1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is calm."

"It is calm."

Translation:Es ist ruhig.

March 3, 2018

10 Comments


AnuyaTendu

Why es ist leise is mot correct


0xjoseph

I think I've seen somewhere in the discussions that "leise" is closer in meaning to silent and "ruhig" is closer to quiet and calm


MikesVR07

Since "Leise" and "Ruhig" are synonymous, why "Es ist leise" is considered wrong?


juan.villegasm

What's the correct pronunciation of ruhig? I don't understand how duo pronounces


quis_lib_duo

https://forvo.com/word/ruhig/

Pronunciation of the final syllable consonant varies somewhat between regions, from [ç] in Northern and Western variants (and Standard) to [k] in Southern German and Austrian dialects.


jecajecic

I pronounce it like "ruih". I am not sure that's correct, but that's how I hear it :-/


caroline345189

Es ist leise is wrong ? - why ?


Paul_Night_Long

What is the difference between "leise" & "ruhig"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.