"It is calm."

Translation:Es ist ruhig.

March 3, 2018

10 Comments


juan.villegasm

What's the correct pronunciation of ruhig? I don't understand how duo pronounces

March 3, 2018

quis_lib_duo

https://forvo.com/word/ruhig/

Pronunciation of the final syllable consonant varies somewhat between regions, from [ç] in Northern and Western variants (and Standard) to [k] in Southern German and Austrian dialects.

March 3, 2018

jecajecic

I pronounce it like "ruih". I am not sure that's correct, but that's how I hear it :-/

March 17, 2018

AnuyaTendu

Why es ist leise is mot correct

June 20, 2018

choufanix

I think I've seen somewhere in the discussions that "leise" is closer in meaning to silent and "ruhig" is closer to quiet and calm

July 19, 2018

YujinBaek

Dankeschön

October 3, 2018

MikesVR07

Since "Leise" and "Ruhig" are synonymous, why "Es ist leise" is considered wrong?

March 3, 2019

BartSimpso769181

i cant get it

March 25, 2019

Kelikaku

"Es ist besänftigst" was not accepted.

בס"ד

May 27, 2019

caroline345189

Es ist leise is wrong ? - why ?

June 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.