Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is this?"

Translation:¿Qué es esto?

5 years ago

18 Comments


tmdx95
tmdx95

In everyday speech, could you just say "Que es?" I realise that's closer to what is IT, but could it be used in the same way?

4 years ago

Dalubwika
Dalubwika

Yes. My Spanish friend uses that very often. "¿Qué es?" "¿Qué es?". And if he wants to appear more serious, he would ask "¿Qué es esto?"

4 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Aye. That's what I would say but it's fairly clear DuoLingo is reinforcing pronoun usage here, so I went with the longer form.

4 years ago

kevinmcd

It accepts "Cual es esto?" but no "Cual es esta?" Can anybody explain why?

5 years ago

rspreng

You do not know what it is, so you you do not know the gender. 'Esto' is neuter, and 'esta' is feminine; 'este' is the masculine form. You thought 'esto' was masculine, right? ;)

5 years ago

Mujer134

Why is "Qué está esto?" incorrect?

3 years ago

Qwertyajedrez

This is another "ser" vs "estar" thing. Estar is used for temporary conditions and location. Since "What is this?" is asking for permanent/physical qualities, you would use "ser" not "estar".

3 years ago

RIP314

Why is the feminine esta incorrect?

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Is there any reason why '¿Cuál es esto?' is wrong?

3 years ago

Qwertyajedrez

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm This webpage explains it pretty well.

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Here is the short summary for when to use qué or cuál in Spanish questions.

  1. Use qué when asking for definitions

    • ¿Qué es una cuidad? What is a city?
    • ¿Qué hace un soldado? What does a soldier do?
    • ¿Qué significa "talanquera"? What does "talanquera" mean?
  2. Qué is often used before nouns
    Cuál is not necessarily incorrect and will often mean 'which'.

    • ¿De qué color es la manzana? What colour is the apple?
    • ¿Qué camisa prefieres? Which shirt do you prefer?
    • ¿Qué libro leíste? Which book did you read?
  3. Cuál is often used before ser or estoy when not asking for definitions

    • ¿Cuál es tu número de teléfono? What is your phone number?
    • ¿Cuál es tu problema? What is your problem?
    • ¿Cuáles son las ciudades más grandes? What are the biggest cities?
  4. Cuál is used to suggest choosing from a group
    In this case, cuál will mean "which". If qué is used instead, it will translate to "what".

    • ¿Cuál miras? Which one are you looking at?
      ¿Qué miras? What are you looking at?
    • ¿Cuál prefieres? Which one do you prefer?
      ¿Qué prefieres? What do you prefer?
    • ¿Cuáles quieres? Which ones do you want?
      ¿Qué quieres? What do you want?
3 years ago

MiguelAgustin0

Today I have read your explanation (5-7-18). It's very good. I'm from Spain.

2 months ago

bdcruz1115

thanks! very helpful!

3 years ago

camomma9552

How do you know when to use esto or este in a sentence.

3 years ago

raven.fuentes

why can't you say "Que esto?"

3 years ago

silvetprincess32

What's the difference between "eso" and "esto"?

1 month ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Esto means "this" and it is generally used for items that are close by.
Eso, on the other hand, means "that" and is generally used for items that are at a distance.

1 month ago

Quitschi4
Quitschi4

One means this and the other means that. Pretty interchangeably of you ask me, but on duo you have to differ between them meticulously.

1 month ago