1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mr. Castro is not going to w…

"Mr. Castro is not going to work today."

Translation:El señor Castro no va al trabajo hoy.

March 3, 2018

129 Comments


skepticalways

NathanielL48... yes, when you speak OF a person as the subject of a sentence the appropriate article is required.


Bill941333

What is the rule for trabajo being used?


SamiShamma1

here trabajo is a none meaning "Work as in Work Place"


CrankyOctopus123

SammiShamma1, could you give a little more detail?


LonzCat

In this sentence, as SmiS pointed out, "work" is being used as a noun, not a verb. Think of sentences like "He enjoys his work" or "You do good work."


deaconlyric

But how are you supposed to know its the noun work and not the verb?


Rebecca126402

The truth is, that when written in English without context, you don't know. However, when written in Spanish you can easily tell the difference between the verb and the noun (at least in this particular sentence). If it's the noun it will be written as "va al trabajo" as in "going to the job". If it's the verb it would be "va a trabajar" as in "going to be working". So, if you translated this as "El señor Castro no va a trabajar hoy" and it was marked as incorrect you should report it.


jeff179297

If trabajar were used as a verb in this sentence, it would not be conjugated as 'trabajo'. Trabajo as a verb means 'I work'. ?mr. Perez is going to i work today?

El señor Pérez va a trabajar hoy. = mr. Pérez is going to be working today. ( i havnt learned any other tenses, so this sentence may not be correct).

...va a trabajo. = going to work (going to his job)


Cathy525919

But do we not use trabaja for work as well?


SummySiva

Yes Cathy. It´s the same word just need to pay attention to the conjugation.

TrabajO is the masculine NOUN. "va al trabajO" = "going to the job".

TrabajAR is the VERB "va a trabajAR" = "going to be working".

VERB conjugated ¨he/she works in the office¨ = ¨TrabajA en la oficina¨

Hope it´s more clear.


Eileen635107

I'm wondering the same thing.


Chabela81

Por que? And I can't get the accents or upside down question marks to work in the comments section. Hmmm


SamiShamma1

what platform are you using? PC, Mac, tablet etc?


Robin21377

Why is this “trabajo” and not “trabajar” here?


marquistay

Because in this case trabajo is probably being referenced a noun. When you "go to work" in the morning, this usually means that you're going to your workplace, not starting the action of working.


v9cunVYA

then why use AL going to the work makes no sense to me


SamiShamma1

Think of it as saying "going to the office" and you will see how it works in Spanish


LonzCat

. . . or going to the job.


ontheheap

This helped me to understand so thanks to both of you.


tinywolf123

You put "al" because you cant have "a el" like you could "a la".


Beverly39404

You made sense to me. Your awey.


JeayoonLee

Why is the "al" necessary here?


SamiShamma1

Think of it as saying "going to the office" and you will see how it works in Spanish


LonzCat

. . . or going to the job.


JeayoonLee

Oh i see. Work here is the place, not tbr verb.


Harley588854

It can be the infinitive of the verb


A1ek5

I think "El señor Castro no va a trabajar hoy" should also be right. How should I know that work is a place here. He could also be at work just listening to musik and not working.


[deactivated user]

    "va a" is suggesting that you're going to a place (it essentially means "going to"), but "trabajar" says the verb "to work."

    If you want to say "is not working today," you would say this:

    "El señor Castro no trabajar hoy."

    If you want to say "is not going to work today," you would say this:

    "El señor Castro no va al trabajo hoy."


Harley588854

    'Va a' can also just indicate a future action with no movement implied.


timothy114

    Thank you! I was lost. You broke it down perfectly for me


JeffroRojo

    "El Sr. Castro no trabaja hoy" NOT "El señor Castro no trabajar hoy."

    Trabajar means "To work" - Mr Castro no to work today; or, Mr Castro is not to work today. Nope!

    Trabaja means "he/she/it works".


Amol62014

    Duolingo is trying to tell us that when senor is used in third person (not second person) 'El' senor is to be used? Thats not the case in english. Any native user can please clarify?


    [deactivated user]

      When you are talking ABOUT Mr. Castro, you will use the article.

      -> Example: "El señor Castro no va al trabajo hoy."

      When you're talking TO Mr. Castro, you can drop the article.

