1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他每年都换女朋友。"

"他每年都换女朋友。"

Translation:He changes girlfriends every year.

March 3, 2018

23 Comments


AndrewKang4

Don't know if this is a pun on the word 都 with though, or you actually want to know why 都 is used in this sentence. xD


Gabrielle145359

You don't have to use 都. I think in this case it adds emphasis.


RobinThor

In a previous grammar section it is explained that 每 。。。 都 translates to "every single one". But this is usually not accepted as a correct answer. Very inconsistent.


RajasDaithankar

What's the difference between "every year" and "every single year"? What's your exact grievance?


cafe_disco

I'd also like to know why 都 is used. Does it go with 每年?


DaRUfQ

Yes, if you use "mei", quite often follows "dou". It's kind of an emphasis.


phanter

Heart breaker


radfox35

Why not "switches"? All of the Chinese lessons are so poor and inflexible!


TonyBerjaya

This man must be very handsome and romantic.


Handrisuselo

Which one do you prefer? Be a single person or change girlfriends every year?


[deactivated user]

    I prefer to be a single person to save my money


DoD54

    Yes it gets rather expensive if you buy a new girlfriend every year


wojiaoyangyi

    "He changes girlfriend every year" 'non-plural' should also be accepted (by Duo, not by his girlfriends)


AndrewKang4

    It should be either his girlfriend or girlfriends. Your non-plural sounds wrong to me, but I'm not exactly the best english speaker.


tinyeyes87

    sorry, I'm a native English speaker, and it is not correct to say "he changes girlfriend" (non-plural). It must be plural. AndrewKang4 is correct


DanielDaNi411942

    I dont think so, even though this was funny

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.