Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I talk to her in the basement of my house."

Translation:Yo hablo con ella en el sótano de mi casa.

6 months ago

5 Comments


Dinocaridid

"Hablo con ella en el sótano de mi casa" was rejected, but is clearly correct. Reported 3/2/2018.

6 months ago

_chrisdromey
_chrisdromey

Can someone explain why "Yo le hablo a ella en el sótano de mi casa" wouldn't be acceptable?

I thought "a" would be better than "con", since we're asked for "to her" rather than "with her"?

3 months ago

Victorcarrera0

You used the indirect object "le".

Then I used the direct object like this and still failed.

"A ella la hablo en el sotano de me casa."

1 month ago

_chrisdromey
_chrisdromey

Perhaps you failed for "me" rather than "mi"? Thanks for the heads-up about "la". Still haven't quite for my head around when "le", "la" and "lo" are most appropriate...

1 month ago

granada190553
granada190553

"Le hablo a ella en el sótano de mi casa" is incorrect?

20 hours ago