1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dúo enseña español muy bien."

"Dúo enseña español muy bien."

Translation:Duo teaches Spanish very well.

March 3, 2018

94 Comments


oldmandancing

The self promotion is getting a little out of hand in this module.


CocoDaCorkster

Tooting your own horn, i see.


ron.seymour

Hooting your own horn, no?


RebeccaRiv1776

Yes Duo, thank you! I am very grateful for the volunteers who make this program work! I have learned so much over the past year.


Brian32083

I am with you Rebecca! Duo is a great program, in my opinion too. The moderators are excellent. I spend most of my time on French but it is remarkable to me that such a program is available for free. A lot of hard work goes on behind the scenes in order for us to be able to use this program. Have a lingot!


Mel990455

I agree Rebecca. Duolingo is a fabulous platform that allows me access to a new language but the teaching is entirely down to the wonderful people in these message boards who take the time to answer, in detail and with further external links, all of the questions I have. So to you all, I salute you...


EL5tEL

Yes Duo does! Thank you Duo


kingclutch

¿Cómo se dice "to pat oneself on the back" en español?


ElDuderino.

Dúo enseña español okey dokey


IsakSteele

Hmmm...This sounds like advertising...


jessm.jm

Well said, Duo.


Mustapha826390

Dúo teaches languages a lot better than many other sources


scott532722

Gracias mi amigo piqueño... numero uno maestro.


AbbyxAbby

No offense but this source may be slightly biased...


DoD54

Little propaganda bird


[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of the song in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: He's modest, clever, and so smart, He barely can restrain it. With so much generosity, There is no way to contain it To contain it, to contain, to contain, to contain.


    [deactivated user]

      Gotta love sentences like these


IsaacKm1

      Gracias duo! Yo amo a duo mucho ❤


toffeebkg

      i feel like i'm being indoctrinated and tbh i'm fine with that :,))


SuperAwesome84

      I see our Duo isn't above a spot of shameless self promotion.


system_overload

      Play the meme "are you sure about that?"


SekhmetMaat

      Muchas Gracias Duo!!


DuoDeem

      And if you don't do your Spanish lessons...


      [deactivated user]

        Not really, quicker response to inaccuracies would help.


Leron742622

        Very impressed with yourself, aren't you, Duo.


KjetilMikk1

        Toot! Toot! Toot! <3


Mainak_Ghosh

        Will i get this on duo premium?


artiealf

        Propaganda, and not completely true


Kara2066

        On the third try, I finally remembered that it was talking about Duo. I heard 'tu' and replayed it several times to try to figure out the sloppy conjugation. 'Duo' is not a name. Messes me up every time.


Pakkanya

        That's true, Duo :))


Luckauhajo

        Haha thanks Duo


Eddie355443

        Yo comprendo Duo... Muchas gracias para esta clases


Roberto_Maxx

        Sí, por supuesto! :-v


Stradaniye

        Does it really?


AndyG10

        Fun fact: if you get this question incorrect Dúo finds your house and murders your first born.


ChuckBaker6

        If only that was true.


Olly660684

        Obviously not true


TheJackdaw

        Look, i already know enough emotionally needy people in real life. I don't want to have to stroke an app's ego as well.


NathanMond6

        Woah whoever's giving lingots to everyone must be loaded :O


Julie143204

        "Dúo ensaña español muy bien". Duo teaches Spanish very well.

        I'd be very grateful to anyone able to help with understanding direct and indirect object pronouns along with where these are located in different types of Spanish sentences.

        How would this sentence change if we wanted to say, "Duo teaches us Spanish very well"? Where would we place "us", would we place an "a" before the pronoun, and would we use the word "nos" or "nosotros"? Also, am I correct that "Spanish" is the DO while "us" would be the IO?


Julie143204

        Why is it okay for "muy bien" to be placed at the end of this sentence? I thought adverbs needed to be placed next to the verbs they modify in Spanish? Wouldn't placing "muy bien" after "español" instead convey, "Duo teaches very good Spanish"? A similar exercise wouldn't allow "español" to be placed after "hijo" since doing so turns "español" into an adjective modifying "son" rather than communicating "They are teaching my son Spanish". It was necessary to using "They are teaching Spanish to my son" wording in the Spanish translation in order to prevent confusion. Why not here?


