1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no los necesita ahora."

"Ella no los necesita ahora."

Translation:She doesn't need them now.

March 3, 2018

50 Comments


learnerbeginner

I can not hear los at all. what I hear is lo necesita


AmbergrisIsle

Native Spanish speakers often drop the "s" at the end of a word. This has been explained on other threads, but not in the Duolingo lessons. I guess they are preparing us for what we will encounter in real life. This sentence is particularly confusing because nothing else in the sentence gives away the fact that the pronoun is referring to something plural.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, normally, context would have provided the understanding that it is a LOS that's being talked about. That is, what's already been said.


RobertoElCuarto

At normal speed, there's no S where the answer says we should hear los. The turtle speed is clear. Reporting...


Readerly

this is driving me crazy, I keep hearing "lo" instead of "los" in these lessons!


IndieNag

check your native language, we drop sounds all the time. this was a reading exercise for me so it's ok, if it was an listening exercise i'd complain, because listening to this sentence there's no way to tell. But that's what would happen in real conversation in spanish, you'd know not from what they said, but from the context.


RobertBarr99006

same here, it is very frustrating.


bobbybell5

You are not alone


gusiguso

Maybe because of the accent. Its from spain


MicaelaLow1

The accent isn't Spanish and each word is prerecorded, so its definitely just a program mistake


learnerbeginner

I can now. not sure if they fixed it or have I got better ears.


r4ph43l4

Could the "los" here also apply to "them" in terms of people or is this just for objects?


grace780329

Hi r4ph4314. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los bolígrafos/a los autos, etc.) ahora. Sí, se usa con objetos y personas. Saludos.


Cringy

I believe it can be either.


r4ph43l4

Okay, gracias!


grace290138

This is a sentence with Direct Object and always it uses transitive verbs. This personal pronoun-ella- and the verb -necesitar- make the action over the O.D. "Los" replace a person, an object. Example: She has dogs, chocolates or friends then "she doesn't need them (them=dog, chocolates, friends) for any reason". In Spanish "ella no "los" necesita.(¿a qué/quién no necesita?: a ellos, a los perros, a los chocolates, a los amigos). The "object pronoun los" is placed before conjugated verb. Hope this helps . Saludos


FelixWiede2

Is there a difference between "right now" and "now" and does this difference translate if it exists?


RyagonIV

"Right now" is usually used if you need to emphasise that something is happening at this very moment, instead of "around this time", which "now" is usually interpreted as.

I'm going to leave now, so right now I'm putting on my shoes.


ChaoticCentury

I see you in practically every question that gets asked in these forums, and you're always providing clear, useful information. I know I'm not the only one who's grateful! Cheers!


RyagonIV

Thanks, I'm glad my help is appreciated. :)


LazCon

Also, if you are asking for the Spanish translation, Now = ahora. Right now = ahora mismo.


jangotango

Yes. Ahora mismo= right now and along the same line ... Aqui mismo = right here Just thought I 'd share tho' nobody asked :-)


EugeneTiffany

Yes, there is a difference. Ahora = now. Ahora más = right now.


qhomee

"She doesn't need those now." was not accepted by Duo but was back translated back to Spanish by Google to Ella no los necesita ahora. I reported it if I am wrong please someone tell me thanks.


RyagonIV

Qhomee, "those" would be represented by esos or aquellos in the Spanish sentence. But here we have the pronoun los instead, which is an unstressed "them".


Maria630955

Where's "them" in this sentence?


Maria630955

Thanks. I thought los was the definite article. Bit confusing.


Johngt44

It can be either but in this case there us definite articke, the, in the sentence is there?


EugeneTiffany

If you we see a LOS in front of a verb, it's not an article.


grace780329

Hola María. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los vestidos/a los perros, etc.) ahora.


MattyMcScr

So the hint at this sentence being plural is Los?


grace290138

Yes. Ellas no los necesita ( a ellos, a ellas, a ustedes, a los autos, a los perros, etc) ahora. Saludos


Drewespanol

She clearly said 'la' instead of 'los' at regular speed...caused me to get it wrong!


RyagonIV

She says "loh", but you have to listen quite closely for that one.


rpelzer

Why isn't it "it" and not "them"


Danielconcasco

Los is a plural word.l, meaning them.


jerry793935

How do i know it is them and not those


Chris245689

"She doesn't need those now" wasn't accepted?! It's the same thing.


Danielconcasco

No, los means them. Esos would be those.


Chris785529

Why not "she does not need those now"?


Roberta992855

She does not need them is the same as doesn't. Doesn't is a contraction does not . This not wrong


moi38595

Does not and doesn't are the same. You should have accepted it.


LazCon

It accepts it now.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.