"Nosotros compramos un carro."

Translation:We are buying a car.

March 3, 2018

7 Comments


VinayakGar7

Can it be "We buy a car."?

March 3, 2018

Jr0007

"We buy a car" = "Nosotros compramos un carro"

"We are buying a car" = "Nosotros estamos comprando un carro"

August 23, 2018

EugeneTiffany

"Nosotros compramos un carro" translates "We buy a car" AND as "We are buying a car." Both.

In English we have two ways to say the same thing for whatever reason. Spanish lumps then into one way.

An "estamos" is in no way needed. It is unnecessary. Including it is like saying in English, "We are are buying a car. Double talk.

Besides, when including a verb after a verb an infinative would be used. I.e., Comprar.

December 13, 2018

paulmexicodf

grammatically yes, not the neatest of sentences though

March 3, 2018

TheHandShand

Yes you can!

July 20, 2018

sousquark

It can also be “We bought a car”. OK, so this is an early lesson and you may not yet have seen the past tense but it is worth knowing about 2nd person --ar verbs often being the same for present and for past..

December 27, 2018

joannemccu2

Carro is latin. coche for mainland Spain

March 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.