      -> Example: "Señor Castro, ¿usted va al trabajo hoy?"


      [deactivated user]

        I am not a native speaker of Spanish, but I hope that helps anyone who needs it.


Sefi347670

        Thanks for explaining, I was confused about this.


d_sha

        Why is it "al trabajo" here and not "trabajar"? Is "trabajo" being used as a noun here since "al trabajo" means "to the work"? While we know "trabajo" means "I work" and it is a verb! This is very confusing...


Rebecca126402

        Trabajo = verb meaning "I work".
        Trabajo = noun meaning work or a job.
        So, just as the English word "work" can be either a noun or a verb, so too can the Spanish word "trabajo".


DavidDeNoo

        Best explanation so far on this for me. Thanks!


shtay13217

        Agreed. And this sentence structure in no way implies a noun or it should say 'his work'


LonzCat

        Because he is going al (to the), trabajo, is clearly a noun. If it were a verb, the sentence would be . . . no va a trabajar.*

        Additionally, trabajo as a verb would be used only with first-person singular, not third.


shtay13217

        Well, the original sentence is in English and says he is "going to work" so that is not clear if he is going to "his work" or is going "to do some work".


LonzCat

        Aha! Sorry about that.


FlorenceDA344253

        I’m told I need El before Senor Castro. Why?


Steve860178

        It could also mean that Mr Castro has no intention of doing any work today.


Vijaya242162

        Why is Senor Castro wrong?


JohnCotten2

        Why not trabajar for "to work"?


Harley588854

        '...Va a trabajar' worked for me. I took going to work as being a verbal phrase similar to going to play, going to wakeup or going to spank the monkey.


CarmelCahi

        I think my version could be correct too. That is Senor Castro is not going to do any work today, not necessarily about going to a place of work.


Michael307373

        Not exactly. That is a different sentence with a slightly different meaning.

        El señor Castro no va a hacer ningún trabajo hoy. = Mr Castro is not going to do any work today.

        In your sentence Mr Castro may still go to work. He just isnt' going to do anything.


        [deactivated user]

          Now senor does not mean Mr. WHY


Marie327579

          Why is it wrong to say 'no va trabajar' (since trabajar is the verb for 'to work' ?


SamiShamma1

          here trabajo is a noun meaning "Work as in Work Place"


DanWhite123051

          So trabajo is the personal way of saying working and the impersonal way of saying job, also you know someone well enough to know they are not going to work today, but you still call them "el senor perez". im lost


LonzCat

          I'm sure we could come up with a number of situations in which someone might say Mr. ____ is not going to work today. In any case, keep in mind this is a translation exercise. That's all it is.


luca145047

          It seems to me that since the sentence in english in ambiguous, with respect to the meaming of 'to work' (place VS. action) so the translations in spanish should also be acceptable in the two forms either one of the two meanings ('va a trabajar' vs. 'Va al trabajo')


AnnMarie433369

          This sentence can be translated from english two ways. He's not going to work as in he isnt travelling there or he isnt going to be completing any work. We have no way of knowing if work is a placd or an action.


SandyWilson0

          I used trabajar for to work.??


DianMoody

          Don't use the verb x


BWilderd

          If I wanted to say that he was going to work (verb, as opposed to going to rest, going to swim, going to read, etc. - regardless of location) could I use "va trabajar", or would another phrase be required? If so, what would it be?


George_Gibson_77

          Ir a = going to. Voy a trabajar en McDonalds = I am going to work at McDonalds. El Señor Castro va a trabajar en McDonalds = Mr Castro is going to work at McDonalds. You can also say Va a trabajar para McDonalds. He is going to work for McDonalds.


Jimbojombob

          Why is it al trabajo and not a la trabajo please?


BWilderd

          Trabajo is masculine so it would be le trabajao. When a comes before le, they are combined to al.


Angie781024

          Why can you not use "no va trabajar"?


SamiShamma1

          here, trabajo is a noun meaning "Work as in Work Place"


Mare3hhh

          Why do we need to use El as in "El Senor Castro" but when talking about Ana we don't use "La Ana"?


eli772707

          Can someone please explain why AL is used here?


Rebecca126402

          There are two contractions in Spanish. A + el = AL and de + el = DEL. Note that there is no contraction for "a la" or "de la".


sake_bar_tanuki

          “El señor Castro no va a trabajar hoy” is marked wrong. “Ir al trabajo” and “ir a trabajar” both are right, aren’t they?


