"Nosotroscompramosuncarro."

Translation:We are buying a car.

9 months ago

5 Comments


VinayakGar7

Can it be "We buy a car."?

9 months ago

paulmexicodf

grammatically yes, not the neatest of sentences though

9 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"We buy a car" = "Nosotros compramos un carro"

"We are buying a car" = "Nosotros estamos comprando un carro"

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Nosotros compramos un carro" translates "We buy a car" AND as "We are buying a car." Both.

In English we have two ways to say the same thing for whatever reason. Spanish lumps then into one way.

An "estamos" is in no way needed. It is unnecessary. Including it is like saying in English, "We are are buying a car. Double talk.

Besides, when including a verb after a verb an infinative would be used. I.e., Comprar.

3 days ago

TheHandShand

Yes you can!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.