"It's not far. You can walk there."

Translation:不远,你可以走路去。

March 3, 2018

5 Comments


bwarcher

Why is the 去 at the end necessary?

March 3, 2018

Mr.rM

走路去 means “walk in order to go (there)”. Here, you can take 走路 (“walk”) as an adverbial phrase “by foot” and it is not postpositional. 去走路 means “go to walk, go do some walking”.

March 5, 2018

duckmaestro

Can I also say: 不远,你能走路去。 ?

April 28, 2018

Bluthund

Where is the "there" in the Chinese sentence?

November 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's somewhat understood because of "去". 你可以走路 just means "you can walk", adding 去 after indicates a destination (there).

November 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.