"My name is Tanaka."

Translation:田中と申します。

March 3, 2018

44 Comments


Javi596620

What's the difference between ともうします and といいます?

April 19, 2018

abhishek2018

as far as i understood, ともうします indicates the name a person has but といいます means a person is called by....for eg. マリアともうします, マといいます。(my name is maria, but i am called as ma)...please correct me if i am wrong

June 12, 2018

JSnow20

I didn't even know I had this question, but thank you for learning me something : )

May 12, 2019

JWong60254

申す is also humble speech while 言う isn't.

July 12, 2019

James151779

I don't know, but it gave "田中ともうします。, たなかといいます。" as two possible correct answers. But the latter, even substituting Kanji for Tanaka, isn't possible with the listed options.

May 4, 2018

KY_Chan

They both have the same meaning to address one's name. But the former is used as part of polite speech (teineigo).

December 2, 2018

Halcyoncub

田中ともうします is used pretty much when you are exchanging business cards on the job, and introducing yourself who you are. for common way is, '田中です’ ’私の名前は田中です’

March 16, 2018

LamukSelka

The only native Japanese speakers who would use "私の名前は[name]です" are young children in formal situations. To sound natural you should use "[name]ともうします" for polite and formal interactions, and simply "[name]です" for casual interactions.

March 19, 2018

Laura274564

I wish i could hit the up arrow 10 times for this. Apparently I have been introducing myself as a child would... lol

November 12, 2018

Haringat

私の名前は…です。 sounds like something Google translate would come up with. Do probably you just sounded like a foreigner with questionable learning techniques.

May 15, 2019

LamukSelka

I wrote this, using the correct kanji (田中と申します), and it marked it as incorrect. Reported.

March 19, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

2 months later, still the same situation unfortunately. Also reported.

May 28, 2018

MarkSmith148943

Me too. I am surprised they don't use kana only checking.

June 22, 2018

SherylHohman

Yes, you'll find that YEARS go by, and they don't fix even the most basic of errors. Or the most agents of errors. They don't care! They're fine with bad content and INCORRECT lessons.
They spend time and money creating "gaming" techniques, and changing graphics.
They find that even with lots of mistakes, and very frustrated users, there is always another person in somewhere in the world who will try a lesson. So $$ is ALWAYS flowing in, workout them FIXING anything.
As long as a "competion", points, or lingots get someone to watch an extra ad, what they are "teaching" can be incorrect.
True teaching and quality control takes effort, and there is a longer delay before that effort pays off in a big way (customer retention, better customer satisfaction, long term purchases).
Gaming only depends on a person's addiction to gaming and competition. Even if the task is a chore, it works for most people...for a while. This is easier for them to write a small but of code to tap into this human nature, even if there is no benefit to the user, or the user is unhappy, frustrated, or, as in this case, the content is substandard (the creating tension, anger, and frustration in the user) - because of addiction/competition/(and avoiding responsibilities), well continues to use it.
Of course, if the actual bugs were worked out, people would ENJOY the program MUCH MORE, NOT get Angry, NOT get frustrated, AND LEARN so much more. We'd be sooo much happier, love DuoLingo, feel smart, feel better about ourselves, sticky gain even more skills, further enriching or lives, AND be more likely to finish any language we start, as well as continue learning even more languages, bad on our success. And, of course, with such great results, and enjoyment (at least with the lack of unnecessary anger and frustrating that DuoLingo CURRENTLY generates), we'd be happy to become long term subscribers (anyone that could afford to pay, would gladly do so!).
But that would take a little bit of effort on their part, a bit of refocusing, a prioritization that includes providing Good, correct, and the best content, caring for people, TEACHING being their actual motivation and drive. A will to do the right thing. It restores someone in the organization to actually CARE if the content is correct.
Sometimes they will"accept" a slight vacation for a translation. But that's about it.

EGREGIOUS ERRORS and platform issues (such as FONT SIZES being TOO SMALL, to clearly SEE the characters on many devices and ACCESSIBILITY issues are IGNORED.
Despite that this is an EASY FIX. VERY LITTLE CODE IS REDWOOD. And it's STANDARDIZED, almost BOILERPLATE to do so. Despite YEARS of complaints, THEY DON'T CARE IF LARGE NUMBERS OF PEOPLE CANNOT READ THE TEXT because FONT DISSING IS TOO SMALL. They REFUSE to 1) let users increase font sizes, or change fonts, 2) REUSE to make better default font and fonts size choices 3) REFUSE to take SYSTEM FONT SETTINGS into account. On Android, one can indicate what the MINIMUM font size *should * be for app on their phone. But DuoLingo doesn't even honor THIS. Add to that that, Japanese/Chinese KANJI NEEDS to be TALLER/LARGER than alphabetical characters in English, and you have a platform that is not usable for many people, or is only usable on LOW RESOLUTION devices. (high Rasputin devices print the same font "size" on a much smaller space, rendering text to be to small to read on many screens.

September 14, 2019

JWong60254

Error reports are handled by course contributors. They are volunteers, not Duolingo employees.

September 15, 2019

MexicoMadness

The lesson I have only gives kanji as the choice for Tanaka, but the rest is all in hiragana. I have not learned the other kanji yet and have followed lessons in order.

October 21, 2018

Vianzlonom

same...

June 29, 2018

RohRobertoo

Can some one just break this one down for me please? I got it wrong, but Im not sure why. I know im making a mistake though

March 3, 2018

RohRobertoo

I was just unsure of what some of the words mean, but I got it now.

