1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The reactions from the publi…

"The reactions from the public are good."

Translation:Les réactions du public sont bonnes.

March 3, 2018

5 Comments


setijoso

why is it "du public" and not "de public"?


CommeuneTexane

from (de) + the (le) and de + le = du.


oateasse

When public and when publique?


CommeuneTexane

Hi Oateasse!
When public is a noun, it is invariable: le public.

Le public aime le nouveau musée. → The public likes the new museum.

Public can also be an adjective and as such it agrees with the noun. The feminine form, publique, is always an adjective.

Où est le jardin public ? → Where is the public garden?
Ses enfants vont à l'école publique. → His children go to public school.


AnnCross4

The answer before i gave was right

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.