Steve609629

        Estoy de acuerdo


Mary-AnneG4

        I get confused when to use bien or buenos. Can someone please explain


Julie143204

        I've struggled with this a lot too, so I looked this up again to be on the safe side.

        My understanding is that "bien" is an adverb that translates into "well" and is used to describe an action. And "bueno/a" is an adjective that translates into "good" and is used to describe something. "Buenos/as" is just the plural form of the adjective used to refer to a plural noun (since adjectives need to match the gender and and number of the noun being described).

        So a couple of examples: 1) Escribes muy bien (You write very well) and 2) La comida está muy buena (The food is very good)

        As for "mucho" and "muy", I'm still working on this one, so any help would be very much appreciated! I know that mucho can work both as an adjective and an adverb, and I think I understand its use as an adjective. But I don't yet understand when to use "mucho" instead of "muy" when the adverb is needed.


Mary-AnneG4

        Thanks for your answer Julie. It really helped. As for mucho and muy, I think of it the following way. If you were to say something is VERY good, then very translates as MUY. But if you think of the sentence as translating to A LOT then you use "MUCHO"


Julie143204

        Thanks! That makes sense.


Philrubin1

        Not so much at this level. Sorry guys, I am seeing a rash of quality issues, such as a lack of clarity and wrong hints. I understand it is a difficult project, but that is no excuse.


Donna109495

        Be careful, forgot the accent on the second "n" in ensena and Duo bit me


DonjuanAntoine

        Duo is the best app ever made.


rereward

        10:4, though it doesn't even the score. Good will usage of data analytics; learning this and yet I know more. Inequity is the monster that has kept me poor.


mark232852

        Strongly agree!


zerosignal28

        This is incorrect. It's supposed to say "Dúo NO enseña español muy bien." Reported.


Reka_Fox

        Why are you at this level if you don't like Duolingo?


NathanMond6

        You look skeptical :/


Eddie355443

        A lot of this people in this comment section are truly ungrateful and it's disgusting


Portia990321

        I love this comment


BraxtonHay1

        Rage inducing, but yes, very well indeed.


BraxtonHay1

        Or the best one that doesn't immediately charge me money.


ClintTurner

        Uh huh. Very smooth.


Ste.nels

        That's his own opinion.


jdahl19569

        Duo are you sending me subliminal messages


bruceprell

        this is debatable


Sergey628846

        Well, well, well... I agree with Duo. But judging by the angry comments there are a lot of people using Duo who dislike it so much at the same time... If I didn't like Duo, but went on using it, I would refrain from such a comments for Duo teaches me for free and really owes me nothing! Thanks a lot Duo! You really are the best!


A.BruceBor

        Why is duo lingo so happy to log me out or conclude I have finished with my sentence,or have just decided to give up mid sentence?? or in the middle of my lesson, it really should be able to figure out I do have hit a wrong key and to not wish to log out in the middle of doing a sentence !!!! Error on my part, not very helpful on Duo lingos part for me. It does not have to prevent me from cheating or whatever it thinks, these are my lessons to learn. This is not an exam, but a lesson.


AdrianTved1

        Sounds like this Duo fella is givin you some problems, jus' le'me know an' i'll make sho' he'll cut you some slack


BubblesD1

        Ha ha ;) I do feel it should be made clear it is Mexican Spanish not European Spanish.


        [deactivated user]

          Well, I dunno. I understand a little now, but the pace is so fast that I have started drowning in my Spanish course, and now I understand, well... poop.


Julie143204

          I don't understand. It is completely self-paced on my end. Is it not this way for everyone? I do a lot of reviewing of past lessons to make sure I'm not forgetting too much as I take in new information. And I've found the stories are teaching me a lot too. I am learning a lot through trial & error, through research, and through asking questions in here. I've also discovered several helpful websites. Most instructors wouldn't suggest using a format like Duolingo by itself. It is best used as either the first stage of learning or along-side other methods.


BrentaPoole

          Sometimes Duo has an accent in your sentence and sometimes it doesn't. You need to check that All "Duos" have an accent.


MTBcyclist

          Absurd. It isn't even true. Some of the speakers are very difficult to understand even slowly.


Ray865422

          I agree. The speaking part could improve. However I am learning enough that I can anticipate the phrase sometimes. I suppose that might be the plan or Duo just needs a better AI program.

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.