"Ellanolosnecesitaahora."

Translation:She doesn't need them now.

10 months ago

24 Comments


r4ph43l4

Could the "los" here also apply to "them" in terms of people or is this just for objects?

6 months ago

Cringy

I believe it can be either.

6 months ago

r4ph43l4

Okay, gracias!

6 months ago

grace780329

Hi r4ph4314. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los bolígrafos/a los autos, etc.) ahora. Sí, se usa con objetos y personas. Saludos.

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Where's "them" in this sentence?

7 months ago

BruceColeman

los = them

6 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Thanks. I thought los was the definite article. Bit confusing.

6 months ago

Johngt44

It can be either but in this case there us definite articke, the, in the sentence is there?

5 months ago

grace780329

Hola María. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los vestidos/a los perros, etc.) ahora.

2 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Whom them?

10 months ago

gusiguso

Los is them

2 weeks ago

ree139604

Yes. I too am confused

6 months ago

learnerbeginner

I can not hear los at all. what I hear is lo necesita

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

I can now. not sure if they fixed it or have I got better ears.

2 months ago

gusiguso

Maybe because of the accent. Its from spain

2 weeks ago

moi38595

Does not and doesn't are the same. You should have accepted it.

3 months ago

gusiguso

computer" IT MUST BE THE WAY I WANT. IF NOT IT IS WRONG!!!!!!!!

2 weeks ago

FelixWiede2
FelixWiede2

Is there a difference between "right now" and "now" and does this difference translate if it exists?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

ahora mismo?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Right now" is usually used if you need to emphasise that something is happening at this very moment, instead of "around this time", which "now" is usually interpreted as.

I'm going to leave now, so right now I'm putting on my shoes.

2 days ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

So the hint at this sentence being plural is Los?

1 week ago

grace290138
grace290138

Yes. Ellas no los necesita ( a ellos, a ellas, a ustedes, a los autos, a los perros, etc) ahora. Saludos

1 week ago

Zina77997

I wrote "She does not need it now"

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

so you were marked wrong. Los is plural.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.