"Ella no los necesita ahora."

Translation:She doesn't need them now.

March 3, 2018

31 Comments


learnerbeginner

I can not hear los at all. what I hear is lo necesita

September 20, 2018

RobertoElQuarto

At normal speed, there's no S where the answer says we should hear los. The turtle speed is clear. Reporting...

March 18, 2019

learnerbeginner

I can now. not sure if they fixed it or have I got better ears.

October 23, 2018

Readerly

this is driving me crazy, I keep hearing "lo" instead of "los" in these lessons!

July 16, 2019

MamaMia26

yo tambien.

July 16, 2019

RobertBarr99006

same here, it is very frustrating.

September 4, 2019

r4ph43l4

Could the "los" here also apply to "them" in terms of people or is this just for objects?

June 27, 2018

grace780329

Hi r4ph4314. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los bolígrafos/a los autos, etc.) ahora. Sí, se usa con objetos y personas. Saludos.

November 13, 2018

Cringy

I believe it can be either.

July 15, 2018

r4ph43l4

Okay, gracias!

July 18, 2018

grace290138

This is a sentence with Direct Object and always it uses transitive verbs. This personal pronoun-ella- and the verb -necesitar- make the action over the O.D. "Los" replace a person, an object. Example: She has dogs, chocolates or friends then "she doesn't need them (them=dog, chocolates, friends) for any reason". In Spanish "ella no "los" necesita.(¿a qué/quién no necesita?: a ellos, a los perros, a los chocolates, a los amigos). The "object pronoun los" is placed before conjugated verb. Hope this helps . Saludos

February 21, 2019

Maria630955

Where's "them" in this sentence?

June 12, 2018

BruceColeman

los = them

June 25, 2018

Maria630955

Thanks. I thought los was the definite article. Bit confusing.

July 16, 2018

Johngt44

It can be either but in this case there us definite articke, the, in the sentence is there?

August 20, 2018

grace780329

Hola María. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los vestidos/a los perros, etc.) ahora.

November 13, 2018

moi38595

Does not and doesn't are the same. You should have accepted it.

October 8, 2018

LazCon

It accepts it now.

January 31, 2019

FelixWiede2

Is there a difference between "right now" and "now" and does this difference translate if it exists?

November 12, 2018

RyagonIV

"Right now" is usually used if you need to emphasise that something is happening at this very moment, instead of "around this time", which "now" is usually interpreted as.

I'm going to leave now, so right now I'm putting on my shoes.

January 16, 2019

ChaoticCentury

I see you in practically every question that gets asked in these forums, and you're always providing clear, useful information. I know I'm not the only one who's grateful! Cheers!

January 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Thanks, I'm glad my help is appreciated. :)

January 20, 2019

LazCon

Also, if you are asking for the Spanish translation, Now = ahora. Right now = ahora mismo.

January 31, 2019

learnerbeginner

ahora mismo?

November 12, 2018

jangotango

Yes. Ahora mismo= right now and along the same line ... Aqui mismo = right here Just thought I 'd share tho' nobody asked :-)

March 8, 2019

MattyMcScr

So the hint at this sentence being plural is Los?

January 9, 2019

grace290138

Yes. Ellas no los necesita ( a ellos, a ellas, a ustedes, a los autos, a los perros, etc) ahora. Saludos

January 11, 2019

Drewespanol

She clearly said 'la' instead of 'los' at regular speed...caused me to get it wrong!

March 28, 2019

RyagonIV

She says "loh", but you have to listen quite closely for that one.

March 29, 2019

DianaLawho

SHE DOES NOT NEED THEM NOW was marked incorrect shame, shame DL.

August 11, 2019

RobertoElQuarto

Usually, when I think an obviously correct answer was rejected, I've made some other mistake, usually a minor typo. If not, please report this.

August 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.