Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He thinks that she does not love him."

Translation:Él piensa que ella no lo quiere.

6 months ago

4 Comments


carlbarbee1

I put: "el piensa que ella no lo quiere a el" I got it wrong. Why? I had the accent over the "e" in el

6 months ago

Daniel996280

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong on this, but as I understand it, the "a el" would be redundant in this situation because it would refer to the same "el" in the beginning of the sentence, so the "lo" is sufficient to indicate that "quiere" is referring to him ("el")

5 months ago

DesireeLaC8

I hate pronouns ugh this is hard

4 months ago

crisjordan22

DL says I should use the command form ie quiera. Nonsense, they mean the subjunctive because it is clearly not a command. {also quiera)

3 months ago