1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella apareció en la noche."

"Ella apareció en la noche."

Translation:She appeared at night.

March 20, 2013

33 Comments


MAVENfunBUPKIS

I'm going to have to remember this as "apparition" -> "appeared" -> "aparecer". Is that correct?


JuevesHuevos

Skip the "apparition" and just remember that "aparecer" and "appear" have a similar root. (As do desaparecer and disappear)


NoNameHaveI

Sí. Estoy muy asustado ahora. :S


P1GG1EP0W3R

I gave the 200th like! Y, soy una vampira...por tu informacion...MWHAHA!


StuckinSan

Let the right one in.


Llarona

That was one of the best movies I've ever seen. It shows how REAL vampires behave. :)


brandonyu

Heh, I love looking on the discussion pages to see these comments of people's imaginations from the sentences.


AyanaARI

I know!!! Yo tambien. DL has some wacky sentences!! Ha! Yesterday was "Es seguramente mi elefante" Ja!


percyflage

La llorona? You shouldn't have looked in that mirror so long before going to bed!


Micah_Neill

How come "She came out at night" was not accepted?


KathyHumphrey

I also was curious why it is not por la noche?


nil130816

why is wrong por la noche?:( plz help meeee


OmaJennie

Wouldn't "por la noche" mean "through the night", as opposed to "en la noche" being "at night" or "in the night"?


KeithNorma9

You could tell the reader was really scared: that's why she read it so fast


naldurien

..¡como un fantasma!


Silent-Hill

She arrived in the night, nope


manosdefie

I was wondering if that would have been accepted. Thx.


TahaAhmad

It would be nice if we knew the infinitive forms of these verbs so we could use them in other tenses


JuevesHuevos

If you copy and paste the conjugated format into SpanDict or Word Reference it will take you to the infinitive.

I agree though, it would be nice if Duo had a hover menu that would show the infinitive. :(


leathercladcow

why did she say an ee (y or i) sound when it should have been an ay sound?


leathercladcow

el_germano I gave you a lingot for you who waxed poetic , inspired by she who appeared in the night.


nil130816

why is wrong por la noche?:( plz help me;(


zacharydetrick

And the Trogdor comes...in the NIIIIIIIIIGHT! Somebody had to make the reference.


OmaJennie

Sorry: what's a Trogdor??


dishant96

evening was accepted here. why?


zeno857

Tal vez es Casper, el fantasma amistoso...


Llarona

No, Casper es un hombre.


Annie71624

I’m having bad speaker problems with this question and some others on the website. Distortion and echoing on my ipad; doesn’t make a difference whether cellular or Wifi service. Both with and without earbuds. Not my ipad, podcasts come in clear. Anyone else having problems?


dani850641

She appeared at night, and left in the morning;p lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.