1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a private port."

"It is a private port."

Translation:Es un puerto privado.

March 3, 2018

3 Comments


Nonie382966

Gracias paulmexicodf. I'll never forget this one !


Anabella826938

So if I understand correctly, there are no masculine forms for puerta(door), nor are there any feminine forms of puerto(port).


sassfb

Yes. In general, inanimate nouns have only one gender. Examples include el pueblo, la mesa, el teatro, and la casa. Nouns that refer to people or animals often have masculine and feminine forms. Examples include el maestro, la maestra, el mono, and la mona.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.