Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros fuimos buenos estudiantes."

Translation:We were good students.

5 months ago

6 Comments


Agikave

the turtle version of the speaking has a different word I think?

5 months ago

Tom968478

you are correct. turtle says fureron incorrectly. sucked me in

1 month ago

anomalousjack

As this is a general statement with no specific timeframe, the imperfect tense would be a better choice here. This seems to be an odd recurring theme in this unit to use the preterite.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

My sense is that fuimos here means "used to be", meaning no longer students---or no longer good ones.

3 weeks ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

the slow version gave the third person plural instead of the first person plural of the normal speed. Confusion reigns

1 month ago

FrancisDiV

The instruction was to "type what you hear".. I clearly heard, and checked that the speaker said, "fueron". Yet the check feedback was that I used the wrong form; it should have been "fuimos." Probably, a test constructor error?

1 week ago