1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Coșul de gunoi este plin."

"Coșul de gunoi este plin."

Translation:The trash can is full.

March 3, 2018

7 Comments


DavidPering

Can "waste paper bin" be added soon please? It is standard English. "Trash" and "garbage" are American only.


DavidPering

An Englishman here! Please can we accept the English "wastepaper bin", "dustbin" or "rubbish bin" as well please? "Trash" and "garbage" are definitely American.


nfmonteiro

Rubbish bin is accepted now.


hippietrail

"Garbage" is used in Australia along with "rubbish". But we use "bin" rather than "can".


Lloyd_T

"Bin" is still not accepted (20/8/19). In the UK, our rubbish goes in bins. Please accept. Reported.


jonquille22

Here (New England), I still use rubbish barrel (but I'm "old!" :) We used to have rubbish barrels for non-food items, and trash cans for food refuse that we didn't compost.


GlennEvani

Here in the US (at least in my idiolect, and I was raised 2 hours from Pittsburgh, Duo's home), garbage pail in the kitchen, wastepaper basket / wastebasket in the bedroom, trash can on the street. I wonder if they are all "coșul de gunoi" in Romania.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.