LeighAnneD2

          This could mean he will do no work today.


McKenaSharp

          When do I use trabaja and when do I use trabajo?


KateArvidson16

          trabaja is the él/ella/Usted verb form of trabajar (to work), while trabajo is the noun for "work" or "job"


Tarynjoel

          Why couldnt que trabajar be used


MilenaSole8

          El señor castro no va hoy al trabajo también es una forma correcta de decirlo


WalterZAMB4

          "To work" is not trabajar in this instance! Why?


Michael307373

          Because we are talking about 'work' as the place and not the action. When speaking of the place of employment you will use the masculine noun 'trabajo'. If you are talking about the action then you would use the verb 'trabajar'.

          Voy al trabajo. = I go to work. (as in the place)
          Tengo que trabajar. = I have to work (as in the action).


susan26946

          Why would I sometimes add se before the verb and not others


quickdraw741

          why doesnt 'ir al trabajo' also work at the same time "va al trabajo" works


LonzCat

          I believe your sentence would translate as "Mr Castro does not to go to work today."


KateArvidson16

          Why can't I make it "a su trabajo" since it's his job? Why does it have to be "el"?


carro476270

          'to work' could be a noun or verb - you can't tell which in this sentence.


shtay13217

          exactly. The true fault lies in the English sentence, not the translation. The English sentence should be more clear.


DDIgvO

          I was marked wrong for not having the accent over the n in senor. This is the first time I have been marked wrong for a missing accent.


LonzCat

          There was probably something else going on. I admit to having "forgotten" several accents in the lesson I just finished. All accepted, though.


SlattSammy

          why is El senor castro no va trabajar hoy wrong. please help


LonzCat

          The "al" is missing: ". . . no va al trabajo." I know it seems as if that would mean " . . go to to work" but "ir" conjugations need the "a." In this case, just to clarify, the "a" has to elide with the "el" to make "al."


Merle404002

          I still do not understand how to know the difference if it is to work (going to the job or to work (doing the job) Either can be correct based on the sentence.


lloop3

          Confused when presented with the English sentence as material to be translated. Does it mean he won't be doing his job, or he won't be going to where is job is. It needs some kind of distinction.


Rebecca126402

          As a stand alone sentence (without context) it is, indeed, ambiguous in meaning. When you translate it into Spanish, you are the one who will give it the distinction you're looking for. In English, the word 'work' is the same whether it is a noun or a verb. In Spanish, except for 1st person singular, the noun (trabajo) and the verb (trabajar) are different.


TeiksmaB

          I thought about this sentence as - he is not going "to do something" (this case - to work) today (no va trabajar hoy). Am I wrong again about using/thinking English? Version - going TO work (as a place) was surprise to me.


Beverly39404

          This one took me a lot of time. But I finally worked it out. Thanks for the help.


moniqizza

          How do I know when is "a" and when is "al"..?


Rebecca126402

          One translation can mean Mr Castro is going to his workplace. If you think of 'trabajo' as his 'job' then you can see he is going TO THE (a + el = al) job. But it gets confusing here because in Spanish trabajo can be a noun meaning work (as in workplace) or a verb (1st person singular) meaning I work. So "va a trabajar" = (va + a) going to (trabajar) work, means, more or less, 'He is going to be working'. There are other uses for the Spanish A, though. Take a look at this 5 minute video and it might help you a bit more. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPNWu61BAtQ


Paulette888835

          Why does it need to be al trabajar when trabajar means "to work"


Rebecca126402

          The answer shown is "...va al trabajo..." In this instance "trabajo" is a noun so it's rather like (going) (to the) (workplace). If you want to use the verb trabajar, then you could use either "El seńor Castro trabaja hoy", for example, but that just means "Mr Castro works today". If you want to say that Mr Castro is GOING TO work today, then one way to write that would be "El seńor Castro (va a) (trabajar) hoy". I'm sorry I don't know how to be clearer in what I'm trying to say, but I hope you get the idea. :)


JehDee

          El senore Peres no "esta" va al trabajo hoy

          Can anybody help and enlighten me, why esta is wrong?


bunnyenigma

          Why "al" and not "a"


Michelle71690

          I'm confused about when to use just "a" and "a la"?


