1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He thinks that she does not …

"He thinks that she does not love him."

Translation:Él piensa que ella no lo quiere.

March 3, 2018

5 Comments


DesireeLaC8

I hate pronouns ugh this is hard

May 6, 2018

readytoretire

I feel your pain!

February 5, 2019

carlbarbee1

I put: "el piensa que ella no lo quiere a el" I got it wrong. Why? I had the accent over the "e" in el

March 3, 2018

Daniel996280

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong on this, but as I understand it, the "a el" would be redundant in this situation because it would refer to the same "el" in the beginning of the sentence, so the "lo" is sufficient to indicate that "quiere" is referring to him ("el")

April 20, 2018

crisjordan22

DL says I should use the command form ie quiera. Nonsense, they mean the subjunctive because it is clearly not a command. {also quiera)

June 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.