1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It's not far. You can walk t…

"It's not far. You can walk there."

Translation:不远,你可以走路去。

March 3, 2018

6 Comments


bwarcher

Why is the 去 at the end necessary?


duckmaestro

Can I also say: 不远,你能走路去。 ?


tim981145

I'm also very curious. Is there someone who can answer this? My understanding of this is that the "can" here is more about the possibility that you can walk there. And not about the permission. So for me 能 makes much more sense than 可以 here. What do you guys think about that?


tim981145

Ok never mind :D I just tried: 你能走路去。and now it is accepted as correct translation. Thank you Duolingo


Bluthund

Where is the "there" in the Chinese sentence?


Celticfiddleguy

It's somewhat understood because of "去". 你可以走路 just means "you can walk", adding 去 after indicates a destination (there).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.