"Mr. Castro is not going to work today."

Translation:El señor Castro no va al trabajo hoy.

March 3, 2018

48 Comments


NathanaelL482249

Necesitás ”El”?

February 14, 2019

skepticalways

NathanielL48... yes, when you speak OF a person as the subject of a sentence the appropriate article is required.

April 23, 2019

Bill941333

What is the rule for trabajo being used?

May 28, 2019

SamiShamma1

here trabajo is a none meaning "Work as in Work Place"

June 3, 2019

Eileen635107

I'm wondering the same thing.

February 20, 2019

Chabela81

Por que? And I can't get the accents or upside down question marks to work in the comments section. Hmmm

March 24, 2019

SamiShamma1

what platform are you using? PC, Mac, tablet etc?

June 3, 2019

Robin21377

Why is this “trabajo” and not “trabajar” here?

February 14, 2019

marquistay

Because in this case trabajo is probably being referenced a noun. When you "go to work" in the morning, this usually means that you're going to your workplace, not starting the action of working.

February 15, 2019

v9cunVYA

then why use AL going to the work makes no sense to me

May 19, 2019

SamiShamma1

Think of it as saying "going to the office" and you will see how it works in Spanish

June 3, 2019

LonzCat

. . . or going to the job.

August 7, 2019

ontheheap

This helped me to understand so thanks to both of you.

August 8, 2019

tinywolf123

You put "al" because you cant have "a el" like you could "a la".

August 2, 2019

JeayoonLee

Why is the "al" necessary here?

February 14, 2019

JeayoonLee

Oh i see. Work here is the place, not tbr verb.

February 14, 2019

SamiShamma1

Think of it as saying "going to the office" and you will see how it works in Spanish

June 3, 2019

LonzCat

. . . or going to the job.

July 17, 2019

Amol62014

Duolingo is trying to tell us that when senor is used in third person (not second person) 'El' senor is to be used? Thats not the case in english. Any native user can please clarify?

February 16, 2019

Kenzi69476

When you are talking ABOUT Mr. Castro, you will use the article.

-> Example: "El señor Castro no va al trabajo hoy."

When you're talking TO Mr. Castro, you can drop the article.

-> Example: "Señor Castro, ¿usted va al trabajo hoy?"

May 8, 2019

Kenzi69476

I am not a native speaker of Spanish, but I hope that helps anyone who needs it.

May 8, 2019

FlorenceDA344253

I’m told I need El before Senor Castro. Why?

February 17, 2019

de_sha

Why is it "al trabajo" here and not "trabajar"? Is "trabajo" being used as a noun here since "al trabajo" means "to the work"? While we know "trabajo" means "I work" and it is a verb! This is very confusing...

July 13, 2019

Rebecca126402

Trabajo = verb meaning "I work".
Trabajo = noun meaning work or a job.
So, just as the English word "work" can be either a noun or a verb, so too can the Spanish word "trabajo".

August 11, 2019

Vijaya242162

Why is Senor Castro wrong?

February 23, 2019

A1ek5

I think "El señor Castro no va a trabajar hoy" should also be right. How should I know that work is a place here. He could also be at work just listening to musik and not working.

March 19, 2019

Kenzi69476

"va a" is suggesting that you're going to a place (it essentially means "going to"), but "trabajar" says the verb "to work."

If you want to say "is not working today," you would say this:

"El señor Castro no trabajar hoy."

If you want to say "is not going to work today," you would say this:

"El señor Castro no va al trabajo hoy."

May 8, 2019

timothy114

Thank you! I was lost. You broke it down perfectly for me

August 23, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Now senor does not mean Mr. WHY

    March 3, 2018

Marie327579

    Why is it wrong to say 'no va trabajar' (since trabajar is the verb for 'to work' ?

    April 26, 2019

SamiShamma1

    here trabajo is a noun meaning "Work as in Work Place"

    June 3, 2019

Kevin352862

    Which work? Does he have more than one job?

    April 18, 2019

BWilderd

    If I wanted to say that he was going to work (verb, as opposed to going to rest, going to swim, going to read, etc. - regardless of location) could I use "va trabajar", or would another phrase be required? If so, what would it be?

    April 28, 2019

George_Gibson_77

    Ir a = going to. Voy a trabajar en McDonalds = I am going to work at McDonalds. El Señor Castro va a trabajar en McDonalds = Mr Castro is going to work at McDonalds. You can also say Va a trabajar para McDonalds. He is going to work for McDonalds.

    May 15, 2019

JimWood1

    Why is it al trabajo and not a la trabajo please?

    May 9, 2019

BWilderd

    Trabajo is masculine so it would be le trabajao. When a comes before le, they are combined to al.

    May 10, 2019

Angie781024

    Why can you not use "no va trabajar"?

    May 17, 2019

SamiShamma1

    here, trabajo is a noun meaning "Work as in Work Place"

    June 3, 2019

Mare3hhh

    Why do we need to use El as in "El Senor Castro" but when talking about Ana we don't use "La Ana"?

    May 20, 2019

eli772707

    Can someone please explain why AL is used here?

    June 2, 2019

Rebecca126402

    There are two contractions in Spanish. A + el = AL and de + el = DEL. Note that there is no contraction for "a la" or "de la".

    August 7, 2019

sake_bar_tanuki

    “El señor Castro no va a trabajar hoy” is marked wrong. “Ir al trabajo” and “ir a trabajar” both are right, aren’t they?

    June 5, 2019

LeighAnneD2

    This could mean he will do no work today.

    June 6, 2019

McKenaSharp

    When do I use trabaja and when do I use trabajo?

    July 22, 2019

Steve860178

    It could also mean that Mr Castro has no intention of doing any work today.

    September 3, 2019

Tarynjoel

    Why couldnt que trabajar be used

    September 11, 2019

DanWhite123051

    So trabajo is the personal way of saying working and the impersonal way of saying job, also you know someone well enough to know they are not going to work today, but you still call them "el senor perez". im lost

    September 30, 2019

LonzCat

    I'm sure we could come up with a number of situations in which someone might say Mr. ____ is not going to work today. In any case, keep in mind this is a translation exercise. That's all it is.

    September 30, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.