"Do you want to bring them their lemon?"

Translation:Voulez-vous leur apporter leur citron ?

March 3, 2018

9 Comments


JosieCorkill

Why is 'leur' used as the pronoun rather than 'les'?

April 15, 2018

ongaku81

The sentence is a bit of une chienne. Leur can be a possessive pronoun, as used before "citron." Leur can also be an indirect object pronoun. ("les" is a direct object pronoun).

-Qui va apporter ce citron à mes amis? Voulez-vous leur apporter leurs citrons?"

The indirect object pronouns are me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur.

April 23, 2018

Philip434804

Why is leur used twice in this sentence?

March 3, 2018

relox84

The first corresponds to 'them' and the second to 'their'. it's combarable to the English sentence "Bring her her lemon" where 'her' is used twice, but with different meanings.

March 3, 2018

Bill937024

Can you use emmener instead of apporter?

November 24, 2018

KarenSpark5

No, because 'emmener' is 'to take' and 'apporter' is to bring.

December 16, 2018

KarenSpark5

How would you differentiate this from 'do you want them to bring their lemon' in French? Would the placement of 'leur' be different?

December 16, 2018

ongaku81

I believe that would be "Voulez-vous qu'ils apportent leur citron"

December 16, 2018

miniyazz

How about "Veux-tu apporter à eux leur citron?" - any good?

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.