"他每年都换女朋友。"

Translation:He changes girlfriends every year.

March 3, 2018

18 Comments


ChaosScroll

Thuglife

March 3, 2018

AaronSolom5

why 都?

March 26, 2018

AndrewKang4

Don't know if this is a pun on the word 都 with though, or you actually want to know why 都 is used in this sentence. xD

March 31, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You don't have to use 都. I think in this case it adds emphasis.

May 25, 2018

RobinThor

In a previous grammar section it is explained that 每 。。。 都 translates to "every single one". But this is usually not accepted as a correct answer. Very inconsistent.

February 24, 2019

cafe_disco

I'd also like to know why 都 is used. Does it go with 每年?

May 13, 2018

DaRUfQ

Yes, if you use "mei", quite often follows "dou". It's kind of an emphasis.

October 13, 2018

atulkumar010203

很好笑

March 15, 2018

massoluk

Damn him

March 21, 2018

jim140738

i wish...

November 10, 2018

klypso

thats tuff

November 22, 2018

Handrisuselo

Which one do you prefer? Be a single person or change girlfriends every year?

May 30, 2018

SionLee

I prefer to be a single person to save my money

August 6, 2018

LlamaScota

Smart choice.

February 10, 2019

wojiaoyangyi

"He changes girlfriend every year" 'non-plural' should also be accepted (by Duo, not by his girlfriends)

March 21, 2018

AndrewKang4

It should be either his girlfriend or girlfriends. Your non-plural sounds wrong to me, but I'm not exactly the best english speaker.

March 31, 2018

tinyeyes87

sorry, I'm a native English speaker, and it is not correct to say "he changes girlfriend" (non-plural). It must be plural. AndrewKang4 is correct

May 10, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

I dont think so, even though this was funny

March 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.