1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He thinks that she does not …

"He thinks that she does not love him."

Translation:Él piensa que ella no lo quiere.

March 3, 2018

5 Comments


DesireeLaC8

I hate pronouns ugh this is hard


carlbarbee1

I put: "el piensa que ella no lo quiere a el" I got it wrong. Why? I had the accent over the "e" in el


Daniel996280

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong on this, but as I understand it, the "a el" would be redundant in this situation because it would refer to the same "el" in the beginning of the sentence, so the "lo" is sufficient to indicate that "quiere" is referring to him ("el")


crisjordan22

DL says I should use the command form ie quiera. Nonsense, they mean the subjunctive because it is clearly not a command. {also quiera)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.