1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vzal si o hodně mladší ženu."

"Vzal si o hodně mladší ženu."

Translation:He married a much younger woman.

March 3, 2018

6 Comments


Paul378887

How is the “o” used in this Czech sentence? And can it be omitted and still be correct?


VladaFu

It must be there, it is a comparison. "o hodně"="by much","by a lot".


judygunson

How would you say "He was married to a much younger woman"?


Nemesis_NaR

"Byl ženatý s mnohem mladší ženou". That's grammatically correct but kind of improbable sentence in Czech. Following formulation of the same fact seems better to me: "Měl mnohem mladší manželku."


dude_in_sky

Can we use "Vzal si mnohem mladší ženu" instead? Will be there any difference in meaning in that case?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.