Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mamá está haciendo la comida en la cocina."

Translation:Mom is making the food in the kitchen.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


KatrinaMac4

I just want to say that typically you would not use haciendo in this situation but you would use preparando

7
Reply14 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please report, I'm not sure but neither the English sentence or the Spanish sentence seem natural.

2
Reply4 years ago

marliner

"Mom is making THE MEAL in the kitchen" was not accepted.

"Meal" is not only a dictionary translation for "comida", but it is actually in the hover-over menu displayed by duolingo for "comida".

This is ridiculous. I understand some random errors, but this type of thing is very common at duolingo. Having to constantly repeat entire lessons because of this is frustrating to the point of giving up. It shouldn't be that hard to program some kind of check to at least make sure the hover-over definitions match the accepted response definitions.

6
Reply4 years ago

Tomk123

"Mom is making THE MEAL in the kitchen" must be better. She is not making the food; it is already there!

3
Reply3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why is it ridiculous? Let's report it, and it will be accepted.

2
Reply4 years ago

jack.george

that is not always the case. Sometimes they get back to us so slowly that the problem is forgotten. Very frustrating. I have had the starting over problem many times with situations like this one.

0
Reply4 years ago

ttanner99
ttanner99

I agree with the sentiment entirly

0
Reply4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

"Mum is cooking lunch in the kitchen" ... is it wrong ?!?

3
Reply4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Well there's no mention of lunch in the Spanish sentence. Lunch is almuerzo

0
Reply4 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

No. I know spanish people from madrid and they call lunch: comida. They understand almuerzo but it sounds strange to them

3
Reply4 years ago

martinerctram

The problem is that lunch = comida is not something that you would hear in every Spanish speaking country and Duo tries to make teach a more general Spanish.

0
Reply4 years ago

Astrodan
Astrodan

In that case they should not be giving lunch as a suggested translation for comida in the first place.

1
Reply3 years ago

oliversisson

Yes, in Mexico too I've heard, but in Colombia comida usually refers to dinner (cena being considered snobby)

0
Reply2 years ago

AndRee709

why not "mum is making the meal in the kitchen"?

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Duo is not fully adapted to UKisms like 'mum,' maybe. It is getting better though (accepts colours now, I think).

1
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It has accepted mum for me numerous times

2
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I guess is all this meal/food thing.

In Spanish "Comida" is foodstuff and lunch,as you know. However the proper word for lunch should be Almuerzo. My hunch is that meal is not accepted by the bot because it's computing lunch.

Making food sounds a bit odd though

1
Reply5 years ago

rembob
rembob

One does not MAKE food!

2
Reply4 years ago

wworsnopp

Mom is making food. ..ws not accepted either

1
Reply4 years ago

mansong9

Why is - Mama is making the meal in the kitchen- wrong? We do not make food but we do make meals and things to eat with food.

1
Reply4 years ago

paul.ventu

Mom is making food in the kitchen should be accepted. The definite article isn't necessary in such a general context

1
Reply4 years ago

Blake837279

Completely agree, this is a ridiculous error.

0
Reply1 year ago

flekkie
flekkie

bit stereotypical though

1
Reply3 years ago

bolenz
bolenz

"mama is making lunch in the kitchen" is still not accepted on Aug 12 2014.

0
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Mama is making the meal in the kitchen was accepted 7/15.

0
Reply3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Mamá está cocinando la comida en la hacienda. :-0

0
Reply1 year ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Is it correct to contract mom is to mom´s? It seems very strange to me, although it is said that way in my area but not written.

0
Reply3 months ago