"他每年都换女朋友。"

Translation:He changes girlfriends every year.

March 3, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClozemasterDBest

Ah, the old Chinese wisdom is flawless...


AndrewKang4

Don't know if this is a pun on the word 都 with though, or you actually want to know why 都 is used in this sentence. xD


Gabrielle145359

You don't have to use 都. I think in this case it adds emphasis.


RobinThor

In a previous grammar section it is explained that 每 。。。 都 translates to "every single one". But this is usually not accepted as a correct answer. Very inconsistent.


RajasDaithankar

What's the difference between "every year" and "every single year"? What's your exact grievance?


cafe_disco

I'd also like to know why 都 is used. Does it go with 每年?


DaRUfQ

Yes, if you use "mei", quite often follows "dou". It's kind of an emphasis.


TonyBerjaya

This man must be very handsome and romantic.


Gabb318_PHL

Who does this guy thinks he is?! Running around leaving scars, collecting his jar of hearts, tearing love apart!!


adz001

Only once a year! ... how does he manage to keep them that long!


martino464996

what's the difference between 换 and 花 to say "change"?


sochmelbeinbein

Does he change one girlfriend at time or many girlfriends at a time?


radfox35

Why not "switches"? All of the Chinese lessons are so poor and inflexible!


Semeltin

True, but there are more ways to translate something than in other languages. While older courses have 1-20 accepted answers for a sentence, I couldn't believe my eyes when Chinese sentences had hundreds of accepted answers!


RobertHilt3

At least he lasts a year

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.