means to have lunch so comer is redundant

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You might get away with "Dónde quieres comer la almuerza" but that's not a natural way to say it in Spanish, and you're adding extra words (Where do you want to eat the lunch).

4 months ago

Kym756152

When I write where do you to eat lunch and it says incorrect and the correct answer is "Where do you want to eat lunch " I'm confused

3 months ago

sguthrie1

" where do you to eat lunch" is not English.

You need a main verb to go with the "do you..."

"Where do you think...." "Where do you want..." "Where do you suppose..." "Where do you walk..." "Where do you swim..."

3 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

"Where do you want to go to lunch?" Why is this wrong?

2 months ago

hancjan

There's no verb "to go" (ir) in the sentence.

3 weeks ago

Terry226528

also where do you want to have lunch

2 weeks ago

JeffSMason

I tranlated this as "Where do you want to have lunch?" Admittedly that is NOT a direct translations of the words but I think captures the meaning better than "Where do you want to eat lunch?"

2 weeks ago

b.b.34138

I also said have lunch because thats what the verb is said to translate to. If was eat lunch wouldn't comer be in the sentence?!

1 week ago

elojo1
elojo1

Where do yo want to lunch is surely correct....or have lunch.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.