1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella apareció en la noche."

"Ella apareció en la noche."

Translation:She appeared at night.

March 20, 2013

100 Comments


mattmoran

Una vampira.

March 20, 2013

SpracheShinobi

I'm going to have to remember this as "apparition" -> "appeared" -> "aparecer". Is that correct?

December 14, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Skip the "apparition" and just remember that "aparecer" and "appear" have a similar root. (As do desaparecer and disappear)

January 8, 2015

NoNameHaveI

Sí. Estoy muy asustado ahora. :S

August 30, 2014

P1GG1EP0W3R

I gave the 200th like! Y, soy una vampira...por tu informacion...MWHAHA!

December 6, 2016

StuckinSan

Let the right one in.

June 9, 2018

Llarona

That was one of the best movies I've ever seen. It shows how REAL vampires behave. :)

September 29, 2018

Goardy

g-g-g-g-g-g-host

March 25, 2013

ThrashtilDeath

Zoinks!

May 29, 2013

soma.umeoz

Jinkies!

September 29, 2014

sveniabest

Let's get outta here Scoob!

January 27, 2015

AtaraxianSpa

Rohkay!

February 6, 2015

Danihelus

I read every single one of those comments in their voices.

July 19, 2015

ieroplane

Fred: still doesn't have an exclamation

September 14, 2015

heartegg

I was dying when I read this. Free Lingots for you all!

January 1, 2017

ScratchSlash

MST3K!!!! WHOOP WHOOP

February 15, 2018

laostirner

Genuinely laughed reading that

March 16, 2015

SpacemanBenny

F-f-f-f-f-f-fantasma (En español)

November 22, 2016

PianistKevin

SCOOBY DOO! DONDE ESTAS!?

February 6, 2018

OmaJennie

Maybe a Banshee! Or a succubus.

June 4, 2016

brandonyu

Heh, I love looking on the discussion pages to see these comments of people's imaginations from the sentences.

September 22, 2013

AyanaARI

I know!!! Yo tambien. DL has some wacky sentences!! Ha! Yesterday was "Es seguramente mi elefante" Ja!

March 29, 2016

P1GG1EP0W3R

lo mismo

December 6, 2016

percyflage

La llorona? You shouldn't have looked in that mirror so long before going to bed!

August 17, 2013

FLchick

This must be She who stares at the moon during the activity.

May 15, 2014

manosdefie

LMAO! XD Wish I could give you a lingot for that, but I'm on the app. :/

July 13, 2014

MarcAhuevo

I gave FLchick a lignot for you! ;)

August 18, 2014

dieusaxa5

I gave you a lingot for giving FLchick a lingot for manosdefie! ;)

February 10, 2015

leathercladcow

I gave you a lingot for giving MarcAhuavo a lingot for giving FLchick a lingot for manosdefie who had no lingot

May 17, 2015

germano_germino

2 Duolingots gave you duo lingots
for giving another a singlot lingot
forgiving manosdefie who had no lingot.

Four passing along a good-wish-bone,
which shows they have no heart of stone,
a lingot is worth like ones 2 cents,
the world will be better if all give - no ends.

So take my lingot, leathercladow -
I am the 4th now in this row!

September 10, 2015

AbdulMalik177360

I have not any lingot for you

January 26, 2016

FLchick

Thanks for the thought, though!

July 13, 2014

MrSands

Spooky

September 28, 2013

robnich

....wearing a silken gown and carrying a single rose, and I haven't been the same since.

January 31, 2016

JewishPolyglot

It also helps to remember that "noche" is feminine - there is no such thing as a "man of the night"

April 27, 2016

AyanaARI

Not exactly... El hombre de la noche

April 27, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I meant in English

May 11, 2016

AyanaARI

I don't think I understand...

May 11, 2016

JewishPolyglot

What I was saying was that this sentence can help you remember that the word "noche" is feminine. There is no expression "man of the night" in English, only "woman of the night"

May 12, 2016

AyanaARI

Ah okay. That makes sense.

May 12, 2016

FLchick

He can certainly appear in the night.

May 10, 2016

OmaJennie

Isn't that an Incubus?

June 4, 2016

FLchick

I'm not up on my demons. Not enough Supernatural.

June 4, 2016

kappers

[cue X-files theme]

February 9, 2016

Micah_Neill

How come "She came out at night" was not accepted?

July 30, 2014

Avincric

So did a wild Hoothoot.

May 29, 2015

edhausman

No es una vampira, sino mi novia!

