1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to bring them th…

"Do you want to bring them their lemon?"

Translation:Voulez-vous leur apporter leur citron ?

March 3, 2018

9 Comments


JosieCorkill

Why is 'leur' used as the pronoun rather than 'les'?


ongaku81

The sentence is a bit of une chienne. Leur can be a possessive pronoun, as used before "citron." Leur can also be an indirect object pronoun. ("les" is a direct object pronoun).

-Qui va apporter ce citron à mes amis? Voulez-vous leur apporter leurs citrons?"

The indirect object pronouns are me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur.


Philip434804

Why is leur used twice in this sentence?


relox84

The first corresponds to 'them' and the second to 'their'. it's combarable to the English sentence "Bring her her lemon" where 'her' is used twice, but with different meanings.


Bill937024

Can you use emmener instead of apporter?


KarenSpark5

No, because 'emmener' is 'to take' and 'apporter' is to bring.


KarenSpark5

How would you differentiate this from 'do you want them to bring their lemon' in French? Would the placement of 'leur' be different?


ongaku81

I believe that would be "Voulez-vous qu'ils apportent leur citron"


miniyazz

How about "Veux-tu apporter à eux leur citron?" - any good?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.