1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dúo enseña español muy bien."

"Dúo enseña español muy bien."

Translation:Duo teaches Spanish very well.

March 3, 2018

52 Comments


soyash123

So modest ;-)

February 14, 2019

oldmandancing

The self promotion is getting a little out of hand in this module.

February 15, 2019

CocoDaCork

Tooting your own horn, i see.

February 16, 2019

ron.seymour

Hooting your own horn, no?

September 14, 2019

EL5tEL

Yes Duo does! Thank you Duo

March 3, 2018

RebeccaRiv1776

Yes Duo, thank you! I am very grateful for the volunteers who make this program work! I have learned so much over the past year.

May 31, 2019

Brian32083

I am with you Rebecca! Duo is a great program, in my opinion too. The moderators are excellent. I spend most of my time on French but it is remarkable to me that such a program is available for free. A lot of hard work goes on behind the scenes in order for us to be able to use this program. Have a lingot!

August 9, 2019

TelefunkenU47

Dúo enseña español okey dokey

April 24, 2019

jessm.jm

Well said, Duo.

March 21, 2019

scott532722

Gracias mi amigo piqueño... numero uno maestro.

May 15, 2019

kingclutch

¿Cómo se dice "to pat oneself on the back" en español?

June 18, 2019

IsakSteele

Hmmm...This sounds like advertising...

June 18, 2019

quegar

Not really, quicker response to inaccuracies would help.

February 19, 2019

Mustapha826390

Dúo teaches languages a lot better than many other sources

August 3, 2019

Stradaniye

Does it really?

June 3, 2019

system_overload

Play the meme "are you sure about that?"

August 2, 2019

KjetilMikk1

Toot! Toot! Toot! <3

April 4, 2019

A.BruceBor

Why is duo lingo so happy to log me out or conclude I have finished with my sentence,or have just decided to give up mid sentence?? or in the middle of my lesson, it really should be able to figure out I do have hit a wrong key and to not wish to log out in the middle of doing a sentence !!!! Error on my part, not very helpful on Duo lingos part for me. It does not have to prevent me from cheating or whatever it thinks, these are my lessons to learn. This is not an exam, but a lesson.

May 18, 2019

AdrianTved1

Sounds like this Duo fella is givin you some problems, jus' le'me know an' i'll make sho' he'll cut you some slack

May 21, 2019

Af5Cf

No

June 16, 2019

MartinaSle5

Reminds me of the song in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: He's modest, clever, and so smart, He barely can restrain it. With so much generosity, There is no way to contain it To contain it, to contain, to contain, to contain.

July 25, 2019

mateo415

All kinda facts

August 21, 2019

Steve609629

Estoy de acuerdo

August 28, 2019

LeanChunYew

lol...lololol

September 1, 2019

Roberto_Marx

Sí, por supuesto! :-v

April 1, 2019

MartinaSle5

Well, I dunno. I understand a little now, but the pace is so fast that I have started drowning in my Spanish course, and now I understand, well... poop.

July 25, 2019

Julie143204

I don't understand. It is completely self-paced on my end. Is it not this way for everyone? I do a lot of reviewing of past lessons to make sure I'm not forgetting too much as I take in new information. And I've found the stories are teaching me a lot too. I am learning a lot through trial & error, through research, and through asking questions in here. I've also discovered several helpful websites. Most instructors wouldn't suggest using a format like Duolingo by itself. It is best used as either the first stage of learning or along-side other methods.

August 15, 2019

IsaacKm1

Gracias duo! Yo amo a duo mucho ❤

August 14, 2019

Julie143204

"Dúo ensaña español muy bien". Duo teaches Spanish very well.

I'd be very grateful to anyone able to help with understanding direct and indirect object pronouns along with where these are located in different types of Spanish sentences.

How would this sentence change if we wanted to say, "Duo teaches us Spanish very well"? Where would we place "us", would we place an "a" before the pronoun, and would we use the word "nos" or "nosotros"? Also, am I correct that "Spanish" is the DO while "us" would be the IO?

August 19, 2019

Julie143204

Why is it okay for "muy bien" to be placed at the end of this sentence? I thought adverbs needed to be placed next to the verbs they modify in Spanish? Wouldn't placing "muy bien" after "español" instead convey, "Duo teaches very good Spanish"? A similar exercise wouldn't allow "español" to be placed after "hijo" since doing so turns "español" into an adjective modifying "son" rather than communicating "They are teaching my son Spanish". It was necessary to using "They are teaching Spanish to my son" wording in the Spanish translation in order to prevent confusion. Why not here?

August 20, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Dúo = volunteers!

August 21, 2019

toffeebkg

i feel like i'm being indoctrinated and tbh i'm fine with that :,))

August 26, 2019

AndyG10

Fun fact: if you get this question incorrect Dúo finds your house and murders your first born.

September 19, 2019

Mainak_Ghosh

Will i get this on duo premium?

September 27, 2019

TWPXzem4

¡De Verdad!

October 3, 2019

Abby032805

No offense but this source may be slightly biased...

October 4, 2019

B.lucio

Sure?

May 16, 2019

Leron742622

Very impressed with yourself, aren't you, Duo.

February 24, 2019

AdamDe-Ste-Croix

disagree. this is Mexican, not Spanish. I wish duo did teach Spanish.

July 24, 2019

Julie143204

I think this specific course is designed to assist people who speak American English with learning Latin American Spanish.

August 15, 2019

BrentaPoole

Sometimes Duo has an accent in your sentence and sometimes it doesn't. You need to check that All "Duos" have an accent.

April 2, 2019

PopetatoFrancis

No.

February 21, 2019

MTBcyclist

Absurd. It isn't even true. Some of the speakers are very difficult to understand even slowly.

February 23, 2019

Ray865422

I agree. The speaking part could improve. However I am learning enough that I can anticipate the phrase sometimes. I suppose that might be the plan or Duo just needs a better AI program.

June 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.