1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros compramos un carro."

"Nosotros compramos un carro."

Translation:We are buying a car.

March 3, 2018

16 Comments


VinayakGar7

Can it be "We buy a car."?


paulmexicodf

grammatically yes, not the neatest of sentences though


Jr0007

"We buy a car" = "Nosotros compramos un carro"

"We are buying a car" = "Nosotros estamos comprando un carro"


EugeneTiffany

"Nosotros compramos un carro" translates "We buy a car" AND as "We are buying a car." Both.

In English we have two ways to say the same thing for whatever reason. Spanish lumps then into one way.

An "estamos" is in no way needed. It is unnecessary. Including it is like saying in English, "We are are buying a car. Double talk.

Besides, when including a verb after a verb an infinative would be used. I.e., Comprar.


Paul562742

exactly what I thought


sousquark

It can also be “We bought a car”. OK, so this is an early lesson and you may not yet have seen the past tense but it is worth knowing about 2nd person --ar verbs often being the same for present and for past..


SeanCarr1983

Was wondering about this very thing


VictorWinkel

Would spanish people say carro or coche?


Danielconcasco

Coche is used in Spain.


FedericoDo599683

Carro me parece lo que es tirado por caballos Mi BMW es un coche


Danielconcasco

Both coche and carro are correct.


NikitaVict1

Why isnt it nosotro somos compramos un carro


Danielconcasco

That wouldn't really make any sense. We are we buy a car.

Compramos - we buy / we are buying / we do buy

Estamos comprando - we are buying


DanielVasq980695

I take it as: we bought a car.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.