March 3, 2018

GarGot3

What's the difference between this sentence. And 'Watashi no name wa... '

March 9, 2018

bibums

Xと申します (x to moushi masu) is a more polite way of introducing yourself.

March 12, 2018

bibums

Xと申します (x to moushi masu) is a polite way of introducing yourself

March 12, 2018

Abdimurato1

What a "もうし"? I can't find it in dictionary.

April 4, 2018

Lmocinemod

There is no such thing. 「ともうします」is a verb on its own, roughly translating to "...is my name." Though the "correct" (?) writing would be 「と申します」, which Duolingo does not (currently) accept.

May 30, 2018

JessFigueredo

Why do you use と ? Like [name]と もうします/いいます

July 14, 2018

Pedro_Santiago_

As I understand it works replacing "" in english. For example, My name is "Tom" , と replaces the ""

October 2, 2018

elizadeux

What's the function of the と?

September 10, 2018

Lmocinemod

This is a bit tricky to explain, as this doesn't really have a direct equivalent in English. と by itself functions kind of like "and," or a comma in an ordered list. But after a quote, it sort of leads into a "...is what they said" sort of thing: 「十さいです」と少年は言う ("I'm ten years old," the boy says.)

After a name, と serves a similar purpose. It leads into a "...is my name" sort of thing: 田中と申します (Tanaka is what I am called.)

I hope that helped at least somewhat. Like I said, this is hard to explain. :/

September 16, 2018

Chloe697958

I go the use the word bank type question and the discuss brought me to this page. I put in 田中ともうします but the correct answer was たなかといいます. Aren't these two the same? And also, it was not possible for me to put in たなかといいます because there were no two separate い.

July 13, 2018

flish32

Should've been marked correct. Report it if you encounter this issue again.

January 17, 2019

ThunderCle

This one marked me off for using the kanji.

June 2, 2018

MexicoMadness

Also, I seem to remember a more polite version with "お". Is that possible? "...とおもうしです".

October 22, 2018

smjaygal

(I'm speaking as someone who learned Japanese in a high school on an American base in Japan so I've skipped to where my ability stops)

名前 「なまえ」is name. So my name is gets said 名前は[name]です。ともします is more like "they call me" or "I go by" and is a formal form for like business interactions. So not only is this a mistranslation by the app, this is also not the natural way people learn how to speak. Did everyone learn the 名前は form earlier? In which case not an issue. It just means the app translation is a bit off

Slightly related is I wish this would designate when something is formal like this, every day polite, or just casual. I feel like that would clear up issues like these

March 12, 2019

James151779

Good points. As I recall, 名前は[name]です。was our first introduction (no pun intended) to giving folks our name.

Japanese was a long time coming to Duo, and (like almost all of the Duo languages) has a long way to go. Japanese has, by virtue of being recent and difficult, perhaps further to go than most. But they are making improvements every so often, and I appreciate the hard work the volunteers put into it.

Still, there are many things that I am sure most of us would like. A hint as to formality (or lack thereof) would be great. Mirai Japanese spends (not surprisingly) a lot of time on the formal vs. informal and humble, on in-group and out-group. And their quizzes always state which they want. With Duo you often can only guess as to which they want by looking at the selection of word blocks available. And often you get frustrated by answering to "It is a cat" with "Neko desu"; only to have it reject "Inu desu" as the answer to "It is a dog." - when they now want something much more formal and much longer for an answer.

I guess we have to resort to the same thing I have so often told my students: "Just think of it as a learning experience." [Usually followed by me having to duck a barrage of pencils and paper balls. ]

March 12, 2019

smjaygal

That makes a lot of sense actually. I just get a little frustrated because I have knowledge of some things but not others. Like I can recognize that ともします is formal but I can't remember which kanji is ひだり and which one is みぎ and am I really sure ひだり is left. I'm fluent when it comes to talking about myself, ordering food/paying for things, asking where things are but then I'm lacking vocabulary I should have, directions, etc. I think we could really benefit from concentrated vocabulary learning as well as learning to conjugate as we go along as well. But I've also never made an app like this so all I know is what I want as a learner but not what it takes to teach or to build learning tools.

I do appreciate the response because it did remind me that Japanese is new to duolingo as I'd forgotten. This app is definitely helpful for me in setting learning habits and keeping my structures up to date. I can only hope we get more content that focuses on the things I've mentioned. Though this app has been good for me to not rely on dictionary form like some kind of yakuza boss or gaijin punk

March 12, 2019

WhatAPotato

Why is と needed in this sentence?

May 19, 2019

Ariaflame

Try reading the comments before asking.

May 19, 2019

TyrantRC

any particular reason why you can't say "田中と申す"? I haven't heard it this way anywhere, that's why I'm wondering.

EDIT: found why, it's because と申します it's part of 謙譲語, basically the humble part of keigo or polite japanese. If you are looking to be polite and and humble yourself at the same time, why would you use the casual form?

June 11, 2019

joycourier

I suppose every verb needs a dictionary form? But yeah, does seem odd, not sure when anyone would use 申す unless they were trying to be a bit avant-garde.

July 20, 2019

Lestibournes

Why does "田中とまうします" work but "ジョンともうします" doesn't?

July 9, 2019

Cesar981466

Why cant you just say 田中です

August 13, 2019

JWong60254

That would be "I am Tanaka."

August 13, 2019

SherylHohman
  • egregious
  • without
  • thus
  • bit
  • thus
  • we'll
  • likely
  • based
  • requires
  • variation
  • REQUIRED
September 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.