March 6, 2016

KathyHumphrey

I also was curious why it is not por la noche?

May 26, 2016

elizadeux

In the reverse tree they do use "por la noche" to mean "at night" frequently so it should be also accepted here.

comment/752133/Ella-se-ejercita-por-la-noche

comment/808428/Jugamos-por-la-noche

March 11, 2018

heartegg

She appeared at night. She pulled out her knife. There's a person in the house!

January 1, 2017

HarpoChico

Another bizarre sentence from Duo...

July 12, 2015

leathercladcow

says someone named HarpoChico. :)

August 3, 2015

OmaJennie

What? You don't like the Marx Brothers?

June 4, 2016

ieroplane

Batgirl?

September 14, 2015

nil130816

why is wrong por la noche?:( plz help meeee

January 21, 2016

OmaJennie

Wouldn't "por la noche" mean "through the night", as opposed to "en la noche" being "at night" or "in the night"?

June 4, 2016

AyanaARI

I thought por was always used for morning afternoon and night... "mañana por la mañana" .. tomorrow morning

June 4, 2016

SD-77

Aaaaaah!

August 29, 2013

EugeneTiffany

She's back! Oh, joy! I was missing her.

June 19, 2015

Sanjuaro

Bat Girl?

June 25, 2015

EvanHu2

Sounds like a stalker.....

February 15, 2016

zacharydetrick

And the Trogdor comes...in the NIIIIIIIIIGHT! Somebody had to make the reference.

February 23, 2016

OmaJennie

Sorry: what's a Trogdor??

June 4, 2016

salemgem

The Burninator!

December 17, 2017

ThomasJP27

Lady of the night....... 0_O

March 7, 2016

HarpoChico

It was between 4 am and 6am and I was deep in dreaming...

March 11, 2017

DaneJeffOlson

the grudge

April 13, 2017

dishant96

evening was accepted here. why?

May 10, 2017

shaunster3

Heatcliffe! Soy yo Cathy! He venido a casa ahora!

March 1, 2018

naldurien

..¡como un fantasma!

November 8, 2013

Silent-Hill

She arrived in the night, nope

March 17, 2014

manosdefie

I was wondering if that would have been accepted. Thx.

July 13, 2014

TahaAhmad

It would be nice if we knew the infinitive forms of these verbs so we could use them in other tenses

June 20, 2014

JuevesHuevos

If you copy and paste the conjugated format into SpanDict or Word Reference it will take you to the infinitive.

I agree though, it would be nice if Duo had a hover menu that would show the infinitive. :(

June 20, 2014

northcee

Blue Oyster Cult woman?

October 13, 2014

shammies

Hall and Oates was what I was thinking

April 17, 2015

OmaJennie

Did someone mention "Black Magic Woman"?

June 4, 2016

leathercladcow

why did she say an ee (y or i) sound when it should have been an ay sound?

May 17, 2015

Knightwig

creepy...

June 11, 2015

ArrigoC

Dónde está el búho?

June 11, 2015

alibax

*brujo

August 23, 2015

BAMR03

HIDE BUDDY! 8-0

June 12, 2015

leathercladcow

el_germano I gave you a lingot for you who waxed poetic , inspired by she who appeared in the night.

September 20, 2015

ben336808

Scaryθθθθ

December 3, 2015

StellyG.

creepy!

January 15, 2016

nil130816

why is wrong por la noche?:( plz help me;(

January 21, 2016

Stu293762

I wondered why I didn't see her in the mirror.

September 19, 2017

RadBustahh

For some reason this plays up in my mind as a horror story voice saying:

"She appears in the night, like the most terrifying creature that ever surpassed this world, searching for human blood..."

November 23, 2017

GregRichar5

Tal vez es Casper, el fantasma amistoso...

May 14, 2018

Llarona

No, Casper es un hombre.

September 29, 2018

Annie71624

I’m having bad speaker problems with this question and some others on the website. Distortion and echoing on my ipad; doesn’t make a difference whether cellular or Wifi service. Both with and without earbuds. Not my ipad, podcasts come in clear. Anyone else having problems?

August 13, 2018

dani850641

She appeared at night, and left in the morning;p lol

August 22, 2018

MariaAndra995020

That is so my sister

December 31, 2018

ianterrell

Ella es una bruja

February 15, 2019

BargainBasement

Ghost... or prostitute?

January 17, 2016

Baconquistador

shut up

July 1, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.