1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mamá está haciendo la comida…

"Mamá está haciendo la comida en la cocina."

Translation:Mom is making the food in the kitchen.

March 20, 2013

26 Comments


KatrinaMac4

I just want to say that typically you would not use haciendo in this situation but you would use preparando


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report, I'm not sure but neither the English sentence or the Spanish sentence seem natural.


marliner

"Mom is making THE MEAL in the kitchen" was not accepted.

"Meal" is not only a dictionary translation for "comida", but it is actually in the hover-over menu displayed by duolingo for "comida".

This is ridiculous. I understand some random errors, but this type of thing is very common at duolingo. Having to constantly repeat entire lessons because of this is frustrating to the point of giving up. It shouldn't be that hard to program some kind of check to at least make sure the hover-over definitions match the accepted response definitions.


Tomk123

"Mom is making THE MEAL in the kitchen" must be better. She is not making the food; it is already there!


PERCE_NEIGE

Why is it ridiculous? Let's report it, and it will be accepted.


jack.george

that is not always the case. Sometimes they get back to us so slowly that the problem is forgotten. Very frustrating. I have had the starting over problem many times with situations like this one.


ttanner99

I agree with the sentiment entirly


daniel.w

"Mum is cooking lunch in the kitchen" ... is it wrong ?!?


KatrinaMac4

Well there's no mention of lunch in the Spanish sentence. Lunch is almuerzo


wadenbeisser

No. I know spanish people from madrid and they call lunch: comida. They understand almuerzo but it sounds strange to them


martinerctram

The problem is that lunch = comida is not something that you would hear in every Spanish speaking country and Duo tries to make teach a more general Spanish.


Astrodan

In that case they should not be giving lunch as a suggested translation for comida in the first place.


oliversisson

Yes, in Mexico too I've heard, but in Colombia comida usually refers to dinner (cena being considered snobby)


AndRee709

why not "mum is making the meal in the kitchen"?


rspreng

Duo is not fully adapted to UKisms like 'mum,' maybe. It is getting better though (accepts colours now, I think).


Iago

It has accepted mum for me numerous times


RAMOSRAUL

I guess is all this meal/food thing.

In Spanish "Comida" is foodstuff and lunch,as you know. However the proper word for lunch should be Almuerzo. My hunch is that meal is not accepted by the bot because it's computing lunch.

Making food sounds a bit odd though


rembob

One does not MAKE food!


wworsnopp

Mom is making food. ..ws not accepted either


mansong9

Why is - Mama is making the meal in the kitchen- wrong? We do not make food but we do make meals and things to eat with food.


paul.ventu

Mom is making food in the kitchen should be accepted. The definite article isn't necessary in such a general context


Blake837279

Completely agree, this is a ridiculous error.


flekkie

bit stereotypical though


bolenz

"mama is making lunch in the kitchen" is still not accepted on Aug 12 2014.


Jeffrey855877

Mamá está cocinando la comida en la hacienda. :-0


tropicalnut

Is it correct to contract mom is to mom´s? It seems very strange to me, although it is said that way in my area but not written.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.