"Ella no los necesita ahora."

Translation:She doesn't need them now.

8 months ago

18 Comments


r4ph43l4

Could the "los" here also apply to "them" in terms of people or is this just for objects?

4 months ago

Cringy

I believe it can be either.

4 months ago

r4ph43l4

Okay, gracias!

3 months ago

grace780329

Hi r4ph4314. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los bolígrafos/a los autos, etc.) ahora. Sí, se usa con objetos y personas. Saludos.

2 days ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Where's "them" in this sentence?

5 months ago

BruceColeman

los = them

4 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Thanks. I thought los was the definite article. Bit confusing.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It can be either but in this case there us definite articke, the, in the sentence is there?

2 months ago

grace780329

Hola María. Ella no los necesita (a ellos/a ellas/a ustedes/a los vestidos/a los perros, etc.) ahora.

2 days ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Whom them?

8 months ago

ree139604

Yes. I too am confused

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

I can not hear los at all. what I hear is lo necesita

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I can now. not sure if they fixed it or have I got better ears.

3 weeks ago

moi38595

Does not and doesn't are the same. You should have accepted it.

1 month ago

FelixWiede2
FelixWiede2

Is there a difference between "right now" and "now" and does this difference translate if it exists?

4 days ago

learnerbeginner

ahora mismo?

4 days ago

Zina77997

I wrote "She does not need it now"

3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

so you were marked wrong. Los is plural.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.