"我们只有筷子。"

Translation:We only have chopsticks.

March 2, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexandra.705412

We have only chopsticks should not be wrong


wgb000

A problem is in the position of "only". In English and many other languages this is preferred to be closest to the word it refers to. So, in this case, a preferred order would be "We have only...". It is disturbing for a user of this course to be graded wrong if she places the word in its preferred location in English, but that seems to be the only way to complete these lessons.


Nicofiesta

"We only have chopsticks" sounds perfectly natural to me.


Burkeburkeburke

please add "We just have chopsticks"


TonyBerjaya

Chopsticks only, then how the tourists whom don't know how to use the chopsticks eat there?


1MOiipQU

子 Can someone please explain the various meanings of this character? Thanks.


mendosi

The word has many meanings, I'll try to explain some of the most relevant ones.

In this sentence, the word 子 (ㄗ˙ / zi) is part of the term 筷子. This is often called the "noun suffix" as it appears after lots of nouns which are otherwise just one word such as 椅子、桌子、帽子、橘子、櫃子、杯子、等等。 In this case it probably just helps with comprehension. Of course there are some one-word nouns which don't typically have 子 added, such as 船、床、書、筆、燈。 Some, such as 車 could go either way. When forming a compound with one of these words the 子 is dropped off, e.g. 茶杯。

Other uses of the word have a different pronunciation: ㄗˇ / zǐ. All of the uses that I have encountered are all related to the idea of "child". The word is considered a pictogram (象形) of a child https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%AD%90. Derived meanings include "seed" (e.g. pumpkin seed 南瓜子), "child" (e.g. only child 獨生子), "egg" (e.g. 魚子), and "son".

I also note that the word 好 is generally analyzed to be an ideographic compound (會意) of 女 and 子: the meaning of the word as "good" is related to the combination of the two components. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%A5%BD#Glyph_origin This is another example of a case where 子 means "child".


1MOiipQU

Thanks! I appreciate that. Lots to process!


BobBowles1

In the restaurants tourists don't go to this is not uncommon.


JGreene68356

Then how do they eat soup?


Mitch235182

They drink directly from the bowl


WIMDispa

"We have only chopsticks" is also correct


Sora942232

I wrote “we have only chopsticks” and marked wrong. Do they say 我们有只筷子 for “we have only chopsticks”?


mendosi

The sentence you wrote is not correct. 只 is an adverb, so it comes before a verb. For more examples of correct usage of this word see https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22only%22_with_%22zhi%22


Sora942232

谢谢!现在我明白了!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.