Rebecca126402

          If you are using the word "trabajo" as a noun in this sentence, then you would use al (a +el). You could think of "AL trabajo" as meaning that Mr Castro is going "TO THE job" today. If, on the other hand you want to say that Mr Castro is physically going to be working today, then you would be using "trabajar" as a verb. The "a" is used with the verb "va", so "VA A" means he is "GOING TO" be working, but is not necessarily working right now. Hence you have "VA A trabajar".


valeriegriffiths

          Why is it trabago after va & not trabajer?


annemariep878841

          Why is it trabajo, (I work) as opposed to trabaja (he works) ?


Gwen321947

          why is today (hoy) good enough here and in the other example it had to be THIS day?


Rebecca126402

          "Al" is an abbreviation of "el al", there is no abbreviation for "a la".


Ayla305

          why would this not be - "El senor Castro no es va al trabajo hoy" ?


Rebecca126402

          If you want to say "Mr Castro is not going TO BE working today", that would be : "...no va a estar trabajando" or "...va a trabajar". But if you were trying to say that "Mr Castro is not going to work (as in the job)" then you need to leave out the "es" because "va", by itself, already means "is going".


Mvweis

          follow up question to number 2: why must I use the first person of trabajar --> trabajo? This makes no sense and is completely inconsistent. If they're using trabajo as a noun why then why am I not allowed to use "al", but can't also use it in front of Biblioteca -- which is a noun


Rebecca126402

          "Al (a +el) trabajo" = "to the job" "A la biblioteca" = "to the library". "Al" is a contraction for "a el" and is used with masculine nouns. There is no contraction for "a la" which is used with feminine nouns.


ph.4Vo5Lh

          Why 'al trabajo' is used, not 'trabajar' for 'to work'


Robert927894

          "El señor Castro no va trabajar hoy" vs. "El señor Castro no va a trabaja hoy". Can someone explain the difference, with is correct?


RyanOrtellado

          why do you need that "el"


eltito3

          Annoyed because the first few two times I went through this I forgot to add 'al,' the second time used 'a.' And I used "trabajar." It also told me on the 'common mistakes' thing that I should use the unmodified form of the word. Then I use 'al' and it says 'nope, should've used 'trabajo.' I understand now why I should use trabajo, but maybe tell me that the first time instead of telling me the wrong word twice?


Rose35389

          This is the same as the answer word for word


DianMoody

          In English yes but two ways in Spanish. I was told mine was wrong but should have been accepted as it's ambiguous. I've now learnt that Duolingo only ever does use Al trabajo and never uses A trabajar so I'll just keep putting Al trabajo.


AnneshaNisha

          What's with trabajo?


PaSand174121

          'Mr.Castro is not going to work today.' This statement, in English, presents great ambiguity for an native English speaker. Two interpretations are equally acceptable :- as in 1.- not going to a job today, (for example, not going to an office) -- or – 2. - not going to be working today (for example, not going to be studying a language) 'El señor Castro no va al trabajo hoy'. - or - 'El señor Castro no va a trabajar hoy.' There is so much ambiguity in this sentence, and as deaconlyric and Rebecca126402Plus correctly suggest, the context offers no clues as to which version is to be understood and used. This leaves the choice up to us -Duolingo students - so I believe both versions should be accepted ! The correct version could be either, work - noun, or, work – verb. Keep reporting it !


Michal246101

          What's wrong with: El señor no está yendo al trabajo hoy...?


DianMoody

          They don't use yendo, usually va a. Any gerund is normally used when actally 'doing' it at that moment. Estoy comiendo, estoy corriendo, estoy estudiando (ahora).


Bry.ham

          The sentence is confusing. It could mean 'to work' or reference the job.


SummySiva

          El señor Castro es no va al trabajo hoy. why is this wrong? why don't we add es or esta before va al. please help me understand. thank you


DianMoody

          va means 'is going'


SummySiva

          okay. i think that would make sense. thank you.


SvApe

          Why is the trabajo used instead of trabaja for work?


DianMoody

          I translate this as Not going to his job today. If it was Trabajar then I know it's the verb To work as in to swim or to speak etc.


Kevin352862

          Which work? Does he have more than one job?

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.